Night Of The Comet: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Awesome187
Will finish rest later, or fill them in if you can.
>Atheroma
No edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Night_of_the_comet.png|left]]    
On the 28th of each month, the '''Night Of The Comet''' commences, in which the titular comet will fly pass [[Growtopia]] for 24 hours. The first event happened on the November 28, 2014, a day after the update was introduced. 
{{desc|Nov 28th: It's the NIGHT OF THE COMET! The comet will arrive at
midnight Growtopia /time and will only be here for 24 hours. Under
the cosmic glow of the comet, strange new materials can be
discovered, and possible even spliced into amazing new items... If
you miss out though, don't worry - the comet will return every
month!


- @Seth and @Hamumu}}
If one happens to be online at midnight on the 28th, they will see the following message: "''What's that in the sky?? A Comet is blazing a trail through the night! It will only be here for 24 hours...''" All weathers in the [[Worlds|worlds]] will then be changed into dark green hills set at night with the comet in the background moving accordingly to the time.
  
At midnight, Growtopia /time, the comet will fly pass Growtopia for 24 hours. This will happen only once per month, ALWAYS occurring on the 28th. The first event happened on the 28th of November 2014 when update was introduced. 


The message players got before the '''first''' event took place said: ''Some astronauts are working on something.''
[[Comet Dust]] and [[Antimatter Dust]] will spawn during the day in worlds depending on how many people there are. Some exclusive trees can then be [[Guide:Splicing|spliced]] with [[Starseed]] or [[Galactic Starseed]] (which one can get from consuming 200 Comet Dust or 200 Antimatter Dust, respectively) during this time.


If you are online at midnight Growtopia /time on the 28th, you will see this message instead: ''What's that in the sky?? A Comet is blazing a trail through the night! It will only be here for 24 hours...''
It changes all world's weathers to dark green hills which appear to be at night with a comet in the background moving accordingly to the time. [[Comet Dust]]<span style="font-size:13px;"> and </span>[[Antimatter dust|Antimatter Dust]]<span style="font-size:13px;"> will spawn during that time in worlds depending on how many people there are (they don't fall from the sky, they just spawn like </span>[[fireworks]]<span style="font-size:13px;">.)</span>
Some new clothes could be found such as [[Cosmic Skirt]] or [[Velour Space Uniform]]. These items can be spliced with the [[Starseed]] or [[Galactic Starseed]] (which you can get by tapping 200 comet dusts or 200 antimatter dusts on yourself) . Before the first night, players could obtain the clothes from rare clothes packs but was later removed.
During the Night of the Comet, the [[Geiger Counter]] will be really hard but still able to used. It would always detect radiation where ever you go, since the comet emits radiation. If you manage to find something during the Night of the Comet, you will get the achievement "[[Achievements|Atomic Luck]]".
==Items==
==Items==
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 500px;"
{{TableHeader}}
|-
! scope="col"|Item
! scope="col"|Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Comet Dust}}
|{{ItemLink|Comet Dust}}
Line 30: Line 12:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Antimatter Dust}}
|{{ItemLink|Antimatter Dust}}
|Randonly appears in worlds, just like the [[Magic Egg]].
|Randomly appears in worlds, just like the [[Magic Egg]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Starseed|}}
|{{ItemLink|Starseed|}}
|Made by using 200 [[Comet Dust]] on yourself.
|Made by consuming 200 [[Comet Dust]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Galactic Starseed}}
|{{ItemLink|Galactic Starseed}}
|Made by using 200 [[Antimatter Dust]] on yourself.
|Made by consuming 200 [[Antimatter Dust]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Chemical}}
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Chemical}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Glowy Block]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Glowy Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Xenonite Crystal}}
|{{ItemLink|Xenonite Crystal}}
|{{RecipeCombine|Radioactive Chemical|200|Haunted Chemical|200|Unearthly Chemical|200}}
|Made by mixing 200 [[Radioactive Chemical]], 200 [[Haunted Chemical]] and 200 [[Unearthly Chemical]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Comet}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding Comet}}
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Giant Clam]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Giant Clam]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Meteor}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding Meteor}}
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Roshambo Block]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Roshambo Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Onisim's Genie}}
|{{ItemLink|Onisim's Genie}}
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Table Lamp]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Table Lamp]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Unicorn Bracelet}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Unicorn Bracelet}}
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Happy Unicorn Block]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Happy Unicorn Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Comet Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Comet Pants}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Puzzle Block]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Puzzle Brick]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Comet Shirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Comet Shirt}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[For Sale Sign]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[For Sale Sign]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Comet Beanie}}
|{{ItemLink|Comet Beanie}}
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Diving Board Support]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Diving Board Support]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rocket Pack}}
|{{ItemLink|Rocket Pack}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Microwave]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Microwave]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Hair}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Hair}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Pastel Green Flower Block]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Pastel Green Flower Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Lenses}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Lenses}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Coffee Maker]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Coffee Maker]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Skirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Skirt}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Hanging Guytrap]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Hanging Guytrap]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Mustache}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Mustache}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Twisted Spikes]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Twisted Spikes]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Helmet Of Darkness}}
|{{ItemLink|Helmet Of Darkness}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[The Darkness]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[The Darkness]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Velour Space Uniform}}
|{{ItemLink|Velour Space Uniform}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Theater Seat]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Theater Seat]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Suit}}
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Suit}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with an [[Asteroid]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with an [[Adventure Item - Golden Idol]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Pants}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Adventure Item - Idol]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with an [[Asteroid]] Seed.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Star Night Hoodie}}
|Made by spliing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Bountiful Monkshood]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Cape}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Cape}}
|Obtained by placing in the top 3 in the [[Daily Challenges|Cosmic Crown Daily Challenge}}
|200,000 [[gems]] in [[Growtopia Store|store]] during [[Night Of The Comet]] only.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Star Iron}}
|{{ItemLink|Star Iron}}
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Wrought Iron Fence]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Wrought-Iron Fence]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Star Iron Ingot}}
|{{ItemLink|Star Iron Ingot}}
Line 105: Line 90:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Sky Horse}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Sky Horse}}
|{{RecipeCombine|Cosmic Bridle|1|Synthetic Chemical|20|Pegasus|1}}
|Made by mixing a [[Cosmic Bridle]], 20 [[Synthetic Chemical]] and a [[Pegasus]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Asteroid}}
|{{ItemLink|Asteroid}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Seagull]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Seagull]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Comet}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Comet}}
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Victrola]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Victrola]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Alien Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Alien Block}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Green Block]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Green Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Aqua Block]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Dark Aqua Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Space Command Seat}}
|{{ItemLink|Space Command Seat}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Director's Chair]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Director's Chair]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ion Conduit}}
|{{ItemLink|Ion Conduit}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Evil Brick Background]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Evil Brick Background]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Transmitter Field}}
|{{ItemLink|Transmatter Field}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Display Box]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Display Box]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hover Platform}}
|{{ItemLink|Hover Platform}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with [[Rock Platform]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with [[Rock Platform]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Rain}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Rain}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with [[Fountain]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with [[Fountain]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|One-Way Block}}
|{{ItemLink|One-Way Block}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Big Old Sideways Arrow]] seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Big Old Sideways Arrow]] Seed.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Infected Block}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Mutated Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mutant Fish}}
|{{ItemLink|Mutant Fish}}
|
|Made by fishing using a [[Catch-of-the-Day Bait]] during {{PAGENAME}}.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Comet Strike}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Comet Strike}}
|
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Lightning Superpower Card]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Star Burst}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Star Burst}}
|
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Fire Superpower Card]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Lunar Barrier}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Lunar Barrier}}
|
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Muscle Superpower Card]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Nebula Gas}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Nebula Gas}}
|
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Ice Superpower Card]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Synthoid}}
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Synthoid}}
|
|Made by mixing 200 [[Unearthly Chemical]], 20 [[Synthetic Chemical]] and 200 [[Chemical Y]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Meteor Shower}}
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Steam Organ]] Seed.
{{TableFooter}}
 
==Trivia==
*The message players got at midnight before the first event took place said: "''Some astronauts are working on something.''"
*During the Night of the Comet, the [[Geiger Counter]] will be really hard but still able to used. It would always detect radiation where ever the player goes, since the passing comet emits great radiation. If one still manages to find something during the Night of the Comet, they will get the [[Achievements|''Atomic Luck'' achievement]].
*On November 27, 2014, players were able to obtain Night Of The Comet clothes from purchasing [[Rare Clothes Pack]]s. This mistake was later corrected.
 
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Monthly Events]]
[[Category:Night Of The Comet]]

Latest revision as of 15:23, 10 November 2024

On the 28th of each month, the Night Of The Comet commences, in which the titular comet will fly pass Growtopia for 24 hours. The first event happened on the November 28, 2014, a day after the update was introduced. 

If one happens to be online at midnight on the 28th, they will see the following message: "What's that in the sky?? A Comet is blazing a trail through the night! It will only be here for 24 hours..." All weathers in the worlds will then be changed into dark green hills set at night with the comet in the background moving accordingly to the time.

Comet Dust and Antimatter Dust will spawn during the day in worlds depending on how many people there are. Some exclusive trees can then be spliced with Starseed or Galactic Starseed (which one can get from consuming 200 Comet Dust or 200 Antimatter Dust, respectively) during this time.

Items

Item
Recipe
Comet Dust Randomly appears in worlds, just like the Magic Egg.
Antimatter Dust Randomly appears in worlds, just like the Magic Egg.
Starseed Made by consuming 200 Comet Dust.
Galactic Starseed Made by consuming 200 Antimatter Dust.
Unearthly Chemical Made by splicing a Starseed with a Glowy Block Seed.
Xenonite Crystal Made by mixing 200 Radioactive Chemical, 200 Haunted Chemical and 200 Unearthly Chemical in any Chemical Combiner.
Riding Comet Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Giant Clam Seed.
Riding Meteor Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Roshambo Block Seed.
Onisim's Genie Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Table Lamp Seed.
Cosmic Unicorn Bracelet Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Happy Unicorn Block Seed.
Comet Pants Made by splicing a Starseed with a Puzzle Brick Seed.
Comet Shirt Made by splicing a Starseed with a For Sale Sign Seed.
Comet Beanie Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Diving Board Support Seed.
Rocket Pack Made by splicing a Starseed with a Microwave Seed.
Cosmic Hair Made by splicing a Starseed with a Pastel Green Flower Block Seed.
Cosmic Lenses Made by splicing a Starseed with a Coffee Maker Seed.
Cosmic Skirt Made by splicing a Starseed with a Hanging Guytrap Seed.
Cosmic Mustache Made by splicing a Starseed with a Twisted Spikes Seed.
Helmet Of Darkness Made by splicing a Starseed with a The Darkness Seed.
Velour Space Uniform Made by splicing a Starseed with a Theater Seat Seed.
Spaceman Suit Made by splicing a Starseed with an Adventure Item - Golden Idol Seed.
Spaceman Pants Made by splicing a Starseed with an Asteroid Seed.
Star Night Hoodie Made by spliing a Starseed with a Bountiful Monkshood Seed.
Cosmic Cape 200,000 gems in store during Night Of The Comet only.
Star Iron Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Wrought-Iron Fence Seed.
Star Iron Ingot Made by burning a Star Iron in a Highly Combustible Box.
Cosmic Bridle Made by forging 100 Star Iron Ingot.
Cosmic Sky Horse Made by mixing a Cosmic Bridle, 20 Synthetic Chemical and a Pegasus in any Chemical Combiner.
Asteroid Made by splicing a Starseed with a Seagull Seed.
Weather Machine - Comet Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Victrola Seed.
Alien Block Made by splicing a Starseed with a Dark Green Block Seed.
Xenoid Block Made by splicing a Starseed with a Dark Aqua Block Seed.
Space Command Seat Made by splicing a Starseed with a Director's Chair Seed.
Ion Conduit Made by splicing a Starseed with a Evil Brick Background Seed.
Transmatter Field Made by splicing a Starseed with a Display Box Seed.
Hover Platform Made by splicing a Starseed with Rock Platform Seed.
Cosmic Rain Made by splicing a Starseed with Fountain Seed.
One-Way Block Made by splicing a Starseed with a Big Old Sideways Arrow Seed.
Infected Block Made by splicing a Starseed with a Mutated Seed.
Mutant Fish Made by fishing using a Catch-of-the-Day Bait during Night Of The Comet.
Cosmic Power - Comet Strike Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Lightning Superpower Card Seed.
Cosmic Power - Star Burst Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Fire Superpower Card Seed.
Cosmic Power - Lunar Barrier Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Muscle Superpower Card Seed.
Cosmic Power - Nebula Gas Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Ice Superpower Card Seed.
Unearthly Synthoid Made by mixing 200 Unearthly Chemical, 20 Synthetic Chemical and 200 Chemical Y in any Chemical Combiner.
Weather Machine - Meteor Shower Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Steam Organ Seed.

Trivia

  • The message players got at midnight before the first event took place said: "Some astronauts are working on something."
  • During the Night of the Comet, the Geiger Counter will be really hard but still able to used. It would always detect radiation where ever the player goes, since the passing comet emits great radiation. If one still manages to find something during the Night of the Comet, they will get the Atomic Luck achievement.
  • On November 27, 2014, players were able to obtain Night Of The Comet clothes from purchasing Rare Clothes Packs. This mistake was later corrected.