Update:Halloween Week/2016: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Proffitable
m Last minor
>HashJona
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


- @Seth and @Hamumu|News_banner_halloween.png}}
- @Seth and @Hamumu|News_banner_halloween.png}}
During '''Halloween Week '''2016, a few things were changed. [[Soul Orb]] was no longer made by sacrificing a [[Heartbow]] and [[Otherworldly Bait]] was nerfed due to it being overpowered. A new [[Daily Challenges|Daily Challenge]] was introduced called '''Growganoth's Game'''.


On the 2016 '''Halloween Week''', a few things were changed. [[Soul Orb]] was no longer made by sacrificing a [[Heartbow]] and [[Otherworldly Bait]] was nerfed due to it being overpowered. A new [[Daily Challenges|Daily Challenge]] was introduced called the Growganoth's Game.
==Items==
 
{{TableHeader}}
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
! style="width:20%" |Items
|{{ItemLink|Riding Raven}}
! style="width:40%" |Description
|{{TableRecipeStore||150,000|G|1|False}}
! style="width:40%" |Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rickety Wallpaper}}
|{{ItemLink|Rickety Wallpaper}}
|''So this is what the inside of a haunted house looks like!''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|20}}
|Sacrificing anything with rarity 20 or more.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rickety Window}}
|{{ItemLink|Rickety Window}}
|''So this is what the inside of a haunted house looks like! Plus, you can see outside of it from here.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|30}}
|Sacrifice anything with rarity 30 or more
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rickety Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Rickety Door}}
|''Finally, your chance to escape this haunted house! Wrench the door to set the destination.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|40}}
|Sacrifice anything with rarity 40 or more.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hellgate}}
|''It seems like the destination of this portal is obvious, but actually you can choose any place you like with your Wrench.''
|Sacrifice anything with rarity 40 or more.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jack o' Lantern Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Jack o' Lantern Mask}}
|''Luckily this is just latex and not actually a gooey carved-out pumpkin.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|70}}
|Sacrifice anything with rarity 73 or more.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Buzzsaw}}
|{{ItemLink|Buzzsaw}}
|''This is how your shop teacher lost those fingers.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|80}}
|Sacrifice anything with rarity 80 or more.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Darkness}}
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Darkness}}
|''It's pitch-black inside this haunted house! Players can only see what's on this tile if it's in their line of sight, or they have special tools.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Haunted Darkness}}
|Sacrifice a [[Dark Cave Background]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Window}}
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Window}}
|''It's so dark in here, only the window provides any relief! Players can only see what's on this tile if it's in their line of sight, or they have special tools.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Haunted Window}}
|Sacrifice a [[Dark Cave Background]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}}
|''This is bait for fishing. Equip a fishing rod and then use this bait on water that you are standing next to in order to start fishing. This bait actually travels through a wormhole into a dark dimension and catches things there, instead of in the water. Minorly bad things.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Minor Otherworldly Bait}}
|Sacrifice a [[Wiggly Worm]], a [[Shiny Flashy Thing]] or a [[Salmon Eggs|Salmon Egg]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}}
|''This is bait for fishing. Equip a fishing rod and then use this bait on water that you are standing next to in order to start fishing. This bait actually travels through a wormhole into a dark dimension and catches things there, instead of in the water. Lesser bad things.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}}
|Sacrifice a [[Fishing Fly]] or a [[Shrimp Lure]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Spooky}}
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Spooky}}
|''If you aren't in range of a boombox, this will play a spooky sound for you. There are 14 different sounds, depending where you place it vertically. Try them all!''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Sheet Music: Spooky}}
|Sacrifice any [[Sheet Music]] except [[Sheet Music: Blank]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Devil Tail}}
|{{ItemLink|Devil Tail}}
|''Why you little devil...''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Devil Tail}}
|Sacrifice a [[Dragon Tail]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Heatbow}}
|{{ItemLink|Heatbow}}
|''This bow shoots flaming arrows!''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Heatbow}}
|Sacrifice a [[Heartbow|Heartbow.]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Apocalypse Steed}}
|{{ItemLink|Apocalypse Steed}}
|''The four horsemen have updated to more modern steeds. They're probably gonna be pretty mad when they find out you have swiped one.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Apocalypse Steed}}
|Sacrifice a [[Growley Motorcycle]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Death's Scythe}}
|{{ItemLink|Death's Scythe}}
|''Careful where you swing that thing.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Death's Scythe}}
|Sacrifice a [[Heavenly Scythe]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Door}}
|''Finally, your chance to escape this haunted house! Wrench the door to set up a creepy question player must answer to go through.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Haunted Door}}
|Sacrifice a [[Password Door]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Demonic Skull}}
|{{ItemLink|Demonic Skull}}
|''Just the thing for showing your appreciation of the darker musicks.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Demonic Skull}}
|Sacrifice a [[Cow Skull]] or a [[Crystal Skull]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Raven}}
|''Only dark magic could breed a raven so massive. It`s so powerful it allows you to double-jump!''
|For sale in the store for 150,000 [[gems]] during [[Halloween Week]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Malevolent Hair}}
|{{ItemLink|Malevolent Hair}}
|''What are you up to under that mop-top? Seems like something a little sneaky..''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Malevolent Hair}}
|Sacrifice a [[Spikey Anime Hair|Spiky Anime Hair]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Waistcoat}}
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Waistcoat}}
|''The perfect garment for housing a pocketwatch, monocle, and perhaps poison needles. Definitely some evil stuff in those pockets.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Doompunk Waistcoat}}
|Sacrifice a [[Steampunk Waistcoat]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Leggings}}
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Leggings}}
|''Works equally well for a doompunk or a pirate! Or maybe a serial killer from the 80's''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Doompunk Leggings}}
|Sacrifice a [[Steampunk Leggings]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Trenchcoat}}
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Trenchcoat}}
|''Keep warm while stalking people on those frosty London evenings in this stylish piece of Grow Couture! Note: this is a "chest item", like a necklace so you can wear any shirts and back items you want underneath it.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Doompunk Trenchcoat}}
|Sacrifice a [[Steampunk Trenchcoat]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Skirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Skirt}}
|''Multiple layers of petticoats keep you warm when stalking your prey!''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Doompunk Skirt}}
|Sacrifice a [[Steampunk Skirt]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Corset}}
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Corset}}
|''Multiple layers of petticoats keep you warm when stalking your prey!''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Doompunk Corset}}
|Sacrifice a [[Steampunk Corset]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Top Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Doompunk Top Hat}}
|''Keep an extra pair of goggles up there. You never know when you'll need them for evil.''
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Doompunk Top Hat}}
|Sacrifice a [[Steampunk Top Hat]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Steel Spike}}
|{{ItemLink|Steel Spike}}
|''Hey, these things have a million uses! I can't think of any right now, but they totally do. Just don't leave them inside surgical patients, please.''
|{{TableRecipeSurgery|2|1}}
|A common reward for successfully completing [[Surgery Guide|Surgery]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tempered Steel Spike}}
|{{ItemLink|Tempered Steel Spike}}
|''This spike is so much shinier now! Classy enough to wear to the Halloween Ball.''
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Steel Spike}}
|Combust a [[Steel Spike]] in a [[Highly Combustible Box]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Death Metal Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Death Metal Block}}
|''Throw up the horns! METAL!!!!!''
|{{TableRecipeForge|Demonic Skull|100|1}}
|Forging 100 [[Demonic Skull]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spiked Collar}}
|{{ItemLink|Spiked Collar}}
|''Ah yeah, you look tough, like a junkyard dog.''
|{{TableRecipeForge|Tempered Steel Spike|100|1}}
|Forging 100 [[Steel Spike]]s.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Logarithmic Wheel}}
|{{ItemLink|Logarithmic Wheel}}
|''You know what a really good weapon is? A wagon wheel. Yeah, I mean... yeah.''
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Spiked Collar|1|Grip Tape|1|Wood Block|10|1}}
|Made by combining 1 [[Spiked Collar]], 1 [[Grip Tape]] and 10 [[Wood Block]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Demon Chariot}}
|{{ItemLink|Demon Chariot}}
|''This thing goes pretty fast for a vehicle with only 2 horsepower.''
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Skeletal Horsie|2|Logarithmic Wheel|2|Death Metal Block|1|1}}
|Made by combining 2 [[Skeletal Horsie]], 2 [[Logarithmic Wheel]] and 1 [[Death Metal Block]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Eye Of Growganoth}}
|{{ItemLink|Eye Of Growganoth}}
|''This accursed necklace binds one of the eternal and innumerable Eyes of Growganoth to your service. Just make sure you don't take *your* eye off of it - at the first sign of weakness, it will devour your soul!''
|Reward for placing in the top 3 in the [[Daily Challenges|Growganoth's Game Daily Challenge]].
|Reward for placing in the top 3 in the [[Daily Challenges|Growganoth's Game Daily Challenge]].
|}
{{TableFooter}}
 
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Halloween Week]]
[[Category:Growganoth]]

Latest revision as of 15:39, 23 October 2025

Growtopia Gazette
File:News banner halloween.png

October 27th: Halloween Week! Put on a costume and go trick or treating with friends, or tempt fate by visiting GROWGANOTH.

Halloween's the best holiday, so we've gone all-out with over 30 spooky new items!

- @Seth and @Hamumu

During Halloween Week 2016, a few things were changed. Soul Orb was no longer made by sacrificing a Heartbow and Otherworldly Bait was nerfed due to it being overpowered. A new Daily Challenge was introduced called Growganoth's Game.

Items

Item
Recipe
Riding Raven 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 150,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Rickety Wallpaper 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   Any item of rarity 20 or above
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Rickety Window 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   Any item of rarity 30 or above
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Rickety Door 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   Any item of rarity 40 or above
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Jack o' Lantern Mask 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   Any item of rarity 70 or above
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Buzzsaw 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   Any item of rarity 80 or above
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Haunted Darkness 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Dark Cave Background
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Haunted Window 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Dark Cave Background
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Minor Otherworldly Bait 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Salmon Eggs
•    Shiny Flashy Thing
•    Wiggly Worm
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Lesser Otherworldly Bait 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Fishing Fly
•    Mega-Pellet Bait
•    Shrimp Lure
•    Uranium Glowing Lure
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Sheet Music: Spooky 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   Any Sheet Music (besides Sheet Music: Blank)
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Devil Tail 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Dragon Tail
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Heatbow 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Heartbow
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Apocalypse Steed 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Growley Motorcycle
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Death's Scythe 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Heavenly Scythe
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Haunted Door 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Password Door
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Demonic Skull 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Cow Skull
•    Crystal Skull
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Malevolent Hair 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Spikey Anime Hair
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Doompunk Waistcoat 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Steampunk Waistcoat
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Doompunk Leggings 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Steampunk Leggings
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Doompunk Trenchcoat 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Steampunk Trenchcoat
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Doompunk Skirt 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Steampunk Skirt
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Doompunk Corset 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Steampunk Corset
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Doompunk Top Hat 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Steampunk Top Hat
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Steel Spike 1 has a chance to be obtained as an uncommon/rare drop from performing a surgery on a:
•    Player on a Hospital Bed
•    Player on a Starship Sickbay Bed
•    Surg-E
Tempered Steel Spike 1 can be dropped for every:
•    Steel Spike (×1)
burnt in a Highly Combustible Box.
Death Metal Block 1 can be obtained from forging:
•    Demonic Skull (×100)
Spiked Collar 1 can be obtained from forging:
•    Tempered Steel Spike (×100)
Logarithmic Wheel 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Spiked Collar (×1)
•    Grip Tape (×1)
•    Wood Block (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Demon Chariot 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Skeletal Horsie (×2)
•    Logarithmic Wheel (×2)
•    Death Metal Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Eye Of Growganoth Reward for placing in the top 3 in the Growganoth's Game Daily Challenge.