Cactus: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ExplodingLab
No edit summary
>Sorenesss
No edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Confuse|Saguaro Cactus}}
{{Confuse|Saguaro Cactus}}
{{Item|A dangerously sharp plant. Do not touch.|Earth}}
{{Item|A dangerously sharp plant. Do not touch.|Earth}}
{{RequireCustom|Desert Blast|Desert Blast|It can be found naturally generated in [[Desert Blast|Desert-blasted]] worlds.|background=#51DD1F|color=}}
{{RecipeSplice|Bush|Death Spikes}}
{{RecipeSplice|Bush|Death Spikes}}
'''Cactus''' is a splicable solid [[Pain Block (block category)|pain]] foreground block.
The '''Cactus''' is a splicable solid [[Pain Block (block category)|pain]] foreground block which has been added since [[Growtopia]]'s launch.


==Function==
==Function==
Being a type of [[Pain Block (block category)|pain block]], a Cactus knocks the player back and stings the player until the player stops all motion. A player will die after making contact with a pain block five times in quick succession (recovering from damage takes roughly 5 seconds). The [[Mods/Fireproof|''Fireproof'']] [[Mods|mod]] will not allow the player to take more hits, unlike with [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain blocks]].
Being a type of [[Pain Block (block category)|pain block]], a Cactus knocks the player back and stings the player until the player stops all motion. A player will die after making contact with a pain block five times in quick succession (recovering from damage takes roughly 5 seconds). The [[Mods/Fireproof|''Fireproof'']] [[Mods|mod]] will not allow the player to take more hits, unlike with [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain blocks]].
===Possibilities===
===Possibilities===
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
Line 12: Line 12:
|{{ItemLink|Acid}}
|{{ItemLink|Acid}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Cactus|Plumbing|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Cactus|Plumbing|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cactus Pot Block}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Cactus|Terracotta Pot|4}}{{TableRequireEvent|Cinco}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}}
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Cactus|Fireplace|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Cactus|Fireplace|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Party Cactus}}
|{{TableRecipePinata|Cactus}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Prehistoric Palm}}
|{{ItemLink|Prehistoric Palm}}

Latest revision as of 19:48, 5 May 2023

This is the page for Cactus.

You may be looking for Saguaro Cactus instead.

 Cactus (Rarity: 17)

A dangerously sharp plant! Do not touch.
Properties
None
Data
Type Pain Block (Spike) - Foreground
Chi Earth
Texture Type Single
Collision Type Full Collision
Hardness 4 Hits
3 Hits
Restores after 8s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#98E13F
#82D024
Grow Time 1h 30m 23s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 4
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Cactus

Desert Blast
It can be found naturally generated in Desert-blasted worlds.
Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Bush Seed
Death Spikes Seed

The Cactus is a splicable solid pain foreground block which has been added since Growtopia's launch.

Function

Being a type of pain block, a Cactus knocks the player back and stings the player until the player stops all motion. A player will die after making contact with a pain block five times in quick succession (recovering from damage takes roughly 5 seconds). The Fireproof mod will not allow the player to take more hits, unlike with lava pain blocks.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Acid Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Cactus Seed + Plumbing Seed
Cactus Pot Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Cactus Seed + Terracotta Pot Seed
→   During Cinco De Mayo Week only!
Campfire Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Cactus Seed + Fireplace Seed
Party Cactus Dropped from smashing a Mystery Pinata containing: {{#vardefine: i | 1 }}{{#while: | |
•   [[]] {{#vardefine: i | Expression error: Unrecognized punctuation character "{".}}}}
Prehistoric Palm Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Cactus Seed + Palm Tree Seed
Sandstone Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Cactus Seed + Dirt Seed

Trivia

  • The Saguaro Cactus is almost visually indistinguishable to the regular Cactus. Unlike the latter, however, the former connects with other blocks of its kind.