Update:WinterFest/2019: Difference between revisions
>YangGamer No edit summary |
>HashJona m HashJona moved page WinterFest/2019 to Update:WinterFest/2019 |
||
| (41 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WinterFestNavbar}} | |||
{{Gazette|December 12th: Winterfest! | {{Gazette|December 12th: Winterfest! | ||
| Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
The Growch will live up to his name and get angry again before long. but don't worry - if you help his heart grow, holiday happiness won't be far behind! | The Growch will live up to his name and get angry again before long. but don't worry - if you help his heart grow, holiday happiness won't be far behind! | ||
This Winterfest also comes with the all-new Royal Winter Wonders track - collect | This Winterfest also comes with the all-new Royal Winter Wonders track - collect Royal Winter Seals from special events (or as rewards from Store purchases) all throughout Winterfest and unlock fantastic prizes, including some VERY cool powers. These special powers will only work while Winterfest is on, so get them fast to get the most use out of them (the items are yours to keep forever, of course)! | ||
Happy Winterfest, everyone! | Happy Winterfest, everyone! | ||
- The Growtopia Team|Winterfest_2017.png}}New items introduced include: | - The Growtopia Team|Winterfest_2017.png}}'''WinterFest 2019''' begun on 12 December 2019. | ||
==Royal Winter Wonders== | |||
''See main article: [[Royal Winter Seal]]'' | |||
During WinterFest 2019, [[Royal Winter Seal]]s were introduced, collectable items which upon receiving would give players special rewards through the Royal Winter Wonders (accessible when a player wrenches themselves). Royal Winter Seals are obtainable either from using [[Winterfest Cracker]], using a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]], from purchasing [[Gems]] through in-app purchases, or by doing the Daily Quest. | |||
==New Items== | |||
New items introduced include: | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Item | !style="width:40%" |Item | ||
!Heart Size | !style="width:10%" |Heart Size | ||
!Recipe | !style="width:60%" |Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|1-Day Free Subscription Token}} | |||
| | |||
|Obtained after watching 5 [[Gems|advertisements]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Royal Winter Seal}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Obtainable either from using a [[Winterfest Cracker]], using a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]], from purchasing [[Gems]] through in-app purchases, or from completing a [[Crazy Jim|Daily Quest]] during WinterFest. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tacky Holiday Hair}} | |{{ItemLink|Tacky Holiday Hair}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Earning 250 [[Royal Winter Seal]]s. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Mail}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Earning 3,000 [[Royal Winter Seal]]s. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cute Riding Polar Bear}} | |{{ItemLink|Cute Riding Polar Bear}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Earning 9,000 [[Royal Winter Seal]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Winter Radiance Aura}} | |{{ItemLink|Winter Radiance Aura}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Earning 12,000 [[Royal Winter Seal]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ice Throne of Winter}} | |{{ItemLink|Ice Throne of Winter}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Possible drop from a [[Winterfest Cracker]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Greaves}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Possible drop from a [[Winterfest Cracker]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Hammer Of Winter}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Back}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Elf Hoodie}} | |{{ItemLink|Elf Hoodie}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Only obtainable through the purchase of the [[Gems|Holiday Pack]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Yeti Leash}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] at 95%. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Riding Eagle Owl}} | ||
|0 | |||
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the ''Growch Games'' [[Daily Challenges|Guild Daily Challenge]], only if they contributed points to the challenge. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Decorative Propane}} | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Possible drop from smashing any block on a Wednesday during WinterFest. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Dummy Item for VIP Effect}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Placeholder icon for the Royal Winter Powers at the [[Royal Winter Seal|Royal Winter Wonders]]. Unobtainable item. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Frosty Wings}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Rare chance to be a prize from the [[Winterfest Calendar - 2019]] on its 25th day. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Checkpoint}} | |||
|4 | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Ice|Checkpoint|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ice Sculptures}} | |||
|6 | |||
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Ice|Glass Block|4}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cloak of Fire and Ice}} | |||
|8 | |||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Deluxe Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}{{TableNewRecipe|WinterFest/2021|WinterFest 2021}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Feet}} | |||
|9 | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Ice|200|Snowshoes|1|Shield Fragment|100|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Fists}} | |||
|11 | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore||300,000|G|1|False}} | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:WinterFest]] | |||
[[Category:Events]] | |||
Latest revision as of 08:18, 18 December 2025
| File:WinterFest13.png | File:WinterFest14.png | File:WinterFest15.png | File:WinterFest16.png | |||
| WinterFest 2013 | WinterFest 2014 | WinterFest 2015 | WinterFest 2016 |
| File:WinterFest17.png | File:WinterFest18.png | File:WinterFest19.png | File:WinterFest20.png | |||
| WinterFest 2017 | WinterFest 2018 | WinterFest 2019 | WinterFest 2020 |
| File:WinterFest21.png | File:WinterFest22.png | File:WinterFest23.png | File:WinterFest24.png | |||
| WinterFest 2021 | WinterFest 2022 | WinterFest 2023 | WinterFest 2024 |
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:Winterfest 2017.png
December 12th: Winterfest! Hello Growtopians, Winterfest is here, and it's the happiest time of the year! Well, except for the Growch- he's not enjoying it... yet! Bring him holiday cheer, and he might share his favorite gift ideas with you. Make sure to find them before Winterfest ends! The Growch will live up to his name and get angry again before long. but don't worry - if you help his heart grow, holiday happiness won't be far behind! This Winterfest also comes with the all-new Royal Winter Wonders track - collect Royal Winter Seals from special events (or as rewards from Store purchases) all throughout Winterfest and unlock fantastic prizes, including some VERY cool powers. These special powers will only work while Winterfest is on, so get them fast to get the most use out of them (the items are yours to keep forever, of course)! Happy Winterfest, everyone! - The Growtopia Team |
WinterFest 2019 begun on 12 December 2019.
Royal Winter Wonders
See main article: Royal Winter Seal
During WinterFest 2019, Royal Winter Seals were introduced, collectable items which upon receiving would give players special rewards through the Royal Winter Wonders (accessible when a player wrenches themselves). Royal Winter Seals are obtainable either from using Winterfest Cracker, using a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker, from purchasing Gems through in-app purchases, or by doing the Daily Quest.
New Items
New items introduced include:
| Item | Heart Size | Recipe |
|---|---|---|
| 1-Day Free Subscription Token | Obtained after watching 5 advertisements. | |
| Royal Winter Seal | 0 | Obtainable either from using a Winterfest Cracker, using a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker, from purchasing Gems through in-app purchases, or from completing a Daily Quest during WinterFest. |
| Tacky Holiday Hair | 0 | Earning 250 Royal Winter Seals. |
| Armored WinterBot - Mail | 0 | Earning 3,000 Royal Winter Seals. |
| Cute Riding Polar Bear | 0 | Earning 9,000 Royal Winter Seals. |
| Winter Radiance Aura | 0 | Earning 12,000 Royal Winter Seals. |
| Ice Throne of Winter | 0 | Possible drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Armored WinterBot - Greaves | 0 | Possible drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Hammer Of Winter | 0 | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. |
| Armored WinterBot - Back | 0 | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. |
| Elf Hoodie | 0 | Only obtainable through the purchase of the Holiday Pack. |
| Yeti Leash | 0 | Harvesting a Giving Tree at 95%. |
| Riding Eagle Owl | 0 | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Growch Games Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. |
| Decorative Propane | 0 | Possible drop from smashing any block on a Wednesday during WinterFest. |
| Dummy Item for VIP Effect | 0 | Placeholder icon for the Royal Winter Powers at the Royal Winter Wonders. Unobtainable item. |
| Frosty Wings | 0 | Rare chance to be a prize from the Winterfest Calendar - 2019 on its 25th day. |
| Winterfest Checkpoint | 4 | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Ice Seed + Checkpoint Seed |
| Ice Sculptures | 6 | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Ice Seed + Glass Block Seed |
| Cloak of Fire and Ice | 8 | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Deluxe Winterfest Cracker (×1) → New recipe added as part of WinterFest 2021! |
| Armored WinterBot - Feet | 9 | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Ice (×200) • Snowshoes (×1) • Shield Fragment (×100) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Armored WinterBot - Fists | 11 | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 300,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. |