Night Of The Comet: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird
mNo edit summary
>Atheroma
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:


==Items==
==Items==
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader}}
|-
!Items
!Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Comet Dust}}
|{{ItemLink|Comet Dust}}
Line 72: Line 69:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Suit}}
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Suit}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with an [[Adventure Item - Golden Idol]] Seed.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Pants}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with an [[Asteroid]] Seed.
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with an [[Asteroid]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Star Night Hoodie}}
|Made by splicing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Adventure Item - Golden Idol]] Seed.
|Made by spliing a [[Starseed]] with a [[Bountiful Monkshood]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Cape}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Cape}}
Line 142: Line 142:
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Synthoid}}
|{{ItemLink|Unearthly Synthoid}}
|Made by mixing 200 [[Unearthly Chemical]], 20 [[Synthetic Chemical]] and 200 [[Chemical Y]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|Made by mixing 200 [[Unearthly Chemical]], 20 [[Synthetic Chemical]] and 200 [[Chemical Y]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Meteor Shower}}
|Made by splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Steam Organ]] Seed.
{{TableFooter}}


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
Line 148: Line 151:
*During the Night of the Comet, the [[Geiger Counter]] will be really hard but still able to used. It would always detect radiation where ever the player goes, since the passing comet emits great radiation. If one still manages to find something during the Night of the Comet, they will get the [[Achievements|''Atomic Luck'' achievement]].
*During the Night of the Comet, the [[Geiger Counter]] will be really hard but still able to used. It would always detect radiation where ever the player goes, since the passing comet emits great radiation. If one still manages to find something during the Night of the Comet, they will get the [[Achievements|''Atomic Luck'' achievement]].
*On November 27, 2014, players were able to obtain Night Of The Comet clothes from purchasing [[Rare Clothes Pack]]s. This mistake was later corrected.
*On November 27, 2014, players were able to obtain Night Of The Comet clothes from purchasing [[Rare Clothes Pack]]s. This mistake was later corrected.
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Monthly Events]]
[[Category:Monthly Events]]
[[Category:Night Of The Comet]]
[[Category:Night Of The Comet]]

Latest revision as of 15:23, 10 November 2024

On the 28th of each month, the Night Of The Comet commences, in which the titular comet will fly pass Growtopia for 24 hours. The first event happened on the November 28, 2014, a day after the update was introduced. 

If one happens to be online at midnight on the 28th, they will see the following message: "What's that in the sky?? A Comet is blazing a trail through the night! It will only be here for 24 hours..." All weathers in the worlds will then be changed into dark green hills set at night with the comet in the background moving accordingly to the time.

Comet Dust and Antimatter Dust will spawn during the day in worlds depending on how many people there are. Some exclusive trees can then be spliced with Starseed or Galactic Starseed (which one can get from consuming 200 Comet Dust or 200 Antimatter Dust, respectively) during this time.

Items

Item
Recipe
Comet Dust Randomly appears in worlds, just like the Magic Egg.
Antimatter Dust Randomly appears in worlds, just like the Magic Egg.
Starseed Made by consuming 200 Comet Dust.
Galactic Starseed Made by consuming 200 Antimatter Dust.
Unearthly Chemical Made by splicing a Starseed with a Glowy Block Seed.
Xenonite Crystal Made by mixing 200 Radioactive Chemical, 200 Haunted Chemical and 200 Unearthly Chemical in any Chemical Combiner.
Riding Comet Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Giant Clam Seed.
Riding Meteor Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Roshambo Block Seed.
Onisim's Genie Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Table Lamp Seed.
Cosmic Unicorn Bracelet Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Happy Unicorn Block Seed.
Comet Pants Made by splicing a Starseed with a Puzzle Brick Seed.
Comet Shirt Made by splicing a Starseed with a For Sale Sign Seed.
Comet Beanie Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Diving Board Support Seed.
Rocket Pack Made by splicing a Starseed with a Microwave Seed.
Cosmic Hair Made by splicing a Starseed with a Pastel Green Flower Block Seed.
Cosmic Lenses Made by splicing a Starseed with a Coffee Maker Seed.
Cosmic Skirt Made by splicing a Starseed with a Hanging Guytrap Seed.
Cosmic Mustache Made by splicing a Starseed with a Twisted Spikes Seed.
Helmet Of Darkness Made by splicing a Starseed with a The Darkness Seed.
Velour Space Uniform Made by splicing a Starseed with a Theater Seat Seed.
Spaceman Suit Made by splicing a Starseed with an Adventure Item - Golden Idol Seed.
Spaceman Pants Made by splicing a Starseed with an Asteroid Seed.
Star Night Hoodie Made by spliing a Starseed with a Bountiful Monkshood Seed.
Cosmic Cape 200,000 gems in store during Night Of The Comet only.
Star Iron Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Wrought-Iron Fence Seed.
Star Iron Ingot Made by burning a Star Iron in a Highly Combustible Box.
Cosmic Bridle Made by forging 100 Star Iron Ingot.
Cosmic Sky Horse Made by mixing a Cosmic Bridle, 20 Synthetic Chemical and a Pegasus in any Chemical Combiner.
Asteroid Made by splicing a Starseed with a Seagull Seed.
Weather Machine - Comet Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Victrola Seed.
Alien Block Made by splicing a Starseed with a Dark Green Block Seed.
Xenoid Block Made by splicing a Starseed with a Dark Aqua Block Seed.
Space Command Seat Made by splicing a Starseed with a Director's Chair Seed.
Ion Conduit Made by splicing a Starseed with a Evil Brick Background Seed.
Transmatter Field Made by splicing a Starseed with a Display Box Seed.
Hover Platform Made by splicing a Starseed with Rock Platform Seed.
Cosmic Rain Made by splicing a Starseed with Fountain Seed.
One-Way Block Made by splicing a Starseed with a Big Old Sideways Arrow Seed.
Infected Block Made by splicing a Starseed with a Mutated Seed.
Mutant Fish Made by fishing using a Catch-of-the-Day Bait during Night Of The Comet.
Cosmic Power - Comet Strike Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Lightning Superpower Card Seed.
Cosmic Power - Star Burst Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Fire Superpower Card Seed.
Cosmic Power - Lunar Barrier Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Muscle Superpower Card Seed.
Cosmic Power - Nebula Gas Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Ice Superpower Card Seed.
Unearthly Synthoid Made by mixing 200 Unearthly Chemical, 20 Synthetic Chemical and 200 Chemical Y in any Chemical Combiner.
Weather Machine - Meteor Shower Made by splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Steam Organ Seed.

Trivia

  • The message players got at midnight before the first event took place said: "Some astronauts are working on something."
  • During the Night of the Comet, the Geiger Counter will be really hard but still able to used. It would always detect radiation where ever the player goes, since the passing comet emits great radiation. If one still manages to find something during the Night of the Comet, they will get the Atomic Luck achievement.
  • On November 27, 2014, players were able to obtain Night Of The Comet clothes from purchasing Rare Clothes Packs. This mistake was later corrected.