Fishes: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>IHemoGaming
>Fmestre
Added "or using a magical rainbow fishing rod" to Rainbow fish since you can catch it any day using a magical rainbow fishing rod with a cotd
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a list of all items which can be placed into a [[Fish Tank]]. This page '''''does not '''''include the prices of fishes.
This is a list of all items which can be placed into a [[Fish Tank]].
== Regular Fish ==
 
These fish are commonly caught fish which are usually caught using either [[Wiggly Worm]], [[Shiny Flashy Thing]], [[Salmon Eggs]], [[Fishing Fly]], [[Shrimp Lure]] or  [[Whizmo Gizmo]]
==Regular Fish==
These fish are the most commonly caught fish—typically caught using a [[Wiggly Worm]], [[Shiny Flashy Thing]], [[Salmon Eggs]], [[Fishing Fly]], [[Shrimp Lure]], or [[Whizmo Gizmo]].
 
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
|-
|-
Line 13: Line 15:
|30lb
|30lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sunfish}}
|{{ItemLink|Dogfish}}
|160lb
|50lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bass}}
|{{ItemLink|Bass}}
|70lb
|70lb
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gar}}
|90lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mahi Mahi}}
|{{ItemLink|Mahi Mahi}}
|120lb
|120lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dogfish}}
|{{ItemLink|Sunfish}}
|50lb
|160lb
|-
|{{ItemLink|Whale}}
|200lb
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gar}}
|90lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stonefish}}
|{{ItemLink|Stonefish}}
Line 35: Line 34:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sand Shark}}
|{{ItemLink|Sand Shark}}
|200lb
|-
|{{ItemLink|Whale}}
|200lb
|200lb
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 44:


==Crabs==
==Crabs==
Crabs are caught using [[Lobster Trap]]s. Using five of any [[Bait (disambiguation)|bait]] and waiting anywhere between 1-3 days will yield a crab. Depending on the bait used, it may yield different sized crabs.
Crabs can only be caught using [[Lobster Trap]]s. Using five of any [[Bait (disambiguation)|bait]] and waiting anywhere between 1-3 days will yield a crab. Depending on the bait and trap's location, a Lobster Trap may yield crabs of different sizes.
 
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
|-
|-
Line 49: Line 52:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dungeonist Crab}}
|{{ItemLink|Dungeonist Crab}}
|?
|100lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lobster}}
|{{ItemLink|Lobster}}
|?
|150lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Crawdad}}
|{{ItemLink|Crawdad}}
|?
|50lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Alaskan King Crab}}
|{{ItemLink|Alaskan King Crab}}
|?
|200lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Purple Shore Crab}}
|{{ItemLink|Purple Shore Crab}}
|?
|100lb
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab}}
|{{ItemLink|Hermit Crab}}
|?
|200lb
|}
|}
==Radioactive/Ice Fishes==
 
These fish can only be caught in special environments. Ice environments are created by using a [[Hand Drill]] on an [[Ice Crust Block]] with a [[Water Bucket]] on top, while radioactive environments are created by using a [[Nuclear Detonator]] on a [[Uranium Block]] with a [[Water Bucket]] on top. Only [[Uranium Glowing Lure]] can be used to catch fish in radioactive environments while only [[Mega-Pellet Bait]] can be used to catch fish in ice environments.
==Radioactive/Ice Fish==
These fish can only be caught in special environments. Ice environments are created by using a [[Hand Drill]] on an [[Ice Crust Block]] with a [[Water Bucket]] on top, while radioactive environments are created by using a [[Nuclear Detonator]] on a [[Uranium Block]] with a [[Water Bucket]] on top.
 
Only the [[Uranium Glowing Lure]] can be used to catch fish in radioactive environments, while only [[Mega-Pellet Bait]] can be used to catch fish in ice environments.
 
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
|-
|-
Line 100: Line 107:


==Halloween Fish==
==Halloween Fish==
[[Halloween]] fish can only be caught using either [[Minor Otherworldly Bait]], [[Lesser Otherworldly Bait]] or [[Otherworldly Bait]].
A [[Halloween Week|Halloween]] fish can only be caught using a [[Minor Otherworldly Bait]], [[Lesser Otherworldly Bait]] or [[Otherworldly Bait]].
 
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
|-
|-
Line 117: Line 125:


==WinterFest Fish==
==WinterFest Fish==
[[WinterFest]] fish can only be caught using [[Candy Cane Bait]].
A [[WinterFest]] fish can only be caught using a [[Candy Cane Bait]].
 
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
|-
|-
Line 143: Line 152:


==COTD Fish==
==COTD Fish==
[[Catch-of-the-Day Bait|COTD]] fish are caught during their respective events '''using '''[[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]]. All fish caught using a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]] have a max perfect size of 150lb, but the extra effect of the bait may catch even bigger fish, causing it to be labeled "Massive". The maximum massive fish size is ~190lb.
<section begin=COTD Fish />A COTD fish may be caught during its respective event using a {{Link|Catch-of-the-Day Bait}}. All fish caught using a {{Link|Catch-of-the-Day Bait}} have a max perfect size of 150lb, but the bait's extra effect may allow the player to catch even bigger fish, causing them to be labeled "Massive". The maximum massive fish size is 186lb.
 
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
|-
|-
Line 150: Line 160:
! scope="col"|Recipe
! scope="col"|Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Fish}}
|{{ItemLink|Rainbowfish}}
|150lb
|Appears during [[St. Patrick's Week]] or using a [[Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod]] with a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]]
|-
|{{ItemLink|Totally Legit Bunnyfish}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Catch it during the [[Super Pineapple Party]].
|Appears during [[Easter Week]] only
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Firefin}}
|{{ItemLink|Axolotl}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Catch it during [[SummerFest]].
|Appears during [[Cinco De Mayo Week]] only
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Orca}}
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Fish}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Appears on random days of the week.
|Appears during [[Super Pineapple Party]] only
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mutant Fish}}
|{{ItemLink|Firefin}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Catch it during [[Night Of The Comet]].
|Appears during [[SummerFest]] only
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rainbowfish}}
|{{ItemLink|Koi Fish}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Catch it during [[St. Patrick's Week]].
|Appears during [[Harvest Festival]] only
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Totally Legit Bunnyfish}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Fish}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Catch it during [[Easter Week]].
|Appears during [[Thanksgiving Week]] only
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Picasso Triggerfish}}
|{{ItemLink|Mutant Fish}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Appears on random days of the week.
|Appears during [[Night Of The Comet]] only
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Axolotl}}
|{{ItemLink|Orca}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Catch it during [[Cinco De Mayo Week]]
|Appears on random days of the week
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Seahorse}}
|{{ItemLink|Seahorse}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Catch it during [[Anniversary Week]]
|Appears on random days of the week
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Koi Fish}}
|{{ItemLink|Picasso Triggerfish}}
|150lb
|150lb
|Catch it during [[Harvest Festival]].
|Appears on random days of the week
|}
|}<section end=COTD Fish />


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*Fishing with a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]] may catch a fish bigger than their maximum perfect size.
*A bug involving the [[Shrimp Lure]] made players able to catch any kind of fish with a greatly higher size than perfect during the first hours after the fishing update was released. This bug had since been fixed.
*A bug involving the [[Shrimp Lure]] would make it able to catch any kind of fish with a greatly higher size than perfect the first hours after the [[Fishing|Fishing Update]]. This bug was later fixed.
 
*It is possible to catch a fish higher than perfect, which would be called a massive fish. They can only be caught using a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]].
{{FishingNav}}
[[Category:Bait]]
[[Category:Fish]]
[[Category:Fishing]]
[[Category:Fishing]]
[[Category:Fish]]
[[Category:Bait]]

Latest revision as of 19:41, 23 March 2025

This is a list of all items which can be placed into a Fish Tank.

Regular Fish

These fish are the most commonly caught fish—typically caught using a Wiggly Worm, Shiny Flashy Thing, Salmon Eggs, Fishing FlyShrimp Lure, or Whizmo Gizmo.

Fish Max Size
Goldfish 15lb
Catfish 30lb
Dogfish 50lb
Bass 70lb
Gar 90lb
Mahi Mahi 120lb
Sunfish 160lb
Stonefish 160lb
Sand Shark 200lb
Whale 200lb
Dragon Turtle 200lb

Crabs

Crabs can only be caught using Lobster Traps. Using five of any bait and waiting anywhere between 1-3 days will yield a crab. Depending on the bait and trap's location, a Lobster Trap may yield crabs of different sizes.

Crab Max Size
Dungeonist Crab 100lb
Lobster 150lb
Crawdad 50lb
Alaskan King Crab 200lb
Purple Shore Crab 100lb
Hermit Crab 200lb

Radioactive/Ice Fish

These fish can only be caught in special environments. Ice environments are created by using a Hand Drill on an Ice Crust Block with a Water Bucket on top, while radioactive environments are created by using a Nuclear Detonator on a Uranium Block with a Water Bucket on top.

Only the Uranium Glowing Lure can be used to catch fish in radioactive environments, while only Mega-Pellet Bait can be used to catch fish in ice environments.

Fish Environment Max Size
Maidmare Fish Radioactive 160lb
Weird Manta Ray Radioactive 190lb
Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish Radioactive 60lb
Alpha Great White Shark Ice 190lb
Absolutely Real Elephant Fish Ice 60lb
Cuttlefish Ice 120lb

Halloween Fish

A Halloween fish can only be caught using a Minor Otherworldly Bait, Lesser Otherworldly Bait or Otherworldly Bait.

Fish Max Size
Ghost Fish 200lb
Skeletal Shark 200lb
Demon Angler 200lb

WinterFest Fish

A WinterFest fish can only be caught using a Candy Cane Bait.

Fish Max Size
Swedish Fish 180lb
Gingerbread Fish 150lb
Neon Squid 200lb
Antarctic Icefish 120lb
Mr. Narwhal 200lb
Glass Piglet Squid 50lb

COTD Fish

<section begin=COTD Fish />A COTD fish may be caught during its respective event using a Catch-of-the-Day Bait. All fish caught using a Catch-of-the-Day Bait have a max perfect size of 150lb, but the bait's extra effect may allow the player to catch even bigger fish, causing them to be labeled "Massive". The maximum massive fish size is 186lb.

Fish Max Size Recipe
Rainbowfish 150lb Appears during St. Patrick's Week or using a Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod with a Catch-of-the-Day Bait
Totally Legit Bunnyfish 150lb Appears during Easter Week only
Axolotl 150lb Appears during Cinco De Mayo Week only
Pineapple Fish 150lb Appears during Super Pineapple Party only
Firefin 150lb Appears during SummerFest only
Koi Fish 150lb Appears during Harvest Festival only
Turkey Fish 150lb Appears during Thanksgiving Week only
Mutant Fish 150lb Appears during Night Of The Comet only
Orca 150lb Appears on random days of the week
Seahorse 150lb Appears on random days of the week
Picasso Triggerfish 150lb Appears on random days of the week

<section end=COTD Fish />

Trivia

  • A bug involving the Shrimp Lure made players able to catch any kind of fish with a greatly higher size than perfect during the first hours after the fishing update was released. This bug had since been fixed.
Navigation — Fishing
Blocks
Requisite Water
Utility Ice Crust Block · Lobster Trap · Tackle Box · Uranium Block
Decorative Crab Wall Mount · Fancy Fish Wall Mount · Fish Landing Platform · Fish Tank · Fish Tank Port · Fish Wall Mount · Fishing Stool
Clothes
Fishing
Rods
Cursed Fishing Rod · E-Z Rod · Elegant Anomarod · Exquisite Anomarod · Fishing Rod · Goldenrod · Licorice Rod · Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod · Pristine Anomarod · Reliable Anomarod · Thanksgiving Dinner Fishing Rod
Add-ons Feminine Sunflower Shirt · Fishing Dinghy · Fishing Hat · Loafers · Mega-Hooky Vest · Masculine Sunflower Shirt
Consumables
Tackle Box
Baits
Wiggly Worm · Shiny Flashy Thing · Salmon Eggs · Fishing Fly · Shrimp Lure · Mega-Pellet Bait · Uranium Glowing Lure
Special Baits Whizmo Gizmo · Catch-of-the-Day Bait · Minor Otherworldly Bait · Lesser Otherworldly Bait · Otherworldly Bait · Candy Cane Bait
Food Beer-Battered Fish And Chips · Gemonade · Guild Potion - Big Fish · Homemade Fish Taco · Trawlerman's Friend
Misc Hand Drill · Frozen Chunk (Tiny · Small · Large) · Nuclear Detonator · Radioactive Bit (Tiny · Small · Large)
Rewards
Fish Absolutely Real Elephant Fish · Alpha Great White Shark · Antarctic Icefish · Axolotl · Bandaged Mr. Narwhal · Bass · Catfish · Clockwork Fish · Cuttlefish · Demon Angler · Dogfish · Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish · Dragon Turtle · Firefin · Gar · Ghost Fish · Gingerbread Fish · Glass Piglet Squid · Goldfish · Koi Fish · Mahi Mahi · Maidmare Fish · Mr. Narwhal · Mutant Fish · Neon Squid · Orca · Picasso Triggerfish · Pineapple Fish · Rainbowfish · Sand Shark · Seahorse · Skeletal Shark · Stonefish · Sunfish · Swedish Fish · Totally Legit Bunnyfish · Turkey Fish · Weird Manta Ray · Whale
Crabs Alaskan King Crab · Crawdad · Dungeonist Crab · Hermit Crab · Lobster · Purple Shore Crab
Blocks Aqua Cave Crystal · Cooler Box · Copper Block · Davy Jones' Chest · Electric Eel · Fancy Fish Wall Mount · Fish Landing Platform · Fish Wall Mount · Fishbowl · Fishing Stool · Floating Hand · Great White Shark · Growchimilco Boat · Ice Crust Block · Jellyfish · Lobster Trap · Perch · Puffer Fish Block · Queen Conch Shell · Radiation Block · Radiation Sign · Sea Lantern · Sea Urchin · Seaweed
Clothes Aqua Wings · Axolotl Scarf · Battle Trout · Crack-a-lackin Kraken · E-Z Rod · Festive Socks · Feminine Sunflower Hair · Fisherman's Overalls · Fishnet Stockings · Fish Tank Head · Lucky Lizard Hat · Masculine Sunflower Hair · Megalodon · Noodle's Loaf Hat · Pooka Hood · Sacred Scarf · Seafoam Scarf · Starfire Crown · Stone Mask · Super Duper Ice Cream Scooper · Super Slapshot Stick · Tentacle Beard · Unagi Hair
Role Aquamarine Stone (level 3) Primordial Ooze (level 4) · Sea Sponge (level 5) · Oil Slick (level 6) · Naval Mine (level 7) · Mint (level 9) · Quantum Starfish (level 10)
Misc Garuda Chest · Golden Garuda Chest · Pegasus Chest · Shield Fragment · Tree Decorations · UbiToken · Vile Vial - Brainworms