Update:WinterFest/2020: Difference between revisions
>Librarian Bird mNo edit summary |
>HashJona m HashJona moved page WinterFest/2020 to Update:WinterFest/2020 |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{WinterFestNavbar}} | {{WinterFestNavbar}} | ||
{{Gazette|December 17th: Winterfest! | {{Gazette|December 17th: Winterfest! | ||
| Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
Also, changes were made on the Broadcasting costs, please check our [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/member/443208-hufflewitz official announcement] for more details. | Also, changes were made on the Broadcasting costs, please check our [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/member/443208-hufflewitz official announcement] for more details. | ||
- The Growtopia Team|121720winterfest.png}} | - The Growtopia Team|121720winterfest.png}} | ||
'''WinterFest 2020''' started on December 17, 2020. Along with the new items introduced, changes were made to obtaining [[Royal Winter Seal]]s and to [[Broadcast]] costs. | |||
==Items== | ==Items== | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Winter Wish}} | |{{ItemLink|Winter Wish}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|Obtained by earning 100 wishes in the Winter Wish List. | |Obtained by earning 100 wishes in the [[Winter Wish List]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Special Winter Wish}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Obtained from earning 300 [[Winter Wish|Winter Wishes]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Krampus Crampons}} | |{{ItemLink|Krampus Crampons}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeNPC|N|World Lock|20}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Winter Colonel Beard}} | |{{ItemLink|Winter Colonel Beard}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Windup Musical Box}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |rowspan=2|{{TableRecipeConsume|Deluxe Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Nick's Belly}} | |{{ItemLink|Nick's Belly}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |rowspan=2|{{TableRecipeConsume|Winter Wish|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Pants}} | |{{ItemLink|Light Up Pants}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Sledding Penguin}} | ||
|rowspan=2|0 | |||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}} | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Diamond Dust}} | |||
|rowspan=2|0 | |||
|1 can be obtained from purchasing the [[Holiday Pack|Holiday Super Pack]] during December 19-20, 2020 for $14.99. | |||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Sweater}} | |||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |1 can be obtained from purchasing the [[Holiday Pack]] for $14.99 from the Holiday Pack during 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Winter Wish Wand}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Bonus reward from purchasing an [[Gems|In-app Purchase]], quantity depends on the pack purchased (5 from the Holiday Pack, 3 from It's Raining Gems, and 1 from Gem Fountain) during December 22-23, 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Legendary Lock}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Scythe}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Christmas Tree Sword}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Antlers}} | |{{ItemLink|Light Up Antlers}} | ||
| Line 88: | Line 100: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Staff of Deepest Winter}} | |{{ItemLink|Staff of Deepest Winter}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Deluxe Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Giant Festival Lantern}} | |{{ItemLink|Giant Festival Lantern}} | ||
| Line 96: | Line 108: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Open Present Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Open Present Block}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Red Wallpaper|Super Crate Box|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Giant Red Bow}} | |{{ItemLink|Giant Red Bow}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Red Wallpaper|Velvet Rope|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Onesie}} | |{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Onesie}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSew|R|l|G|s|G}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Growch's Nose}} | |||
|0 | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Clown Nose|1|Glowing Nose|1|Rayman's Nose|1|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sleepy Santa Hat}} | |||
|0 | |||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Hot Chocolate|1}}{{TableRequireBed}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Mask}} | |{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Mask}} | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeCombine|Gingerbread Block|100|Cherry Jelly Block|50|Space Opera Mask|1|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Zamgrowni}} | |||
|5 | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dear John Tractor|1|Ice|200|Snowy Rocks|200|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Snow Leopard Shawl}} | |||
|10 | |||
|{{TableRecipeStore||200|T|1|False}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Changes== | ||
==={{Sprite|Megaphone}} [[Broadcast]]s=== | |||
* For normal players the cost | * For normal players, the cost of [[Broadcast]]ing has increased by 2x while for [[Supporter]]s, the cost of Broadcasts, Super Broadcasts and Custom Broadcasts have increased by 1.5x. | ||
==={{Sprite|Winter Wish}} [[Winter Wish List]]=== | |||
* The Winter Wish List button can be found at the upper-left corner of the screen. | |||
* | * Players can earn wishes by accomplishing different tasks to earn [[Royal Winter Seal]]s, [[Winter Wish]]es, and [[Special Winter Wish]]es. | ||
* | ==={{Sprite|Royal Winter Seal}} Royal Winter Wonders=== | ||
* The Royal Winter Wonders window can now be accessed through the [[Growtopia Store]]. | |||
* | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:WinterFest]] | [[Category:WinterFest]] | ||
Latest revision as of 08:18, 18 December 2025
| File:WinterFest13.png | File:WinterFest14.png | File:WinterFest15.png | File:WinterFest16.png | |||
| WinterFest 2013 | WinterFest 2014 | WinterFest 2015 | WinterFest 2016 |
| File:WinterFest17.png | File:WinterFest18.png | File:WinterFest19.png | File:WinterFest20.png | |||
| WinterFest 2017 | WinterFest 2018 | WinterFest 2019 | WinterFest 2020 |
| File:WinterFest21.png | File:WinterFest22.png | File:WinterFest23.png | File:WinterFest24.png | |||
| WinterFest 2021 | WinterFest 2022 | WinterFest 2023 | WinterFest 2024 |
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:121720winterfest.png
December 17th: Winterfest! The happiest time for everyone is here! Well, except for Growch - he’s not very fond of it...yet! Help us bring him the holiday cheer, and he might share his gift ideas to us! And make sure to find them before Winterfest ends! This year, we have the brand-new Royal Winter Seals branch filled with awesome items and a super special new aura to aim towards! You can choose which branch you want to add your seals to, so it’s totally up to you which cool items you aim for! And of course, we’ve added more ways for you to get more seals! This year, we’ve also introduced the new Winter Wish List where Crazy Jim has a list of tasks for you to complete in order to earn Winter Wishes and Special Winter Wishes, and yes, Royal Winter Seals! Enjoy! Find more details in our announcement here. Also, changes were made on the Broadcasting costs, please check our official announcement for more details. - The Growtopia Team |
WinterFest 2020 started on December 17, 2020. Along with the new items introduced, changes were made to obtaining Royal Winter Seals and to Broadcast costs.
Items
| Item | Heart Size | Recipe |
|---|---|---|
| Winter Wish | 0 | Obtained by earning 100 wishes in the Winter Wish List. |
| Special Winter Wish | 0 | Obtained from earning 300 Winter Wishes. |
| Krampus Crampons | 0 | 1 can be purchased from Nutcracker for World Lock (x20). |
| Winter Colonel Beard | 0 | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Winterfest Cracker (×1) |
| Windup Musical Box | 0 | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Deluxe Winterfest Cracker (×1) |
| Winterfest Lantern | 0 | |
| Nick's Belly | 0 | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Winter Wish (×1) |
| Light Up Pants | 0 | |
| Sledding Penguin | 0 | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Special Winter Wish (×1) |
| 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Winterfest Cracker (×1) | ||
| Diamond Dust | 0 | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Holiday Super Pack during December 19-20, 2020 for $14.99. |
| 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Special Winter Wish (×1) | ||
| Gingerbread Sweater | 0 | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Holiday Pack for $14.99 from the Holiday Pack during 2020. |
| Winter Wish Wand | 0 | Bonus reward from purchasing an In-app Purchase, quantity depends on the pack purchased (5 from the Holiday Pack, 3 from It's Raining Gems, and 1 from Gem Fountain) during December 22-23, 2020. |
| Legendary Lock | 0 | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Special Winter Wish (×1) |
| Candy Cane Scythe | 0 | |
| Christmas Tree Sword | 0 | |
| Light Up Antlers | 0 | Obtained from earning 240 Royal Winter Seals on Reward Branch 2. |
| Spruce Goose | 0 | Obtained from earning 9,000 Royal Winter Seals on Reward Branch 2. |
| Neon Tree Aura | 0 | Obtained from earning 12,000 Royal Winter Seals on Reward Branch 2. |
| Snow Aura | 0 | Obtained by reaching Diamond Level Donator on Stuff-4-Toys Box. |
| Staff of Deepest Winter | 0 | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Deluxe Winterfest Cracker (×1) |
| Giant Festival Lantern | 0 | Harvesting a Giving Tree at 15% - 19%. |
| Open Present Block | 0 | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Red Wallpaper Seed + Super Crate Box Seed |
| Giant Red Bow | 0 | Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing: • Red Wallpaper Seed + Velvet Rope Seed |
| Gingerbread Man Onesie | 0 | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • Silk Bolt - Red • Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Locking Stitch) • Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Straight Stitch) |
| Growch's Nose | 0 | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Clown Nose (×1) • Glowing Nose (×1) • Rayman's Nose (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Sleepy Santa Hat | 0 | 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming: • Hot Chocolate (×1) → Requires the player to be sleeping in a Bed. |
| Gingerbread Man Mask | 2 | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Gingerbread Block (×100) • Cherry Jelly Block (×50) • Space Opera Mask (×1) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Zamgrowni | 5 | 1 can be dropped from combining: • Dear John Tractor (×1) • Ice (×200) • Snowy Rocks (×200) in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Snow Leopard Shawl | 10 | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 200 Growtokens in the Growtopia Store. |
Changes
- For normal players, the cost of Broadcasting has increased by 2x while for Supporters, the cost of Broadcasts, Super Broadcasts and Custom Broadcasts have increased by 1.5x.
- The Winter Wish List button can be found at the upper-left corner of the screen.
- Players can earn wishes by accomplishing different tasks to earn Royal Winter Seals, Winter Wishes, and Special Winter Wishes.
Royal Winter Wonders
- The Royal Winter Wonders window can now be accessed through the Growtopia Store.