Pointy Sign: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>Nesqwik
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{RecipeSplice|Door|Sign}}
{{RecipeSplice|Door|Sign}}
{{RecipeConsume|Winter Gift|1}}
{{RecipeConsume|Winter Gift|1}}
'''Pointy Sign''' is a splicable sign non-solid block which was added in Growtopia's launch.
The '''Pointy Sign''' is a splicable non-solid sign foreground block which has been added since [[Growtopia]]'s launch.


== Function ==
== Function ==
 
Being a [[Sign (block category)|sign]], a Pointy Sign allows players with access to it to edit its message for other players to view.
=== Possibilities ===
=== Possibilities ===
{| class="mw-collapsible article-table"
{| class="mw-collapsible article-table"
Line 13: Line 13:
|{{ItemLink|Arrow Placard}}
|{{ItemLink|Arrow Placard}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pointy Sign|Big Old Sideways Arrow|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pointy Sign|Big Old Sideways Arrow|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Diagonal Down Arrow}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Big Old Down Arrow|1|Big Old Sideways Arrow|1|Pointy Sign|1|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Diagonal Up Arrow}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Big Old Up Arrow|1|Big Old Sideways Arrow|1|Pointy Sign|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Down Arrow}}
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Down Arrow}}
Line 23: Line 29:
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pointy Sign|Das Red Balloon|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pointy Sign|Das Red Balloon|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Command - Move Left}}
|{{Sprite|Command - Move Left}} [[Command - Move]]
 
{{ItemLink|Command - Move Right}}
 
{{ItemLink|Command - Move Up}}
 
{{ItemLink|Command - Move Down}}
 
{{ItemLink|Command - Pause}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pointy Sign|Olde Timey Radio|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Pointy Sign|Olde Timey Radio|4}}
|-
|-

Latest revision as of 14:44, 19 November 2025

 Pointy Sign (Rarity: 4)

This sign includes a bit of added information - an arrow! The arrow points whichever direction you are facing when you place the sign.
Properties
This item can be placed in two directions, depending on the direction you're facing.
This item has special properties you can adjust with the Wrench.
Data
Type Sign - Foreground
Chi Earth
Texture Type Single
Collision Type No Collision
Hardness 4 Hits
3 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#9D8D45
#CCBD74
Grow Time 3m 4s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 1
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Pointy Sign

Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Door Seed
Sign Seed
Consumption
Consume a(n) Winter Gift (x1).
May yield 1 item each.

The Pointy Sign is a splicable non-solid sign foreground block which has been added since Growtopia's launch.

Function

Being a sign, a Pointy Sign allows players with access to it to edit its message for other players to view.

Possibilities

Items Recipe
Arrow Placard Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Big Old Sideways Arrow Seed
Big Old Diagonal Down Arrow 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Big Old Down Arrow (×1)
•    Big Old Sideways Arrow (×1)
•    Pointy Sign (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Big Old Diagonal Up Arrow 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Big Old Up Arrow (×1)
•    Big Old Sideways Arrow (×1)
•    Pointy Sign (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Big Old Down Arrow Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Devil Horns Seed
Big Old Sideways Arrow Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Orange Block Seed
Big Old Up Arrow Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Das Red Balloon Seed
Command - Move Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Olde Timey Radio Seed
Danger Sign Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Lava Seed
Foam Finger Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + White Wallpaper Seed
OMG Mannequin Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Mannequin Seed
Race Start Flag Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Blue Star Wallpaper Seed
Street Sign Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Sidewalk Seed
Viking Helmet Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Pointy Sign Seed + Stone Wall Seed

Trivia

  • Pointy Sign has an almost similar sprite with Sign but the Pointy Sign has an arrow pointing towards the direction the item is placed, hence making the name Pointy Sign.