Chicken: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>Vijuki
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item|BOK BOK BOK! Chickens will lay eggs for you about once a day!|Earth}}{{RecipeStore|[[Farm Pack]]|15,000|G|Put the Grow in Growtopia with this pack, including a [[Cow]] you can milk, a [[Chicken]] that lays eggs, 10 [[Wheat]], 10 [[Barn Block]]s, 10 [[Red Wood Wall]]s, a [[Barn Door]], a farmer's outfit including [[Straw Hat]], [[Overalls]], [[Pitchfork]], and [[Farmgirl Hair]]. Best of all? You get a Rare [[Dear John Tractor]] you can ride that will mow down trees!}}{{RecipeSplice|Rubber Ducky|Clouds}}
{{Item|BOK BOK BOK! Chickens will lay eggs for you about once a day!|Earth}}
The '''Chicken''' is a splicable non-solid provider foreground block which was added alongside the [[Farm Pack]].
{{RecipeStore|Farm Pack|15,000|G|Put the Grow in Growtopia with this pack, including a [[Cow]] you can milk, a [[Chicken]] that lays eggs, 10 [[Wheat]], 10 [[Barn Block]]s, 10 [[Red Wood Wall]]s, a [[Barn Door]], a farmer's outfit including [[Straw Hat]], [[Overalls]], [[Pitchfork]], and [[Farmgirl Hair]]. Best of all? You get a Rare [[Dear John Tractor]] you can ride that will mow down trees!
 
<br><br>BONUS: With every purchase there is a chance that you will receive a fancy [[Distinguished Straw Hat]] instead of a Straw Hat!|1}}
{{RecipeSplice|Rubber Ducky|Clouds}}
The '''Chicken''' is a splicable non-solid provider foreground block which was added alongside the [[Farm Pack]] on July 6, 2013.


==Function==
==Function==
The Chicken is a type of [[Provider (block category)|provider]]. When a Chicken is harvested (by being [[Punching|punched]]), 1-2 [[Egg]] will [[Dropping|drop]]. One can be harvested approximately every 24 hours.
The Chicken is a type of [[Provider (block category)|provider]]. When a Chicken is harvested (by being [[Punching|punched]]), 1-2 [[Egg]] will [[Dropping|drop]]. One can be harvested approximately every 24 hours.
In addition, breaking a Chicken or harvesting its tree has a very small chance of resulting in a [[Chick Leash]] being dropped, while cutting a stack of Chicken on a [[Cutting Board]] with a knife will consume the Chicken and drop the same amount of [[Chicken Meat]].


===Possibilities===
===Possibilities===
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table mw-collapsible"
{{TableHeader}}
|-
! scope="col"|Items
! scope="col"|Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chicken Meat}}
|{{ItemLink|Chicken Meat}}
|1 can be [[dropping|dropped]] for every:
|{{TableRecipeCut|Chicken}}
* {{ItemLink|Chicken}}
sliced on a [[Cutting Board]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chick Leash}}
|{{ItemLink|Chick Leash}}
Line 23: Line 20:
|{{ItemLink|Meaty Apron}}
|{{ItemLink|Meaty Apron}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Chicken|Brick Background|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Chicken|Brick Background|4}}
|}
{{TableFooter}}


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*The Chicken is one of the first two [[Provider|providers]] added in [[Growtopia]], with the other one being the [[Cow]].
*The Chicken is one of the first two [[Provider|providers]] added in [[Growtopia]], with the other one being the [[Cow]].
*Collecting 100 items from [[Provider (block category)|providers]] such as [[Cow|Cows]] will earn the [[Achievements|achievement]] '''Milkin' It (Classic)'''.
*Collecting 500 items from [[Provider (block category)|providers]] such as [[Cow|Cows]] will earn the [[Achievements|achievement]] '''Moo Juice (Classic)'''.
*Collecting 10,000 items from [[Provider (block category)|providers]] such as [[Cow|Cows]] will earn the [[Achievements|achievement]] '''Collector Extraordinaire (Classic)'''.
*Collecting 1,000,000 items from [[Provider (block category)|providers]] such as [[Cow|Cows]] will earn the [[Achievements|achievement]] '''Providers Will Provide'''.


==Gallery==
==Gallery==

Latest revision as of 15:03, 30 August 2023

 Chicken (Rarity: 58)

BAWK BAWK BAWK. Chickens will lay eggs for you about once a day!
Properties
This item can be placed in two directions, depending on the direction you're facing.
Data
Type Provider - Foreground
Chi Earth
Texture Type Single
Collision Type No Collision
Hardness 6 Hits
5 Hits
Restores after 5s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#EBEBEB
#E42526
Grow Time 2d 6h 40m 52s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 15
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Chicken

Growtopia Store
Purchase the Farm Pack for 15,000 in the Growtopia Store.
"Put the Grow in Growtopia with this pack, including a Cow you can milk, a Chicken that lays eggs, 10 Wheat, 10 Barn Blocks, 10 Red Wood Walls, a Barn Door, a farmer's outfit including Straw Hat, Overalls, Pitchfork, and Farmgirl Hair. Best of all? You get a Rare Dear John Tractor you can ride that will mow down trees!

BONUS: With every purchase there is a chance that you will receive a fancy Distinguished Straw Hat instead of a Straw Hat!"
Every purchase will give 1 item.
Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Rubber Ducky Seed
Clouds Seed

The Chicken is a splicable non-solid provider foreground block which was added alongside the Farm Pack on July 6, 2013.

Function

The Chicken is a type of provider. When a Chicken is harvested (by being punched), 1-2 Egg will drop. One can be harvested approximately every 24 hours.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Chicken Meat 1 can be dropped for every:
•    Chicken
sliced on a Cutting Board.
Chick Leash 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Chicken
•    Chicken Tree
Meaty Apron Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Chicken Seed + Brick Background Seed

Trivia