Update:Thanksgiving Week/2017: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>StrIntCon
No edit summary
>HashJona
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
Thanksgiving Week is here, and turkeytastic treasures await! Every day this week, you'll have a chance to get special seasonal clothes from breaking blocks - find them all for gobbly good costume!
Thanksgiving Week is here, and turkeytastic treasures await! Every day this week, you'll have a chance to get special seasonal clothes from breaking blocks - find them all for gobbly good costume!


We're running a supper cool challenge for builders too: Create the best Thanksgiving-themed world you can imagine and participate in our World Art contest to get an exclusive trophy, designed especially for this competition. Head to the Growtopia Forum and Instagram to find out more!
We're running a super cool challenge for builders too: Create the best Thanksgiving-themed world you can imagine and participate in our World Art contest to get an exclusive trophy, designed especially for this competition. Head to the Growtopia Forum and Instagram to find out more!




Oh, and if you want more Growtokens, visit our Facebook page for a chance go win one!
Oh, and if you want more Growtokens, visit our Facebook page for a chance go win one!


- The Growtopia Team|Thanksgiving_banner.png}}New items introduced include:
- The Growtopia Team|Thanksgiving_banner.png}}
 
'''Thanksgiving Week 2017''' is a week-long annual event which was introduced for the first time on November 23, 2017.
==Items==
==Items==
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader}}
|-
! style="width:20%" |Items
! style="width:40%" |Description
! style="width:40%" |Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Hood}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Hood}}
|''The crown of your turkey ensemble! Just don't lose your head over it! Gobble gobble gobble!''
|colspan="1" rowspan="7"|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1}}
|Drops on the first day of '''Thanksgiving Week''' from smashing any block.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Body}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Body}}
|''No turkey is complete without a gobbly body, and this is the best you can find! Gobble gobble gobble!''
|Drops on the second day of '''Thanksgiving Week''' from smashing any block.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Legs}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Legs}}
|''Do the turkey trot with these gobble-tastic gams! Gobble gobble gobble!''
|Drops on the third day of '''Thanksgiving Week''' from smashing any block.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Feet}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Feet}}
|''Find your fall footing with these turkey toes! Gobble gobble gobble!''
|Drops on the fourth day of '''Thanksgiving Week''' from smashing any block.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Carving Set}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Carving Set}}
|''Reach out and get a handle on the holidays with a turkey touch! Gobble gobble gobble!''
|Drops on the fifth day of '''Thanksgiving Week''' from smashing any block.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Tail}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Tail}}
|''Look your Thanksgiving best with this wobbly tail! Gobble gobble gobble!''
|Drops on the sixth day of '''Thanksgiving Week''' from smashing any block.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Beak}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Onesie Beak}}
|''Peck your dinner to death - just like a real turkey! Gobble gobble gobble''
|Drops on the seventh day of '''Thanksgiving Week''' from smashing any block.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner - Gold}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner - Gold}}
|''You indulged in one of the year's mightiest meals and came away with this fine reward (and maybe a tummyache)! Show off this gilded Thanksgiving turkey leg in recognition of your feat!''
|Obtained by placing 1st in the Thanksgiving-themed building competition.
|Obtained by placing 1st in the Thanksgiving-themed building competition.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner - Silver}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner - Silver}}
|''You indulged in one of the year's mightiest meals and came away with this fine reward (and maybe a tummyache)! Show off this silvered Thanksgiving turkey leg in recognition of your feat!''
|Obtained by placing 2nd or 3rd in the Thanksgiving-themed building competition.
|Obtained by placing 2nd or 3rd in the Thanksgiving-themed building competition.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner - Bronze}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner - Bronze}}
|''You indulged in one of the year's mightiest meals and came away with this fine reward (and maybe a tummyache)! Show off this bronzed Thanksgiving turkey leg in recognition of your feat!''
|Obtained by placing 4th to 10th in the Thanksgiving-themed building competition.
|Obtained by placing 4th to 10th in the Thanksgiving-themed building competition.
{{TableFooter}}
[[Category:Thanksgiving Week]]
[[Category:Events]]

Latest revision as of 20:52, 20 November 2025

Growtopia Gazette
File:Thanksgiving banner.png

NOVEMBER 23rd: Happy Thanksgiving!

Thanksgiving Week is here, and turkeytastic treasures await! Every day this week, you'll have a chance to get special seasonal clothes from breaking blocks - find them all for gobbly good costume!

We're running a super cool challenge for builders too: Create the best Thanksgiving-themed world you can imagine and participate in our World Art contest to get an exclusive trophy, designed especially for this competition. Head to the Growtopia Forum and Instagram to find out more!


Oh, and if you want more Growtokens, visit our Facebook page for a chance go win one!

- The Growtopia Team

Thanksgiving Week 2017 is a week-long annual event which was introduced for the first time on November 23, 2017.

Items

Item
Recipe
Turkey Onesie Hood 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Turkey Onesie Body
Turkey Onesie Legs
Turkey Onesie Feet
Turkey Carving Set
Turkey Onesie Tail
Turkey Onesie Beak
Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner - Gold Obtained by placing 1st in the Thanksgiving-themed building competition.
Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner - Silver Obtained by placing 2nd or 3rd in the Thanksgiving-themed building competition.
Thanksgiving Turkey Dinner - Bronze Obtained by placing 4th to 10th in the Thanksgiving-themed building competition.