Backpack Upgrade: Difference between revisions
>Takodogs Adding categories |
>Vijuki |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{RecipeStore|Backpack Upgrade|100|G|Sewing an extra pocket onto your backpack will allow you to store 10 additional item types. How else are you going to fit all these toilets and doors?}} | {{RecipeStore|Backpack Upgrade|100|G|Sewing an extra pocket onto your backpack will allow you to store 10 additional item types. How else are you going to fit all these toilets and doors?}}The '''Backpack Upgrade''' is a [[Growtopia Store|store item]] that adds 10 backpack slots to the player. A player begins with 16 backpack slots, including the slots occupied by the [[Fist]] and the [[Wrench]]. The initial price is 100 [[Gems]], and increases exponentially with every purchase. A player can have a maximum of 396 backpack slots. | ||
The '''Backpack Upgrade''' is a [[Growtopia Store|store item]] that adds 10 backpack slots to the player. A player begins with 16 backpack slots, including the slots occupied by the [[Fist]] and the [[Wrench]]. The initial price is 100 [[Gems]], and | |||
The player earns three different achievements upon | The player earns three different achievements upon purchasing upgrades for their backpack capacity: the [[Achievements#Bronze Division|"Embiggened"]] achievement is earned on the first purchase, the [[Achievements#Silver Division|"Space Commander"]] achievement on the seventh, and the [[Achievements#Gold Division|"Master of Space and Time"]] achievement on the eighteenth. | ||
Prior to 1 March 2020, players could have a maximum of 196 backpack slots, however, along with the introduction of the [[Road to Glory Pack]], 200 extra backpack slots were added. | |||
==Backpack Upgrade Costs== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!No. | |||
!Backpack Slots | |||
!Price | |||
!Cumulative Price | |||
|- | |||
|0 | |||
|16 | |||
|Free | |||
|Free | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|26 | |||
|100 Gems | |||
|100 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|36 | |||
|200 Gems | |||
|300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|46 | |||
|500 Gems | |||
|800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|56 | |||
|1,000 Gems | |||
|1,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|66 | |||
|1,700 Gems | |||
|3,500 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|76 | |||
|2,600 Gems | |||
|6,100 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|86 | |||
|3,700 Gems | |||
|9,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|96 | |||
|5,000 Gems | |||
|14,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|106 | |||
|6,500 Gems | |||
|21,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|116 | |||
|8,200 Gems | |||
|29,500 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|126 | |||
|10,100 Gems | |||
|39,600 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|136 | |||
|12,200 Gems | |||
|51,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|146 | |||
|14,500 Gems | |||
|66,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|156 | |||
|17,000 Gems | |||
|83,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|166 | |||
|19,700 Gems | |||
|103,000 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|176 | |||
|22,600 Gems | |||
|125,600 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|186 | |||
|25,700 Gems | |||
|151,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|196 | |||
|29,000 Gems | |||
|180,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|206 | |||
|32,500 Gems | |||
|212,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|216 | |||
|36,200 Gems | |||
|249,000 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|226 | |||
|40,100 Gems | |||
|289,100 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|236 | |||
|44,200 Gems | |||
|333,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|246 | |||
|48,500 Gems | |||
|381,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|256 | |||
|53,000 Gems | |||
|434,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|266 | |||
|57,700 Gems | |||
|492,500 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|276 | |||
|62,600 Gems | |||
|555,100 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|286 | |||
|67,700 Gems | |||
|622,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|296 | |||
|73,000 Gems | |||
|695,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|306 | |||
|78,500 Gems | |||
|774,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|316 | |||
|84,200 Gems | |||
|858,500 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|326 | |||
|90,100 Gems | |||
|948,600 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|336 | |||
|96,200 Gems | |||
|1,044,800 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|346 | |||
|102,500 Gems | |||
|1,147,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|356 | |||
|109,000 Gems | |||
|1,256,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|366 | |||
|115,700 Gems | |||
|1,372,000 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|376 | |||
|122,600 Gems | |||
|1,494,600 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|386 | |||
|129,700 Gems | |||
|1,624,300 Gems | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|396 | |||
|137,000 Gems | |||
|1,761,300 Gems | |||
|} | |||
==Trivia== | |||
*On October 5, 2021, Backpack Upgrades costed 100 [[Gems]] each and did not increase exponentially after every purchase. This was fixed hours after the incident was reported. | |||
[[Category:Store Items]] | [[Category:Store Items]] | ||
[[Category:Packs]] | [[Category:Packs]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:46, 22 June 2024
| Growtopia Store |
|---|
| Purchase the Backpack Upgrade for 100 in the Growtopia Store. |
"Sewing an extra pocket onto your backpack will allow you to store 10 additional item types. How else are you going to fit all these toilets and doors?"
|
| Every purchase will give 1 item. |
The Backpack Upgrade is a store item that adds 10 backpack slots to the player. A player begins with 16 backpack slots, including the slots occupied by the Fist and the Wrench. The initial price is 100 Gems, and increases exponentially with every purchase. A player can have a maximum of 396 backpack slots.
The player earns three different achievements upon purchasing upgrades for their backpack capacity: the "Embiggened" achievement is earned on the first purchase, the "Space Commander" achievement on the seventh, and the "Master of Space and Time" achievement on the eighteenth.
Prior to 1 March 2020, players could have a maximum of 196 backpack slots, however, along with the introduction of the Road to Glory Pack, 200 extra backpack slots were added.
Backpack Upgrade Costs
| No. | Backpack Slots | Price | Cumulative Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 16 | Free | Free |
| 1 | 26 | 100 Gems | 100 Gems |
| 2 | 36 | 200 Gems | 300 Gems |
| 3 | 46 | 500 Gems | 800 Gems |
| 4 | 56 | 1,000 Gems | 1,800 Gems |
| 5 | 66 | 1,700 Gems | 3,500 Gems |
| 6 | 76 | 2,600 Gems | 6,100 Gems |
| 7 | 86 | 3,700 Gems | 9,800 Gems |
| 8 | 96 | 5,000 Gems | 14,800 Gems |
| 9 | 106 | 6,500 Gems | 21,300 Gems |
| 10 | 116 | 8,200 Gems | 29,500 Gems |
| 11 | 126 | 10,100 Gems | 39,600 Gems |
| 12 | 136 | 12,200 Gems | 51,800 Gems |
| 13 | 146 | 14,500 Gems | 66,300 Gems |
| 14 | 156 | 17,000 Gems | 83,300 Gems |
| 15 | 166 | 19,700 Gems | 103,000 Gems |
| 16 | 176 | 22,600 Gems | 125,600 Gems |
| 17 | 186 | 25,700 Gems | 151,300 Gems |
| 18 | 196 | 29,000 Gems | 180,300 Gems |
| 19 | 206 | 32,500 Gems | 212,800 Gems |
| 20 | 216 | 36,200 Gems | 249,000 Gems |
| 21 | 226 | 40,100 Gems | 289,100 Gems |
| 22 | 236 | 44,200 Gems | 333,300 Gems |
| 23 | 246 | 48,500 Gems | 381,800 Gems |
| 24 | 256 | 53,000 Gems | 434,800 Gems |
| 25 | 266 | 57,700 Gems | 492,500 Gems |
| 26 | 276 | 62,600 Gems | 555,100 Gems |
| 27 | 286 | 67,700 Gems | 622,800 Gems |
| 28 | 296 | 73,000 Gems | 695,800 Gems |
| 29 | 306 | 78,500 Gems | 774,300 Gems |
| 30 | 316 | 84,200 Gems | 858,500 Gems |
| 31 | 326 | 90,100 Gems | 948,600 Gems |
| 32 | 336 | 96,200 Gems | 1,044,800 Gems |
| 33 | 346 | 102,500 Gems | 1,147,300 Gems |
| 34 | 356 | 109,000 Gems | 1,256,300 Gems |
| 35 | 366 | 115,700 Gems | 1,372,000 Gems |
| 36 | 376 | 122,600 Gems | 1,494,600 Gems |
| 37 | 386 | 129,700 Gems | 1,624,300 Gems |
| 38 | 396 | 137,000 Gems | 1,761,300 Gems |
Trivia
- On October 5, 2021, Backpack Upgrades costed 100 Gems each and did not increase exponentially after every purchase. This was fixed hours after the incident was reported.