Guide:Mines: Difference between revisions
>ExplodingLab No edit summary |
>DanPlayz91 No edit summary |
||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Mines''' are a type of world that is structured | '''Mines''' are a type of [[Worlds|world]] that is structured similarly to [[Cave Blast|Cave-Blasted]] worlds; however, they contain unique items such as [[Pure Magic Ore]] and dwarven strongholds. They were first introduced as part of the [[Spelunkorama Strikes Back! (update)|Spelunkorama Strikes Back!]] update. | ||
__TOC__ | |||
==Entry== | |||
In order to enter a mine, players must equip [[Magic Stones]] and find a [[Rune Carved Door]] located in a Cave-Blasted world. Only one Rune Carved Door is available in each world. | |||
== | ==Rewards== | ||
Upon entry, players will be able to search the mines for up to half an hour. The world will have dwarven strongholds, where [[Treasure Chest]]s containing [[Mining Explosives]], [[Cobblestone Block]]s or [[Mossy Cobblestone Block]]s can be found. The Mining Explosives can then be used to find and break [[Pure Magic Ore]]s. | |||
Any section composed of [[Magic Infused Stone]] instead of [[Cave Dirt]] will contain [[Pure Magic Ore]]s. Both blocks cannot be broken using the [[Fist]]; Mining Explosives need to be used instead. Upon being exploded, a Pure Magic Ore will [[Dropping|drop]] a random reward. | |||
===Year-round Rewards=== | |||
{{TableHeader|Rewarded Item|Function}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Armored Riding Troll}} | |||
|Unsplicable feet item, grants the ''[[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Balrog Wings}} | |||
|Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double-Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Balrog's Tail}} | |||
|Unsplicable hand item, grants the ''[[Mods/Punch Power|Punch Power]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dala Horsie}} | |||
|Unsplicable feet item, grants the ''[[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Dwarven Beard}} | ||
| | |Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Mining Helm}} | |{{ItemLink|Dwarven Mining Helm}} | ||
| | |Unsplicable hat item, grants the ''[[Mods/Light Source|Lightsource]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Engineer's Goggles}} | ||
| | |Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Engineer's Helmet}} | |||
|Unsplicable hat item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gem Shades}} | |||
|Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Handlebar Mustache}} | |||
|Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lightning Gauntlets}} | |||
|Unsplicable hand item, has a lightning punch animation and grants the ''[[Mods/Build Range|Build Range]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Long Nose}} | |||
|Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mageblade}} | |||
|Unsplicable hand item, grants the ''[[Mods/Punch Damage|Punch Damage]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Magic Armor Plate Design}} | ||
| | |Needed to [[Guide:Forging|Forge]] a [[Magic Armor Plate]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Magic Ore}} | ||
| | |Burn in a [[Highly Combustible Box]] to obtain a [[Magic Ingot]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mining Chestplate}} | |{{ItemLink|Mining Chestplate}} | ||
| | |Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mining Pauldrons}} | |||
|Unsplicable chest item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Shield of Mining}} | |{{ItemLink|Shield of Mining}} | ||
| | |Unsplicable hand item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Smoke Machine}} | |||
|Unsplicable non-solid [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggleable animated foreground block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Strange Eyes}} | |||
|Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | |||
|} | |||
===Event Exclusive Rewards=== | |||
{{TableHeader/3|Rewarded Item|Event|Function}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Retro Jacket}} | |||
|[[Anniversary Week]] | |||
|Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|UbiToken}} {{x}}20 | |||
|[[UbiWeek]] | |||
|Unsplicable consumable. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ghoulish Wings}} | |||
|[[Wonder Week|Wonder Week]] | |||
|Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lightning | |{{ItemLink|Lightning Wings}} | ||
| | |[[Wonder Week|Wonder Week]] | ||
|Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lucid Wings}} | |||
|[[Wonder Week|Wonder Week]] | |||
|Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Heart of Diamond Crown}} | |||
|[[Wonder Week|Wonder Week]] | |||
|Unsplicable hat item, grants the ''[[Mods/Light Source|Light Source]] + [[Mods/Punch Damage|Punch Damage]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Heavy Artillery}} | |||
|[[Wonder Week|Wonder Week]] | |||
|Unsplicable back item, grants the ''[[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump]] + [[Mods/Punch Range|Punch Range]]'' [[Mods|mod]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Carrot Checkpoint}} | ||
| | |[[Easter Week]] | ||
|Unsplicable non-solid foreground block. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Totem Pole}} | ||
| | |[[Cinco De Mayo Week]] | ||
|Unsplicable background block. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Haunted Puzzle Box}} | ||
| | |[[Halloween Week]] | ||
|Unsplicable non-solid foreground block. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Trick or Treat Troll}} | ||
| | |[[Halloween Week]] | ||
|Unsplicable feet item, grants the ''[[Mods/Speedy|Speedy]]'' [[Mods|mod]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
[[File:MineGuide.png|left|thumb|The in-game mining tutorial.]] | |||
[[Category:Guides]] | |||
[[Category:Spelunkorama!]] | [[Category:Spelunkorama!]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:54, 12 October 2025
Mines are a type of world that is structured similarly to Cave-Blasted worlds; however, they contain unique items such as Pure Magic Ore and dwarven strongholds. They were first introduced as part of the Spelunkorama Strikes Back! update.
Entry
In order to enter a mine, players must equip Magic Stones and find a Rune Carved Door located in a Cave-Blasted world. Only one Rune Carved Door is available in each world.
Rewards
Upon entry, players will be able to search the mines for up to half an hour. The world will have dwarven strongholds, where Treasure Chests containing Mining Explosives, Cobblestone Blocks or Mossy Cobblestone Blocks can be found. The Mining Explosives can then be used to find and break Pure Magic Ores.
Any section composed of Magic Infused Stone instead of Cave Dirt will contain Pure Magic Ores. Both blocks cannot be broken using the Fist; Mining Explosives need to be used instead. Upon being exploded, a Pure Magic Ore will drop a random reward.
Year-round Rewards
Rewarded Item
|
Function
|
|---|---|
| Armored Riding Troll | Unsplicable feet item, grants the Speedy mod. |
| Balrog Wings | Unsplicable back item, grants the Double-Jump mod. |
| Balrog's Tail | Unsplicable hand item, grants the Punch Power mod. |
| Dala Horsie | Unsplicable feet item, grants the Speedy mod. |
| Dwarven Beard | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Dwarven Mining Helm | Unsplicable hat item, grants the Lightsource mod. |
| Engineer's Goggles | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Engineer's Helmet | Unsplicable hat item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Gem Shades | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Handlebar Mustache | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Lightning Gauntlets | Unsplicable hand item, has a lightning punch animation and grants the Build Range mod. |
| Long Nose | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Mageblade | Unsplicable hand item, grants the Punch Damage mod. |
| Magic Armor Plate Design | Needed to Forge a Magic Armor Plate. |
| Magic Ore | Burn in a Highly Combustible Box to obtain a Magic Ingot. |
| Mining Chestplate | Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Mining Pauldrons | Unsplicable chest item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Shield of Mining | Unsplicable hand item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| Smoke Machine | Unsplicable non-solid toggleable animated foreground block. |
| Strange Eyes | Unsplicable face item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
Event Exclusive Rewards
Rewarded Item
|
Event
|
Function
|
|---|---|---|
| Retro Jacket | Anniversary Week | Unsplicable shirt item, only serves a cosmetic purpose. |
| UbiToken ×20 | UbiWeek | Unsplicable consumable. |
| Ghoulish Wings | Wonder Week | Unsplicable back item, grants the Double Jump mod. |
| Lightning Wings | Wonder Week | Unsplicable back item, grants the Double Jump mod. |
| Lucid Wings | Wonder Week | Unsplicable back item, grants the Double Jump mod. |
| Heart of Diamond Crown | Wonder Week | Unsplicable hat item, grants the Light Source + Punch Damage mod. |
| Heavy Artillery | Wonder Week | Unsplicable back item, grants the Double Jump + Punch Range mod |
| Carrot Checkpoint | Easter Week | Unsplicable non-solid foreground block. |
| Totem Pole | Cinco De Mayo Week | Unsplicable background block. |
| Haunted Puzzle Box | Halloween Week | Unsplicable non-solid foreground block. |
| Trick or Treat Troll | Halloween Week | Unsplicable feet item, grants the Speedy mod. |