Startopia 2.0 (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>AGoodGame
Dark Watcher's Mask
>Librarian Bird
Rewritten.
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Gazette|June 1st: June Update! The new `8Item of the Month`` and the `8Subscriber Item`` designed by
{{Gazette|June 1st: Item of the Month & Startopia 2.0!  
 
The new Item of the Month and the Subscriber Item designed by
Armourfnafs are also out now! Go check them out!
Armourfnafs are also out now! Go check them out!


Line 46: Line 48:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Infused Sword}}
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Infused Sword}}
|Missing.
|Earned for completing the '''Interstellar Tycoon''' achievement.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Aura}}
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Aura}}
Line 52: Line 54:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hikers Dressing Gown}}
|{{ItemLink|Hikers Dressing Gown}}
|Drop from completing a [[Guide:Star Voyage|Star Voyage]] in the Desolate Waste Sector.
|Drop from completing a [[Guide:Star Voyage|Star Voyage]] in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Space Opera Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Space Opera Mask}}
|Drop from completing a [[Guide:Star Voyage|Star Voyage]] in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
|Drop from completing a [[Guide:Star Voyage|Star Voyage]] in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dark Watcher's Mask}}
|Missing.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Escapee's Collar}}
|{{ItemLink|Escapee's Collar}}
Line 73: Line 72:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Exo Suit Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Exo Suit Pants}}
|Drop from completing a [[Guide:Star Voyage|Star Voyage]] in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
|Drop from completing a [[Guide:Star Voyage|Star Voyage]] in the Desolated Waste Sector.
|}
|}
==Achievements==
==Achievements==
New achievements introduced include:
New achievements introduced include:
Line 89: Line 89:
|-
|-
| {{AchievementSprite|191}} <span style="vertical-align:-7px;">'''Ascended Universe'''</span>
| {{AchievementSprite|191}} <span style="vertical-align:-7px;">'''Ascended Universe'''</span>
| Unknown.
| Earned for mapping the entire Ascended universe.
 
''To earn this achievement, players must land 500 starships on an Ascended planet.''
|-
|-
| {{AchievementSprite|193}} <span style="vertical-align:-7px;">'''Descended Universe'''</span>
| {{AchievementSprite|193}} <span style="vertical-align:-7px;">'''Descended Universe'''</span>
| Unknown.
| Earned for mapping the entire Descended universe.
 
''To earn this achievement, players must land 500 starships on a Descended planet.''
|-
|-
| {{AchievementSprite|194}} <span style="vertical-align:-7px;">'''Interstellar Tycoon'''</span>
| {{AchievementSprite|194}} <span style="vertical-align:-7px;">'''Interstellar Tycoon'''</span>
| Unknown.
| Earned for mapping the entirety of all universes.
 
''To earn this achievement, players must complete both '''Ascended Universe''' and '''Descended Universe'''.''
|}
|}
[[Category:Monthly Updates]]
[[Category:Startopia 2.0]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Latest revision as of 23:38, 30 June 2020

Growtopia Gazette
File:162020gazette.png

June 1st: Item of the Month & Startopia 2.0!

The new Item of the Month and the Subscriber Item designed by Armourfnafs are also out now! Go check them out!

Also, we released a new and exciting update for Startopia! Check out the details in our joint announcement with ThePsyborg's Dev Diary here!

https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/showthread.php?580502-June-Update-Dev-Diary-Startopia-2-0&p=4260784#post4260784

- The Growtopia Team

The Startopia Update was June 2020's monthly update. In this update, two new sectors were added which will vary depending if Growlactus was defeated or not: namely, The Desolated Wasteland if the player lost to Growlactus and the Heart of the Galaxy if the player was able to defeat Growlactus.

New Items

New items introduced include:

Items Recipe
Space Dirt Natural block found in the Ascended Planet.
Space Dirt Background Natural block found in the Ascended Planet.
Space Junk Dirt Natural block found in the Descended Planet.
Space Junk Background Natural block found in the Descended Planet.
Space Junk Block Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Desolate Waste Sector (Drops in 5).
Decayed Statue Block Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Desolate Waste Sector (Drops in 5).
Crystalized Star Fragment Block Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector (Drops in 5).
Moon Lamp Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector (Drops in 5).
My Pet Sputnik Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Desolate Waste Sector.
Arm Blaster Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
Crystal Infused Sword Earned for completing the Interstellar Tycoon achievement.
Crystal Aura Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
Hikers Dressing Gown Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
Space Opera Mask Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
Escapee's Collar Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Desolate Waste Sector.
Space Tattoo Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Desolate Waste Sector.
Exo Suit Helmet Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
Exo Suit Body Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Heart of the Galaxy Sector.
Exo Suit Pants Drop from completing a Star Voyage in the Desolated Waste Sector.

Achievements

New achievements introduced include:

Achievements Description
Ascended Earned for landing a starship on an Ascended planet.
Descended Earned for landing a starship on a Descended planet.
Ascended Universe Earned for mapping the entire Ascended universe.

To earn this achievement, players must land 500 starships on an Ascended planet.

Descended Universe Earned for mapping the entire Descended universe.

To earn this achievement, players must land 500 starships on a Descended planet.

Interstellar Tycoon Earned for mapping the entirety of all universes.

To earn this achievement, players must complete both Ascended Universe and Descended Universe.