Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Sugar Cane: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>Sorenesss
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item|The sweetest stalk of grass you'll ever chew!|Earth}}
{{Item|The sweetest stalk of grass you'll ever chew!|Earth}}
{{RecipeSplice|Seaweed|Happy Joy Plaque}}
{{RecipeSplice|Seaweed|Happy Joy Plaque}}
'''Sugar Cane''' is a splicable non-solid foreground block which was added as part of the [[Rise of the Desert Dragons (update)|Rise of the Desert Dragons]] update.
The '''Sugar Cane''' is a splicable non-solid foreground block which was added as part of the [[Rise of the Desert Dragons (update)|Rise of the Desert Dragons]] update on August 3, 2013.


==Function==
==Function==
When placed, Sugar Cane serves a purely aesthetic purpose.
When placed, the Sugar Cane serves a purely aesthetic purpose.


===Possibilities===
===Possibilities===
Line 19: Line 19:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Fence}}
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Fence}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Wrought-Iron Fence|Sugar Cane|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Candy Cane Fence}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sugar Cane|Wrought-Iron Fence|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Candy Cane Fence}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Platform}}
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Platform}}
Line 26: Line 26:
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Streetlamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Streetlamp}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sugar Cane|Streetlamp|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Candy Cane Streetlamp}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sugar Cane|Streetlamp|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Candy Cane Streetlamp}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Candy Jar}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sugar Cane|Glass Block|4}} {{TableRequireG4G|50,000,000}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Sprinkles Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Sprinkles Block}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Sugar Cane|25|Candy Cane Block|10|Chocolate Swirl Block|10|1}}
|5 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]]:<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Candy Cane Block}} (×10)<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}} (×25)<br>{{Bullet}} {{ItemLink|Chocolate Swirl Block}} (×10)<br>in a [[Microwave]] on a [[Chocolate Block]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Date}}
|{{ItemLink|Date}}
Line 35: Line 38:
|{{ItemLink|Dough}}
|{{ItemLink|Dough}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Wheat|4|Egg|1|Sugar Cane|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Wheat|4|Egg|1|Sugar Cane|1|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grow-Cola Block}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sugar Cane|Fountain|4}}{{TableRequireEvent|Thanksgiving}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gummy Bear Block - Red}}
|colspan="1" rowspan="3"|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sugar Cane|Fireplace|4}}{{TableRequireEvent|G4G}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gummy Bear Block - Yellow}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gummy Bear Block - Green}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Layer Cake Dress}}
|{{ItemLink|Layer Cake Dress}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dough|4|Sugar Cane|4|Lovely Pink Dress|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dough|4|Sugar Cane|4|Lovely Pink Dress|1|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lollipop Garden}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sugar Cane|Poppy|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sugar}}
|{{ItemLink|Sugar}}
|{{TableRecipeGrind|1|Sugar Cane|100}}
|{{TableRecipeGrind|1|Sour Lollipop|20|Sweet Lollipop|10|Honey|20|Sugar Cane|100}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}



Latest revision as of 13:07, 20 April 2023

 Sugar Cane (Rarity: 24)

The sweetest stalk of grass you'll ever chew!
Properties
None
Data
Type Foreground Block - Foreground
Chi Earth
Texture Type Horizontal
Collision Type No Collision
Hardness 2 Hits
2 Hits
Restores after 1s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#39F206
#2CA00C
Grow Time 4h 2m 24s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 5
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Sugar Cane

Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Seaweed Seed
Happy Joy Plaque Seed

The Sugar Cane is a splicable non-solid foreground block which was added as part of the Rise of the Desert Dragons update on August 3, 2013.

Function

When placed, the Sugar Cane serves a purely aesthetic purpose.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Apple Pie 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Apple (×2)
•    Dough (×3)
•    Sugar Cane (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Blueberry Muffin 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Sugar Cane (×2)
•    Blueberry (×6)
•    Dough (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Butterfly Leash 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Daisy
•    Grass
•    Poppy
•    Rice
•    Rose
•    Sugar Cane
•    Tomato
•    Wheat
Candy Cane Fence Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sugar Cane Seed + Wrought-Iron Fence Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 5.
Candy Cane Platform Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sugar Cane Seed + Rock Platform Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 7.
Candy Cane Streetlamp Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sugar Cane Seed + Streetlamp Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 7.
Candy Jar Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sugar Cane Seed + Glass Block Seed
→   Unlocked during Grow4Good after at least 50,000,000 global points have been accumulated.
Chocolate Sprinkles Block 5 can be dropped from combining:
•    Candy Cane Block (×10)
•    Sugar Cane (×25)
•    Chocolate Swirl Block (×10)
in a Microwave on a Chocolate Block
Date Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sugar Cane Seed + Palm Tree Seed
Dough 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Wheat (×4)
•    Egg (×1)
•    Sugar Cane (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Grow-Cola Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sugar Cane Seed + Fountain Seed
→   During Thanksgiving Week only!
Gummy Bear Block - Red Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sugar Cane Seed + Fireplace Seed
→   During Grow4Good Week only!
Gummy Bear Block - Yellow
Gummy Bear Block - Green
Layer Cake Dress 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dough (×4)
•    Sugar Cane (×4)
•    Lovely Pink Dress (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Lollipop Garden Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sugar Cane Seed + Poppy Seed
Sugar 1 can be obtained from grinding:
•    Sour Lollipop (×20)
•    Sweet Lollipop (×10)
•    Honey (×20)
•    Sugar Cane (×100)
in a Food Grinder.

Trivia

  • Sugar Cane used to have one of the highest gem drops, dropping between 0-10 gems, making it a very popular farmable in the early stages of Growtopia.