Starseed: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird
No edit summary
>Atheroma
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item/ByName|This strange seed from outer space won't grow anything here in Growtopia. But perhaps you can splice it to infuse cosmic energies into ordinary items... Of course, any scientist will tell you that would never work without a source of cosmic radiation present at the time of splicing. (Translation: you can only plant or splice these during the Night of the Comet.|Wind|name = Comet Dust}}
{{Item|This strange seed from outer space won't grow anything here in Growtopia. But perhaps you can splice it to infuse cosmic energies into ordinary items... Of course, any scientist will tell you that would never work without a source of cosmic radiation present at the time of splicing. (Translation: you can only plant or splice these during the Night of the Comet.|Wind|name = Comet Dust}}
{{RecipeConsume|Comet Dust|200}}
{{RecipeConsume|Comet Dust|200}}
The '''Starseed''' is a special seed which was added as part of the [[Night Of The Comet (original update)|original Night Of The Comet update]].
The '''Starseed''' is a special seed which was added as part of the [[Night Of The Comet (original update)|original Night Of The Comet update]] on November 27, 2014.


==Function==
==Function==
A Starseed is used to splice certain exclusive trees during the [[Night Of The Comet]], such as the [[Cosmic Hair]], the [[Rocket Pack]], [[Unearthly Chemical]] and a range of other items. If the seed is planted by itself, it will drop a Starseed back upon harvest.
A Starseed is used to splice certain exclusive trees during the [[Night Of The Comet]], such as the [[Cosmic Hair]], [[Rocket Pack]], [[Unearthly Chemical]] and a range of other items. If the seed is planted by itself, it will drop a Starseed back upon harvest.


{{FunctionMission|Here come the Shady Agents|10|Starseeds}}
{{FunctionMission|Here come the Shady Agents|10|Starseeds}}
Line 55: Line 55:
|{{ItemLink|Rocket Pack}}
|{{ItemLink|Rocket Pack}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Microwave|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Microwave|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shifting Scroll}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Dirt|4}}{{TableRequireCustom|On top of a [[Lava]] block during [[Night Of The Comet]] only!}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Space Command Seat}}
|{{ItemLink|Space Command Seat}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Director's Chair|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Director's Chair|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Suit}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Adventure Item - Golden Idol|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Adventure Item - Golden Idol|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Suit}}
|{{ItemLink|Spaceman Pants}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Asteroid|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Asteroid|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Star Night Hoodie}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Starseed|Bountiful Monkshood|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Transmatter Field}}
|{{ItemLink|Transmatter Field}}

Latest revision as of 16:29, 8 January 2025

 Comet Dust (Rarity: 10)

This is the sparkly dust from a passing comet. It seems to whirl around like a tiny galaxy. Perhaps if you collected enough of it, it would merge into a solid mass!
Properties
This item never drops any seeds.
Data
Type Consumable
Chi Wind
Texture Type Single
Collision Type Full Collision
Hardness 6 Hits
5 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#AAFC96
#5BEE38
Grow Time 21m 40s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 2

id:Starseed

Consumption
Consume a(n) Comet Dust (x200).
May yield 1 item each.

The Starseed is a special seed which was added as part of the original Night Of The Comet update on November 27, 2014.

Function

A Starseed is used to splice certain exclusive trees during the Night Of The Comet, such as the Cosmic Hair, Rocket Pack, Unearthly Chemical and a range of other items. If the seed is planted by itself, it will drop a Starseed back upon harvest.

The Myths and Legends : Here come the Shady Agents mission requires 10 Starseeds.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Alien Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Dark Green Block Seed
Asteroid Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Seagull Seed
Comet Pants Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Puzzle Brick Seed
Comet Shirt Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + For Sale Sign Seed
Cosmic Hair Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Pastel Green Flower Block Seed
Cosmic Lenses Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Coffee Maker Seed
Cosmic Mustache Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Twisted Spikes Seed
Cosmic Rain Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Fountain Seed
Cosmic Skirt Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Hanging Guytrap Seed
Helmet Of Darkness Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + The Darkness Seed
Hover Platform Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Rock Platform Seed
Infected Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Mutated Seed
Ion Conduit Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Evil Brick Background Seed
One-Way Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Big Old Sideways Arrow Seed
Rocket Pack Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Microwave Seed
Shifting Scroll Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Dirt Seed
→   On top of a Lava block during Night Of The Comet only!
Space Command Seat Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Director's Chair Seed
Spaceman Suit Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Adventure Item - Golden Idol Seed
Spaceman Pants Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Asteroid Seed
Star Night Hoodie Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Bountiful Monkshood Seed
Transmatter Field Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Display Box Seed
Unearthly Chemical Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Glowy Block Seed
Velour Space Uniform Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Theater Seat Seed
Xenoid Block Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Starseed + Dark Aqua Block Seed

Trivia

  • When the player tries to plant the Starseed when it's not in the Night Of The Comet, it will say: "The Starseed won't seem to grow without cosmic radiation striking it!"
  • Making a Starseed for the first time will give the We Are All Stardust achievement.