Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category): Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird m →Trivia |
>AdvPhar No edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Charm}} | |{{ItemLink|Ghost Charm}} | ||
|Plays a piece of ambiance and makes [[ | |Plays a piece of ambiance and makes [[Ghost]]s unable to spawn in the world whilst active. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|GHX Speaker}} | |{{ItemLink|GHX Speaker}} | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Harmonic Chimes}} | |{{ItemLink|Harmonic Chimes}} | ||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Harmonipan}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |Plays a piece of music. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 114: | Line 117: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Military Radio}} | |{{ItemLink|Military Radio}} | ||
|Plays a piece of music. | |Plays a piece of music. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mimic Chest}} | |||
|Functions as a [[Deadly Block (block category)|deadly]] upon being toggled on. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mini-Mod}} | |{{ItemLink|Mini-Mod}} | ||
| Line 123: | Line 129: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Music Box}} | |{{ItemLink|Music Box}} | ||
|Plays a piece of music. | |Plays a piece of music. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Music Amplifier}} | |||
|Amplifies the music of the musical block placed on it's left side. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Musical Gong}} | |{{ItemLink|Musical Gong}} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Party Boombox}} | |{{ItemLink|Party Boombox}} | ||
|Plays a piece of music. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pearl Lamp}} | |||
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Disco Ball}} | |||
|Plays a piece of music. | |Plays a piece of music. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 201: | Line 216: | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*Back in the early days of ''[[Growtopia]]'', toggleable animated foreground blocks didn't have an option that only permits players with access to toggle the blocks, thus allowing any visiting player to | *Back in the early days of ''[[Growtopia]]'', toggleable animated foreground blocks didn't have an option that only permits players with access to toggle the blocks, thus allowing any visiting player to turn them on or off. Due to player feedback,<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/your-contributions/suggestion-box/460-suggestions?p=599906#post599906</ref> ex-developer [[Seth]] decided to implement the option. | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Latest revision as of 16:32, 14 January 2025
A toggleable animated foreground block is a type of foreground block which can be toggled on or off via punching. When toggled on, a toggleable animated foreground block will change its appearance, showing a 2-frame animation, and may perform another ability, if available.
List of Toggleable Animated Foreground Blocks
| Items | Special Function |
|---|---|
| Antigravity Generator | Plays a piece of ambiance and enables infinite jumps as well as grants slow fall to all players in the world. |
| Articulated Reading Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Balloon Jammer | Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from throwing war balloons in the world. |
| Boombox | Plays a piece of music. |
| Bubble Machine | Creates bubble particles. |
| Bullseye | Punched for points in Carnival. |
| Calliope | Plays a piece of music. |
| Campfire | Plays a piece of music. |
| Candle Wall Sconce | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Chinese Crackers | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Chinese Lantern | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Creepy Caged Doll | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Death Metal Radio | Plays a piece of music. |
| Diamond Lotus Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Disco Ball | Plays a piece of music. |
| Dragon Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Eldritch Flame Wall Torch | Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Fireplace | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Flatscreen TV | Plays a piece of music. |
| Fountain | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Ghost Charm | Plays a piece of ambiance and makes Ghosts unable to spawn in the world whilst active. |
| GHX Speaker | Plays a piece of music. |
| Giant Festival Lantern | None. |
| Gibbet | None. |
| Green Curtains | None. |
| Guardian Pineapple | Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from using consumables in the world. |
| Harmonic Chimes | Plays a piece of music. |
| Harmonipan | Plays a piece of music. |
| Head Bangin' Steel Wolf | Plays a piece of music. |
| Hula Bobblehead | Plays a piece of music. |
| Iron Torch | Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Jack O' Lantern | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Lava Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Lotus Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Love Birds | Plays a piece of music. |
| Lovely Dinner Light | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Military Radio | Plays a piece of music. |
| Mimic Chest | Functions as a deadly upon being toggled on. |
| Mini-Mod | Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from dropping items in the world. |
| Moon Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Music Box | Plays a piece of music. |
| Music Amplifier | Amplifies the music of the musical block placed on it's left side. |
| Musical Gong | Plays a piece of music. |
| Note Block | Plays a piece of music. |
| Olde Timey Radio | Plays a piece of music. |
| Olmec Head | Plays a piece of music. |
| Operating Theater Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Otherworldly Warning Light | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Party Boombox | Plays a piece of music. |
| Pearl Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Pineapple Disco Ball | Plays a piece of music. |
| Pineapple Koa Lantern | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Pineapple Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Pineapple Record Player | Plays a piece of music. |
| Pinedelier | Plays a piece of music. |
| Prince of Persia: Cave Torch | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Punch Jammer | Plays a piece of ambiance as well as prevents players from knockbacking other players with their Fist in the world. |
| Robot Wants Dubstep | Plays a piece of music. |
| Sandstone Fireplace | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Sea Lantern | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Signal Jammer | Plays a piece of ambiance and hides the name of the world it is placed in from broadcasts, private messages, and the world selection menu, causing it to appear as "JAMMED!" (in the case of the selection menu, preventing it from appearing entirely). |
| Smoke Machine | Create smoke particles |
| Stove | Plays a piece of ambience. |
| Table Lamp | Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Television | Plays a piece of music. |
| Tiki Torch | Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Torch | Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas. |
| Victrola | Plays a piece of music. |
| Zombie Jammer | Plays a piece of ambiance and prevent visitors of the world to be infected with the g-Virus, except with direct injection. It can be switched on/off by punching it. |
Trivia
- Back in the early days of Growtopia, toggleable animated foreground blocks didn't have an option that only permits players with access to toggle the blocks, thus allowing any visiting player to turn them on or off. Due to player feedback,[1] ex-developer Seth decided to implement the option.