Secret Of Growtopia: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Bambam Bot m →top: moving template, replaced: {{Item| → {{ItemOld| |
>Atheroma No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Item|On this paper is scrawled a deep secret of Growtopia. But to read the mystic scrawls, you must throw the paper to the winds! I don't know, that's just how it works. One of those secrets of Growtopia, I guess.|Fire}} | ||
{{RecipeSplice|Secret Passage|Sheet Music: Blank}} | {{RecipeSplice|Secret Passage|Sheet Music: Blank}} | ||
{{ | {{RecipeSpecialEvent|Secret Of Growtopia}} | ||
The '''Secret Of Growtopia''' is a consumable | {{RecipeProvider|2017DesertBlast}} | ||
The '''Secret Of Growtopia''' is a splicable consumable. | |||
== Gallery == | ==Function== | ||
When used, it reveals a "mysterious secret" and writes it in your chat box. The secret is a random piece of information, and it can be about a certain item, the game, or an irrelevant topic. | |||
{{FunctionLegendary|Candour|1|2,000}} | |||
There are some messages which can appear in the Secret Of Growtopia used : | |||
{| class="fandom-table" | |||
|+ '''Secret Of Growtopia''' | |||
!Secure | |||
|- | |||
|Never tell anyone your password!! | |||
|- | |||
|Don't download files from places you don't trust. | |||
|- | |||
|You can protect a world with a single Small Lock. Just put it above the door and surround the door with dirt! | |||
|- | |||
|You need to make your Door IDs impossible to guess, or people can sneak into your world while you're gone and steal your stuff! | |||
|- | |||
|Never ever drop any item. EVER. For any reason! Mods can't get it back for you if somebody takes it. | |||
|- | |||
|Even your best friend will be tempted to steal from you if you give them access. | |||
|- | |||
|If somebody says they want to borrow an item, they're lying. They are just trying to steal your stuff. | |||
|- | |||
|If somebody says they're quitting the game, but they are asking for you to drop or give items to get theirs, they're trying to rob you. | |||
|- | |||
|Type /report in a scam world to report it to the mods. Don't threaten to do it - just do it and leave! | |||
|- | |||
!Facts | |||
|- | |||
|Holidays repeat every year, just like in real life. Yes, Angel Wings are coming back! | |||
|- | |||
|You get more XP the rarer a tree is when you harvest it. | |||
|- | |||
|You get 100 XP for every achievement you complete. | |||
|- | |||
|You gain XP for every block you break, and you get more the rarer it is! | |||
|- | |||
|You level up by gaining XP. You gain XP by doing stuff!" | |||
|- | |||
|You gain XP for fishing, surgery, fighting villains, and just about everything else! | |||
|- | |||
|The amazing Transmog Crystal lets you turn ordinary items into extraordinary. If you know the recipes. | |||
|- | |||
|Type /mods to see which mods are online. | |||
|- | |||
|If you buy Gems with real money, you'll gain the Recycle tool and bonus skin colors! | |||
|- | |||
|If you buy $25 (usd) worth of gems, you become a Super Supporter, with bonus skin colors, the /warp command, and an enhanced nametag. | |||
|- | |||
|If somebody says they want to borrow an item, they're lying. They will pretend to have low battery and then log off, keeping it forever. | |||
|- | |||
|If you buy Gems with real money, or earn 3,500 of them through Tapjoy, you'll gain the Recycle tool and bonus skin colors! | |||
|- | |||
|If you buy $25 (usd) worth of gems, or earn the equivalent from TapJoy, you become a Super Supporter, with bonus skin colors, the /warp command, and an enhanced nametag. | |||
|- | |||
|The worlds ITEMS and SEEDIARY contain lots of handy recipes and info! | |||
|- | |||
|The START world is available in several languages, thanks to bilingual players. | |||
|- | |||
|Growtopian holidays almost always last a week. | |||
|- | |||
|Moderators do not get unlimited items. | |||
|- | |||
|Being taped or cursed isn't actually fun, don't try to get taped or you will be very sad. | |||
|- | |||
|You can type /news to see the latest news in Growtopia. | |||
|- | |||
|Type /rules to see the rules you should be following. | |||
|- | |||
|In case of crazy emergency, dial 12345. | |||
|- | |||
|Just like in real life, the only way to increase your Awesomeness is by completing Life Goals. | |||
|- | |||
|Crazy Jim offers everyone the same Daily Quest every day, and he'll pay you a Growtoken to do it! | |||
|- | |||
|We don't tell you whether your World Rating was actually recorded or not, to prevent people from gaming the system. | |||
|- | |||
|Ratings on your own worlds, even using alt accounts, don't count. | |||
|- | |||
|/Reporting a scam world has no immediate effect, but it adds it to a list for the mods to check later. | |||
|- | |||
|Raise both your level and your Awesomeness to unlock new Daily Bonuses you can earn every day. | |||
|- | |||
|Type /rate to give the world you're in a rating. It's the nice thing to do! | |||
|- | |||
|Some Epic Quests aren't really all that epic, but we wanted to ensure you were a well-rounded Growtopian by including every aspect of the game! | |||
|- | |||
|The full list of Epic Quests will take you literally thousands of hours to complete. We're not messing around! | |||
|- | |||
|Life Goals, Daily Quests, and Daily Bonuses all reset at midnight in Growtopia time. You can type /time to check the current time. | |||
|- | |||
|The Top 100 Worlds lists update every hour, but each world's individual ratings are only recalculated once a day. A world's rating can shift when other worlds update. | |||
|- | |||
|Ratings on worlds expire over time, so no world will remain on top forever. | |||
|- | |||
|Typing /top lets you check a lot of different top lists, including lists of all the past WOTD and VOTW winners. | |||
|- | |||
|Everybody knows phone numbers are 5 digits long. | |||
|- | |||
|The deeper you place a Lobster Trap, the bigger the creatures it can catch. | |||
|- | |||
|Look closely at the rocks in your world. You may spot a fossil! | |||
|- | |||
|Once you expose a fossil with a Rock Hammer, hitting the rock with anything but a Rock Chisel will destroy the fossil. | |||
|- | |||
|Polishing a fossil ensures you get better items from it. | |||
|- | |||
|Certain fossil items have a chance to contain ancient DNA you can extract with a DNA Extractor. | |||
|- | |||
|Eggs of stone are rumored to respond to intense heat. | |||
|- | |||
|When you upgrade the Ancestral Totem of Wisdom, try wearing it with a winter item for a special reaction... | |||
|- | |||
|When you upgrade the Ancestral Tesseract of Dimensions, try wearing it with a very advanced piece of eyewear for a special reaction... | |||
|- | |||
|When you upgrade the Ancestral Seed of Life, try wearing it with an intrepid hand item for a special reaction... | |||
|- | |||
|When you upgrade the Ancestral Lens of Riches, try wearing it with an upscale piece of eyewear for a special reaction... | |||
|- | |||
!Guide | |||
|- | |||
|[Item] can't be created by splicing seeds! | |||
|- | |||
|[Item] seems to be strangely mutated! | |||
|- | |||
|[Item] can only be spliced when the time is right. | |||
|- | |||
|[Item] is so rare, it has no rarity at all! | |||
|- | |||
|[Item] has a rarity of [Rarity]. | |||
|- | |||
|[Item] can be spliced from [Seed] and [Seed] | |||
|- | |||
|To make [Craftable item] mix [Ingredients] in a Laboratory or E-Z Cook Oven. | |||
|- | |||
|The [Pet] has the ability [Ability]. | |||
|- | |||
|[Sewing item] is made by sewing with a [Stitch Type]. | |||
|- | |||
|[Sewing item] is made by sewing with a [Silk Bolt Type] with some other stuff. | |||
|- | |||
|Cold water+eggs+heat to boil. Remove from heat. Sit for six minutes for soft boiled, twelve minutes for hard boiled. | |||
|- | |||
|You can temper Yellow Firefighter clothing with fire to turn it red somehow. | |||
|- | |||
|You can temper a Pickaxe with fire to make it into a Fire Ax. | |||
|- | |||
!Guide/Surgery | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, Sponges are used to mop up the work area so you can see what you're doing | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, Scalpels are used to cut open incisions and get to the organs you need to fix. | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, you may need to cut several incisions with Scalpels to reach the problem. | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, Anesthetic is used to knock patients out. Stabbing patients who are awake is unwise. | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, Antiseptic is used to clean up bacteria, preventing more infection. | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, Antibiotics are used to reduce the patient's temperature by fighting infection. | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, Splints are used to set broken bones. | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, Stitches are used to close incisions, as well as bandage up bleeding. | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, you're not done until you've fixed the problem, stopped any bleeding, set any broken bones, and cured any infection. | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, you make fewer mistakes the more times you've practiced. Check your Achievements to see how good you are. | |||
|- | |||
|In surgery, the <quot> Fix It! <quot> button will appear once you have cut in far enough to reach the problem area. | |||
|- | |||
!Weird And Funny | |||
|- | |||
|I like croissants. | |||
|- | |||
|You should never run with scissors | |||
|- | |||
|Always listen to Joss Whedon. | |||
|- | |||
|Not even Dr. Destructo would grief worlds. Are you more evil than Dr. Destructo? | |||
|- | |||
|Z. Everett Koop has your best interests at heart, he just doesn't think ahead very well. | |||
|- | |||
|Dinosaurs have been extinct for a pretty long while. | |||
|- | |||
|This page intentionally left blank. | |||
|- | |||
|Every time you buy Gems, an angel gets its wings. | |||
|- | |||
|Rate Growtopia 5 stars on whatever App Store you got it from! Come on, be a pal. | |||
|- | |||
|This game is fun. | |||
|- | |||
|@Heroman has great power, but with it comes great responsibility. | |||
|- | |||
|Have you seen our Facebook page? Facebook.com/Growtopia is very likeable... | |||
|- | |||
|There are always Password Door quizzes in MODSOFFICE. | |||
|- | |||
|Growganoth is older than all the worlds. | |||
|- | |||
|The worshippers of Growganoth never speak its full name. | |||
|- | |||
|Growganoth is a very hungry beast. They say he will one day devour all of Growtopia. | |||
|- | |||
|Humans are ugly bags of mostly water. | |||
|- | |||
|Help, I'm trapped in a Secret of Growtopia factory! | |||
|- | |||
|You've got to fight for your right to party. | |||
|- | |||
|If presented with two roads in a yellow wood, go with the crowd! | |||
|- | |||
|It is dark in here. You are likely to be eaten by a grue. | |||
|- | |||
|You can't lick your own elbow. Growtopians can't even lick their own hands. | |||
|- | |||
|Ask the wizard, young fellow! | |||
|- | |||
|SUPPORT 210539847650273629974695874057936539069309368616987872152937432690489047863987682946093729601 | |||
|- | |||
|Growtopia is definitely NOT Illuminati. Just don't worry about it. Everything's cool, it's just a game. | |||
|- | |||
|I'm a little confused right now. | |||
|- | |||
|Acolyte, enter the gateway to the nether while the sun rests full atop the great wonder and the spirit will be appeased. | |||
|- | |||
|Know your heart! Three parts it contains. The first close to home. The second is encased in stone. The third is broken to the bone. | |||
|- | |||
!Removed | |||
|- | |||
|You gain 1XP for every Gem you pick up. | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery spacing="small"> | <gallery spacing="small"> | ||
secret.png|Information about the game revealed by the | secret.png|Information about the game revealed by the Secret Of Growtopia | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
[[Category:Scrolls]] | [[Category:Scrolls]] | ||
[[Category:Special Event Items]] | [[Category:Special Event Items]] | ||
Latest revision as of 19:45, 23 August 2024
Secret Of Growtopia (Rarity: 24)
On this paper is scrawled a deep secret of Growtopia. But to read the mystic scrawls, you must throw the paper to the winds! I don't know, that's just how it works. One of those secrets of Growtopia, I guess.
PropertiesThis item never drops any seeds.
Data| Type | Consumable |
|---|---|
| Chi | Fire |
| Texture Type | Single |
| Collision Type | No Collision |
| Hardness | 3 Hits 3 Hits Restores after 4s of inactivity. |
| Seed Color | #E9C9A7 #ABB46B |
| Grow Time | 4h 2m 24s |
| Default Gems Drop | 0 - 5 |
| Splicing |
|---|
| The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds: |
| Secret Passage Seed Sheet Music: Blank Seed |
| Special Event |
|---|
| Found in the Spoiler Alert special event. |
| One has 30 seconds to find dropped 10 Secret Of Growtopia. |
| Provider |
|---|
| Drops in sets of 1 from harvesting a/an: Winterfest Calendar - 2017 (random chance) Winterfest Calendar - 2018 (random chance) |
The Secret Of Growtopia is a splicable consumable.
Function
When used, it reveals a "mysterious secret" and writes it in your chat box. The secret is a random piece of information, and it can be about a certain item, the game, or an irrelevant topic.
Step 1 of the Quest For Candour requires the player to deliver 2,000 of this item.
There are some messages which can appear in the Secret Of Growtopia used :
| Secure |
|---|
| Never tell anyone your password!! |
| Don't download files from places you don't trust. |
| You can protect a world with a single Small Lock. Just put it above the door and surround the door with dirt! |
| You need to make your Door IDs impossible to guess, or people can sneak into your world while you're gone and steal your stuff! |
| Never ever drop any item. EVER. For any reason! Mods can't get it back for you if somebody takes it. |
| Even your best friend will be tempted to steal from you if you give them access. |
| If somebody says they want to borrow an item, they're lying. They are just trying to steal your stuff. |
| If somebody says they're quitting the game, but they are asking for you to drop or give items to get theirs, they're trying to rob you. |
| Type /report in a scam world to report it to the mods. Don't threaten to do it - just do it and leave! |
| Facts |
| Holidays repeat every year, just like in real life. Yes, Angel Wings are coming back! |
| You get more XP the rarer a tree is when you harvest it. |
| You get 100 XP for every achievement you complete. |
| You gain XP for every block you break, and you get more the rarer it is! |
| You level up by gaining XP. You gain XP by doing stuff!" |
| You gain XP for fishing, surgery, fighting villains, and just about everything else! |
| The amazing Transmog Crystal lets you turn ordinary items into extraordinary. If you know the recipes. |
| Type /mods to see which mods are online. |
| If you buy Gems with real money, you'll gain the Recycle tool and bonus skin colors! |
| If you buy $25 (usd) worth of gems, you become a Super Supporter, with bonus skin colors, the /warp command, and an enhanced nametag. |
| If somebody says they want to borrow an item, they're lying. They will pretend to have low battery and then log off, keeping it forever. |
| If you buy Gems with real money, or earn 3,500 of them through Tapjoy, you'll gain the Recycle tool and bonus skin colors! |
| If you buy $25 (usd) worth of gems, or earn the equivalent from TapJoy, you become a Super Supporter, with bonus skin colors, the /warp command, and an enhanced nametag. |
| The worlds ITEMS and SEEDIARY contain lots of handy recipes and info! |
| The START world is available in several languages, thanks to bilingual players. |
| Growtopian holidays almost always last a week. |
| Moderators do not get unlimited items. |
| Being taped or cursed isn't actually fun, don't try to get taped or you will be very sad. |
| You can type /news to see the latest news in Growtopia. |
| Type /rules to see the rules you should be following. |
| In case of crazy emergency, dial 12345. |
| Just like in real life, the only way to increase your Awesomeness is by completing Life Goals. |
| Crazy Jim offers everyone the same Daily Quest every day, and he'll pay you a Growtoken to do it! |
| We don't tell you whether your World Rating was actually recorded or not, to prevent people from gaming the system. |
| Ratings on your own worlds, even using alt accounts, don't count. |
| /Reporting a scam world has no immediate effect, but it adds it to a list for the mods to check later. |
| Raise both your level and your Awesomeness to unlock new Daily Bonuses you can earn every day. |
| Type /rate to give the world you're in a rating. It's the nice thing to do! |
| Some Epic Quests aren't really all that epic, but we wanted to ensure you were a well-rounded Growtopian by including every aspect of the game! |
| The full list of Epic Quests will take you literally thousands of hours to complete. We're not messing around! |
| Life Goals, Daily Quests, and Daily Bonuses all reset at midnight in Growtopia time. You can type /time to check the current time. |
| The Top 100 Worlds lists update every hour, but each world's individual ratings are only recalculated once a day. A world's rating can shift when other worlds update. |
| Ratings on worlds expire over time, so no world will remain on top forever. |
| Typing /top lets you check a lot of different top lists, including lists of all the past WOTD and VOTW winners. |
| Everybody knows phone numbers are 5 digits long. |
| The deeper you place a Lobster Trap, the bigger the creatures it can catch. |
| Look closely at the rocks in your world. You may spot a fossil! |
| Once you expose a fossil with a Rock Hammer, hitting the rock with anything but a Rock Chisel will destroy the fossil. |
| Polishing a fossil ensures you get better items from it. |
| Certain fossil items have a chance to contain ancient DNA you can extract with a DNA Extractor. |
| Eggs of stone are rumored to respond to intense heat. |
| When you upgrade the Ancestral Totem of Wisdom, try wearing it with a winter item for a special reaction... |
| When you upgrade the Ancestral Tesseract of Dimensions, try wearing it with a very advanced piece of eyewear for a special reaction... |
| When you upgrade the Ancestral Seed of Life, try wearing it with an intrepid hand item for a special reaction... |
| When you upgrade the Ancestral Lens of Riches, try wearing it with an upscale piece of eyewear for a special reaction... |
| Guide |
| [Item] can't be created by splicing seeds! |
| [Item] seems to be strangely mutated! |
| [Item] can only be spliced when the time is right. |
| [Item] is so rare, it has no rarity at all! |
| [Item] has a rarity of [Rarity]. |
| [Item] can be spliced from [Seed] and [Seed] |
| To make [Craftable item] mix [Ingredients] in a Laboratory or E-Z Cook Oven. |
| The [Pet] has the ability [Ability]. |
| [Sewing item] is made by sewing with a [Stitch Type]. |
| [Sewing item] is made by sewing with a [Silk Bolt Type] with some other stuff. |
| Cold water+eggs+heat to boil. Remove from heat. Sit for six minutes for soft boiled, twelve minutes for hard boiled. |
| You can temper Yellow Firefighter clothing with fire to turn it red somehow. |
| You can temper a Pickaxe with fire to make it into a Fire Ax. |
| Guide/Surgery |
| In surgery, Sponges are used to mop up the work area so you can see what you're doing |
| In surgery, Scalpels are used to cut open incisions and get to the organs you need to fix. |
| In surgery, you may need to cut several incisions with Scalpels to reach the problem. |
| In surgery, Anesthetic is used to knock patients out. Stabbing patients who are awake is unwise. |
| In surgery, Antiseptic is used to clean up bacteria, preventing more infection. |
| In surgery, Antibiotics are used to reduce the patient's temperature by fighting infection. |
| In surgery, Splints are used to set broken bones. |
| In surgery, Stitches are used to close incisions, as well as bandage up bleeding. |
| In surgery, you're not done until you've fixed the problem, stopped any bleeding, set any broken bones, and cured any infection. |
| In surgery, you make fewer mistakes the more times you've practiced. Check your Achievements to see how good you are. |
| In surgery, the <quot> Fix It! <quot> button will appear once you have cut in far enough to reach the problem area. |
| Weird And Funny |
| I like croissants. |
| You should never run with scissors |
| Always listen to Joss Whedon. |
| Not even Dr. Destructo would grief worlds. Are you more evil than Dr. Destructo? |
| Z. Everett Koop has your best interests at heart, he just doesn't think ahead very well. |
| Dinosaurs have been extinct for a pretty long while. |
| This page intentionally left blank. |
| Every time you buy Gems, an angel gets its wings. |
| Rate Growtopia 5 stars on whatever App Store you got it from! Come on, be a pal. |
| This game is fun. |
| @Heroman has great power, but with it comes great responsibility. |
| Have you seen our Facebook page? Facebook.com/Growtopia is very likeable... |
| There are always Password Door quizzes in MODSOFFICE. |
| Growganoth is older than all the worlds. |
| The worshippers of Growganoth never speak its full name. |
| Growganoth is a very hungry beast. They say he will one day devour all of Growtopia. |
| Humans are ugly bags of mostly water. |
| Help, I'm trapped in a Secret of Growtopia factory! |
| You've got to fight for your right to party. |
| If presented with two roads in a yellow wood, go with the crowd! |
| It is dark in here. You are likely to be eaten by a grue. |
| You can't lick your own elbow. Growtopians can't even lick their own hands. |
| Ask the wizard, young fellow! |
| SUPPORT 210539847650273629974695874057936539069309368616987872152937432690489047863987682946093729601 |
| Growtopia is definitely NOT Illuminati. Just don't worry about it. Everything's cool, it's just a game. |
| I'm a little confused right now. |
| Acolyte, enter the gateway to the nether while the sun rests full atop the great wonder and the spirit will be appeased. |
| Know your heart! Three parts it contains. The first close to home. The second is encased in stone. The third is broken to the bone. |
| Removed |
| You gain 1XP for every Gem you pick up. |
Gallery
-
Information about the game revealed by the Secret Of Growtopia