Hand Scythe: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird
No edit summary
>ExplodingLab
mNo edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item|This creepy blade can chop down trees with great precision - you'll get twice as much fruit! The only downside is that it's highly likely to break when used. It has no effect (but won't break either!) on trees of rarity 100 or more.}}
{{Item|This creepy blade can chop down trees with great precision - you'll get twice as much fruit! The only downside is that it's highly likely to break when used. It has no effect (but won't break either!) on trees of rarity 100 or more.}}
{{RecipeCombine|Songpyeon|2|Longevity Mooncake|4|Harmony Mooncake|4}}
{{RecipeCombine|Songpyeon|2|Longevity Mooncake|4|Harmony Mooncake|4}}
The '''Hand Scythe''' is an unsplicable hand item that was added as part of [[Harvest Festival/2013|Harvest Festival 2013]] on September 18, 2013.
{{RecipeOffering|1|R|Ba}}
The '''Hand Scythe''' is an unsplicable hand item which was added as part of [[Harvest Festival/2013|Harvest Festival 2013]] on September 18, 2013.


==Function==
==Function==
When equipped, the item doubles the [[Dropping|drops]] earned from harvesting trees below rarity 100, as well as drop a rare [[Harvest Festival]]-related item as a bonus. Each item comes with its own unique player message.
{{Item/Mod|-|Miscellaneous|misc=double the [[Dropping|drops]] earned from harvesting trees below rarity 100, as well as drop a rare [[Harvest Festival]]-related item as a bonus|note_1=Only item that doubles the yield from harvesting trees with [[rarity]] below 100|note_2=Also gives a chance to drop an extra prize during [[Harvest Festival]]s}}


A Hand Scythe has a high chance to break when used.
This effect is similar to the [[Harvester]] and the [[Harvester Of Sorrows]], wearing both items do not stack with each other. It will also have a high chance of breaking when used.


===List of Bonus Rewards===
===List of Bonus Rewards===
Line 20: Line 21:
|Unsplicable non-solid [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggleable animated foreground block]], can be toggled to play music.
|Unsplicable non-solid [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggleable animated foreground block]], can be toggled to play music.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zen Garden}} {{x}}2
|{{ItemLink|Zen Garden}} (2{{x}})
|It takes FOREVER to pick out the right grains of sand!
|It takes FOREVER to pick out the right grains of sand!
|Unsplicable background block, plays a sound effect and temporarily changes its sprite when walked through.
|Unsplicable background block, plays a sound effect and temporarily changes its sprite when walked through.
Line 45: Line 46:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Oil-paper Umbrella}}
|{{ItemLink|Oil-paper Umbrella}}
|What as an umbrella doing in a tree ?
|What was an umbrella doing in a tree ?
|Unsplicable hand item, provides the ''Slow-Fall: Umbrella'' [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable hand item, provides the ''Slow-Fall: Umbrella'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Prince Hair}}
|A royal hairdo!
|Unsplicable hair item, serves a fully aesthetic purpose.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Princess Hair}}
|A royal hairdo!
|Unsplicable hair item, serves a fully aesthetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Staff of S'mores}}
|{{ItemLink|Staff of S'mores}}
Line 55: Line 64:
|One with nature?
|One with nature?
|Unsplicable chest item, provides the ''Yin Yang Pendant: Speedy'' [[Mods|mod]].
|Unsplicable chest item, provides the ''Yin Yang Pendant: Speedy'' [[Mods|mod]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Scarecrow's Chains}}
|Slash...  slash...
|Unsplicable hand item, provides the ''Punch Range + Punch Damage: Scarecrow's Chains'' [[Mods|mod]].
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}


Line 60: Line 73:
*Prior to [[Harvest Festival/2014|Harvest Festival 2014]], players had to combine 3 [[Harmony Mooncake]]s, 3 [[Longevity Mooncake]]s and 3 [[Songpyeon]]s in a [[Chemical Combiner]] to obtain a Hand Scythe. Players could also obtain three Hand Scythes from the [[Harvest Pack]].
*Prior to [[Harvest Festival/2014|Harvest Festival 2014]], players had to combine 3 [[Harmony Mooncake]]s, 3 [[Longevity Mooncake]]s and 3 [[Songpyeon]]s in a [[Chemical Combiner]] to obtain a Hand Scythe. Players could also obtain three Hand Scythes from the [[Harvest Pack]].
**Hand Scythes could also be used on trees with a rarity of 100 or more during this period.
**Hand Scythes could also be used on trees with a rarity of 100 or more during this period.
==Gallery==
<gallery>
Hand Scythe.png|A player wearing the Hand Scythe
</gallery>


[[Category:Harvest Festival]]
[[Category:Harvest Festival]]
[[Category:Mod Items]]
[[Category:Mod Items]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Miscellaneous Mod Items]]

Latest revision as of 15:20, 15 September 2025

 Hand Scythe

This creepy blade can chop down trees with great precision - you'll get twice as much fruit! The only downside is that it's highly likely to break when used. It has no effect (but won't break either!) on trees of rarity 100 or more.
Properties
This item never drops any seeds.
Data
Type Hand - Clothes
ChiNone
Texture Type Single
Collision Type Full Collision
Hardness 0 Hits
0 Hits
Restores after 0s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#A15F2F
#F2F2F2
Grow Time 1h 0m 0s
Default Gems Drop N/A

id:Hand Scythe

Combination
In any Chemical Combiner, mix together...
Songpyeon (×2),
Longevity Mooncake (×4) and
Harmony Mooncake (×4).
This recipe will yield 1 item.
Mooncake Offering
1 may be received as a rare reward from offering mooncakes using an Offering Table, when the offering contains:
•    Balance Mooncake

The Hand Scythe is an unsplicable hand item which was added as part of Harvest Festival 2013 on September 18, 2013.

Function

When equipped, the Hand Scythe allows the player to double the drops earned from harvesting trees below rarity 100, as well as drop a rare Harvest Festival-related item as a bonus.

This effect is similar to the Harvester and the Harvester Of Sorrows, wearing both items do not stack with each other. It will also have a high chance of breaking when used.

List of Bonus Rewards

Blocks

Item
Message
Function
Bonsai It makes for a very tasty salad! Unsplicable background block, serves a fully aesthetic purpose.
Musical Gong How was there a gong in this tree!? Unsplicable non-solid toggleable animated foreground block, can be toggled to play music.
Zen Garden (2×) It takes FOREVER to pick out the right grains of sand! Unsplicable background block, plays a sound effect and temporarily changes its sprite when walked through.

Clothes

Item
Message
Function
Dried Leaf Crown These leaves would make a lovely crown. Unsplicable hat item, serves a fully aesthetic purpose.
Floating Leaf What's this huge leaf!? Unsplicable feet item, provides the Speedy mod.
Harvest Scarf Are you feeling comfy ? Unsplicable chest item, provides an effect akin to the Slow-Fall mod, although the effect is not included in the player's mod list due to an unknown reason.
Leaf Blower Leaf Blower.... Unsplicable hand item, provides the Punch Power: Leaf Blower mod.
Oil-paper Umbrella What was an umbrella doing in a tree ? Unsplicable hand item, provides the Slow-Fall: Umbrella mod.
Prince Hair A royal hairdo! Unsplicable hair item, serves a fully aesthetic purpose.
Princess Hair A royal hairdo! Unsplicable hair item, serves a fully aesthetic purpose.
Staff of S'mores What's cooking? Marshmallow that's what! Unsplicable hand item, provides the Punch Range: Staff of S'mores mod.
Yin Yang Pendant One with nature? Unsplicable chest item, provides the Yin Yang Pendant: Speedy mod.
Scarecrow's Chains Slash... slash... Unsplicable hand item, provides the Punch Range + Punch Damage: Scarecrow's Chains mod.

Trivia