Toggleable Foreground Block (block category): Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
More actions
>LaluShi No edit summary |
>LaluShi No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Items | ! Items | ||
!Special Function | ! Special Function | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|8th Anniversary Block}} | ||
| | | When toggled on, an 8th Anniversary Block will change its appearance, showing a 6-framed animation of itself moving in place. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|10th Anniversary Block}} | ||
| | | When toggled on, the block will change its appearance, showing an animation of the block flickering. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|11th Anniversary Block}} | ||
| | | When toggled on, the block will change its appearance, showing an animation of the block flickering. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|Adventure Barrier}} | ||
|Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off; however, when an [[Adventure Brazier]] is lit up in a world, all Adventure Barriers in the same world will either be toggled on/off based on their previous states for 10 seconds. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|Adventure Idol Gate}} | ||
|Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off; however, when an [[Adventure Pedestal]] is activated, all Adventure Idol Gates in the same world will either be toggled on/off based on their previous states. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|Adventure Tomb Gate}} | ||
|Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off; in addition, it will also be toggled on/off when a [[Tomb Robber]] steals one's adventure items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|Blender Bop}} | ||
| | | When toggled on, a Blender Bop will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation, and play a piece of music. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|Buddy Balloons}} | ||
| | | When toggled on, the block will change its appearance, showing an animation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|Burrito Broncho Chair}} | ||
| | | When a player stands in front of a [[Seat (block category)|seat]] such as the Burrito Broncho Chair for a few seconds, the player will automatically be seen "sitting" on it, going back and forth with their hand raising high. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|Creepy Baby Gate}} | ||
|Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|Dragon Gate}} | ||
|Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off | | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | | {{ItemLink|Fissure}} | ||
| | | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Wolf Gate}} | | {{ItemLink|Neon Live Sign}} | ||
|Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | | None. | ||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Iron Maiden}} | |||
| Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Open Sign}} | |||
| Features an "''OPEN''" text when toggled on, and a "''CLOSED''" text when toggled off. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Pineapple Tiki Door}} | |||
| Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Statue Mouth}} | |||
| Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Steam Door}} | |||
| Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off; however, it can also be toggled on/off when steam passes through it. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Stage Fog}} | |||
| When toggled, the Stage Fog emits smoke five blocks wide. Additionally, the fog's color changes based on the paint of the Stage Fog. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Wolf Gate}} | |||
| Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Cactus Pot Block}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Cactus Pot Block will act as [[Deadly Block (block category)]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Ceiling Fan}} | |||
| As a 4-frame animated foreground block, a Ceiling Fan features an automatic 4-frame animation. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Coin: 7th Anniversary Block}} | |||
| a Coin: 7th Anniversary Block can be toggled on or off via [[punching]]. When toggled on, the coin will change its appearance, showing a 7-framed animation of itself spinning in place. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Dancing Candle}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Dancing Candle will change its appearance, showing a 7-framed animation. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Dancing Reindeer}} | |||
| When toggled on, an Dancing Reindeer will change its appearance, showing an animation | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Dancing Snow Globe}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Dancing Snow Globe will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation, and play a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Dancing Zombie}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Dancing Zombie will change its appearance, showing a 11-framed animation, and play a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Fancy Birdbath}} | |||
| When toggled on, the Fancy Birdbath will change its appearance, showing a 14-framed animation of two birds drinking from the birdbath. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Firewood Cradle}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Firewood Cradle will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of the cradle being lit. As a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], a Firewood Cradle emits light in [[Dark Background Block (block category)|dark areas]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Fountain of Love}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Fountain of Love will change its appearance, showing an animation of water flowing out of the fountain. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Frozen Fountain}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Frozen Fountain will change its appearance, showing a 6-framed animation of water flowing out of the fountain. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Gavle Goat}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Gavle Goat will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of itself burning. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Gravity Well}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Gravity Well will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of itself rotating around, and pull players towards itself, killing them upon contact. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Green Fountain}} | |||
| When toggled on, a green circle particle will burst out, and the Green Fountain will change its appearance, showing a 6-framed animation of water flowing out from the fountain. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Halloween Lantern}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Halloween Lantern will change its appearance, showing a 3-framed animation of itself providing light to its surrounding. As a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], a Halloween Lantern emits light in [[Dark Background Block (block category)|dark areas]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Harmonipan}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Harmonipan will change its appearance, showing a 2-framed animation, and play a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Incense Urn}} | |||
| When toggled on, an Incense Urn will change its appearance, showing a 2-framed animation. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Mary's Mirror}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Mary's Mirror will change its appearance, showing a 18-framed animation. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Mexican Spinning Top}} | |||
| the Mexican Spinning Top can be toggled on or off via [[punching]]. When toggled on, a Mexican Spinning Top will change its appearance, showing a 2-framed animation. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Mysterious Color TV}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Mysterious Color TV will change its appearance, showing an 8-framed animation of itself shining and flashing. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Mystic Record Player}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Mystic Record Player will change its appearance, showing a 9-framed animation, and play a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Organ Piano}} | |||
| When toggled on, an Organ Piano will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation, and play a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Pineapple Fountain}} | |||
|When toggled on, a Fountain will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of yellow water flowing out of the fountain. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Polka-Dot Ball}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Polka-Dot Ball will change its appearance, showing a 7-framed animation of its lights changing. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Rave Haze Light}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Rave Haze Light will change its appearance, showing a multi-framed animation of its strobing lights. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Roobux Cube}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Roobux Cube will change its appearance, showing a 12-framed animation of the block rearranging itself. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Space Junk Block}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Space Junk Block will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of itself spinning in place. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Spooky Window}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Spooky Window will change its appearance, showing a 3-framed animation of itself flashing eerily. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|The Monster Nian}} | |||
| If enough players use Chinese Fireworks a bar fills up and the Nian gets scared away. After the Nian gets scared away, it disappears for 3 hours; '''The Monster Nian''' is an NPC you encounter after completing [[REALMOFNIAN]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Tornado Block}} | |||
| None. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Vintage Jukebox}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Vintage Jukebox will change its appearance, showing a 2-framed animation, and play a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Waving Inflatable Arm Guy}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Waving Inflatable Arm Guy will change its appearance, showing an animation of itself moving. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Weather Vane}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Weather Vane will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of itself spinning around. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Windup Musical Box}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Windup Musical Box will change its appearance, showing a 7-framed animation, and play a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}} | |||
| When toggled on, a Winterfest Lantern will change its appearance, showing a 3-framed animation of itself providing light to its surrounding. As a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], a WinterFest Lantern emits light in [[Dark Background Block (block category)|dark areas]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|WOTD Coin}} | |||
| When punched by players, it gives them a [[Growtoken]]. However, there is a limit of one [[Growtoken]] per player per day; '''WOTD Coin's''' sprite resembles a spinning Growtoken. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Block categories]] | [[Category:Block categories]] | ||
[[Category:Toggleable Foreground Blocks]] | [[Category:Toggleable Foreground Blocks]] | ||
[[Category:Toggleable Multi-Framed Animated Foreground Blocks]] | |||
Latest revision as of 11:46, 2 May 2024
A toggleable foreground block is a type of foreground block which can be toggled on or off via punching.
List of Toggleable Foreground Blocks
| Items | Special Function |
|---|---|
| 8th Anniversary Block | When toggled on, an 8th Anniversary Block will change its appearance, showing a 6-framed animation of itself moving in place. |
| 10th Anniversary Block | When toggled on, the block will change its appearance, showing an animation of the block flickering. |
| 11th Anniversary Block | When toggled on, the block will change its appearance, showing an animation of the block flickering. |
| Adventure Barrier | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off; however, when an Adventure Brazier is lit up in a world, all Adventure Barriers in the same world will either be toggled on/off based on their previous states for 10 seconds. |
| Adventure Idol Gate | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off; however, when an Adventure Pedestal is activated, all Adventure Idol Gates in the same world will either be toggled on/off based on their previous states. |
| Adventure Tomb Gate | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off; in addition, it will also be toggled on/off when a Tomb Robber steals one's adventure items. |
| Blender Bop | When toggled on, a Blender Bop will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation, and play a piece of music. |
| Buddy Balloons | When toggled on, the block will change its appearance, showing an animation. |
| Burrito Broncho Chair | When a player stands in front of a seat such as the Burrito Broncho Chair for a few seconds, the player will automatically be seen "sitting" on it, going back and forth with their hand raising high. |
| Creepy Baby Gate | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. |
| Dragon Gate | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. |
| Fissure | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. |
| Neon Live Sign | None. |
| Iron Maiden | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. |
| Open Sign | Features an "OPEN" text when toggled on, and a "CLOSED" text when toggled off. |
| Pineapple Tiki Door | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. |
| Statue Mouth | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. |
| Steam Door | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off; however, it can also be toggled on/off when steam passes through it. |
| Stage Fog | When toggled, the Stage Fog emits smoke five blocks wide. Additionally, the fog's color changes based on the paint of the Stage Fog. |
| Wolf Gate | Acts as a solid block when toggled on, and as a non-solid block when toggled off. |
| Cactus Pot Block | When toggled on, a Cactus Pot Block will act as Deadly Block (block category). |
| Ceiling Fan | As a 4-frame animated foreground block, a Ceiling Fan features an automatic 4-frame animation. |
| Coin: 7th Anniversary Block | a Coin: 7th Anniversary Block can be toggled on or off via punching. When toggled on, the coin will change its appearance, showing a 7-framed animation of itself spinning in place. |
| Dancing Candle | When toggled on, a Dancing Candle will change its appearance, showing a 7-framed animation. |
| Dancing Reindeer | When toggled on, an Dancing Reindeer will change its appearance, showing an animation |
| Dancing Snow Globe | When toggled on, a Dancing Snow Globe will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation, and play a piece of music. |
| Dancing Zombie | When toggled on, a Dancing Zombie will change its appearance, showing a 11-framed animation, and play a piece of music. |
| Fancy Birdbath | When toggled on, the Fancy Birdbath will change its appearance, showing a 14-framed animation of two birds drinking from the birdbath. |
| Firewood Cradle | When toggled on, a Firewood Cradle will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of the cradle being lit. As a light source, a Firewood Cradle emits light in dark areas. |
| Fountain of Love | When toggled on, a Fountain of Love will change its appearance, showing an animation of water flowing out of the fountain. |
| Frozen Fountain | When toggled on, a Frozen Fountain will change its appearance, showing a 6-framed animation of water flowing out of the fountain. |
| Gavle Goat | When toggled on, a Gavle Goat will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of itself burning. |
| Gravity Well | When toggled on, a Gravity Well will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of itself rotating around, and pull players towards itself, killing them upon contact. |
| Green Fountain | When toggled on, a green circle particle will burst out, and the Green Fountain will change its appearance, showing a 6-framed animation of water flowing out from the fountain. |
| Halloween Lantern | When toggled on, a Halloween Lantern will change its appearance, showing a 3-framed animation of itself providing light to its surrounding. As a light source, a Halloween Lantern emits light in dark areas. |
| Harmonipan | When toggled on, a Harmonipan will change its appearance, showing a 2-framed animation, and play a piece of music. |
| Incense Urn | When toggled on, an Incense Urn will change its appearance, showing a 2-framed animation. |
| Mary's Mirror | When toggled on, a Mary's Mirror will change its appearance, showing a 18-framed animation. |
| Mexican Spinning Top | the Mexican Spinning Top can be toggled on or off via punching. When toggled on, a Mexican Spinning Top will change its appearance, showing a 2-framed animation. |
| Mysterious Color TV | When toggled on, a Mysterious Color TV will change its appearance, showing an 8-framed animation of itself shining and flashing. |
| Mystic Record Player | When toggled on, a Mystic Record Player will change its appearance, showing a 9-framed animation, and play a piece of music. |
| Organ Piano | When toggled on, an Organ Piano will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation, and play a piece of music. |
| Pineapple Fountain | When toggled on, a Fountain will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of yellow water flowing out of the fountain. |
| Polka-Dot Ball | When toggled on, a Polka-Dot Ball will change its appearance, showing a 7-framed animation of its lights changing. |
| Rave Haze Light | When toggled on, a Rave Haze Light will change its appearance, showing a multi-framed animation of its strobing lights. |
| Roobux Cube | When toggled on, a Roobux Cube will change its appearance, showing a 12-framed animation of the block rearranging itself. |
| Space Junk Block | When toggled on, a Space Junk Block will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of itself spinning in place. |
| Spooky Window | When toggled on, a Spooky Window will change its appearance, showing a 3-framed animation of itself flashing eerily. |
| The Monster Nian | If enough players use Chinese Fireworks a bar fills up and the Nian gets scared away. After the Nian gets scared away, it disappears for 3 hours; The Monster Nian is an NPC you encounter after completing REALMOFNIAN. |
| Tornado Block | None. |
| Vintage Jukebox | When toggled on, a Vintage Jukebox will change its appearance, showing a 2-framed animation, and play a piece of music. |
| Waving Inflatable Arm Guy | When toggled on, a Waving Inflatable Arm Guy will change its appearance, showing an animation of itself moving. |
| Weather Vane | When toggled on, a Weather Vane will change its appearance, showing a 4-framed animation of itself spinning around. |
| Windup Musical Box | When toggled on, a Windup Musical Box will change its appearance, showing a 7-framed animation, and play a piece of music. |
| Winterfest Lantern | When toggled on, a Winterfest Lantern will change its appearance, showing a 3-framed animation of itself providing light to its surrounding. As a light source, a WinterFest Lantern emits light in dark areas. |
| WOTD Coin | When punched by players, it gives them a Growtoken. However, there is a limit of one Growtoken per player per day; WOTD Coin's sprite resembles a spinning Growtoken. |