Farmable: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Bambam Bot m Removing Category Items (automatic) |
>Gabrielbjb |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Farmables''' are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees. | '''Farmables''' are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees. | ||
There are many blocks that have been found to be '''farmable'''. These blocks include [[Dirt]], [[Sugar Cane]], [[Sheet Music: Sharp Bass]], [[Venus Guytrap]], and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been ''nerfed'', which made the | There are many blocks that have been found to be '''farmable'''. These blocks include [[Dirt]], [[Sugar Cane]], [[Sheet Music: Sharp Bass]], [[Venus Guytrap]], and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been ''nerfed'', which made the blocks less farmable than before. | ||
To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a [https://jscalc.io/calc/PwdtiqqunCOoScAo farming calculator] has been created by the forum user, ID:BEASTLY. | |||
==Farmable Items== | ==Farmable Items== | ||
''For a list of farmable items, see: [[Farmability Guide]]'' | ''For a list of farmable items, see: [[Farmability Guide]]'' | ||
| Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
! scope="col" | Item | ! scope="col" | Item | ||
! scope="col" | Rarity | ! scope="col" | Rarity | ||
! scope="col" | Hardness | ! scope="col" | Hardness | ||
! scope="col" | Max Fruit per tree | ! scope="col" | Max Fruit per tree | ||
! scope="col" | Average Seed Gain per 200 trees | ! scope="col" | Average Seed Gain per 200 trees | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
|2 hits | |2 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}} | |{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}} | ||
| Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
|2 hits | |2 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ladder}} | |{{ItemLink|Ladder}} | ||
| Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|4 hits | |4 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Bass}} | |{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Bass}} | ||
| Line 39: | Line 40: | ||
|3 hits | |3 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |22 | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Steel Block}} | |||
|35 | |||
|20 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Steam Tubes}} | |{{ItemLink|Steam Tubes}} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 52: | ||
|8 hits | |8 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Golden Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Golden Block}} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 58: | ||
|20 hits | |20 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Venus Guytrap}} | |{{ItemLink|Venus Guytrap}} | ||
| Line 63: | Line 64: | ||
|6 hits | |6 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Guytrap}} | |{{ItemLink|Hanging Guytrap}} | ||
| Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
|6 hits | |6 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blackrock Wall}} | |{{ItemLink|Blackrock Wall}} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
|5 hits | |5 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Fish Tank}} | |{{ItemLink|Fish Tank}} | ||
| Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
|3 hits | |3 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |18 | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lovewillow's Lace}} | |||
|42 | |||
|3 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Space Connector}} | |{{ItemLink|Space Connector}} | ||
| Line 87: | Line 94: | ||
|5 hits | |5 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |18 | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Starship Light Wall}} | |||
|45 | |||
|6 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pepper Tree}} | |{{ItemLink|Pepper Tree}} | ||
| Line 93: | Line 106: | ||
|4 hits | |4 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Starship Floor Grill}} | |{{ItemLink|Starship Floor Grill}} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 112: | ||
|6 hits | |6 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pinball Bumper}} | |{{ItemLink|Pinball Bumper}} | ||
| Line 105: | Line 118: | ||
|7 hits | |7 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Treasure Chest}} | |{{ItemLink|Treasure Chest}} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 124: | ||
|10 hits | |10 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Director's Chair}} | |{{ItemLink|Director's Chair}} | ||
| Line 117: | Line 130: | ||
|8 hits | |8 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Laser Grid}} | |{{ItemLink|Laser Grid}} | ||
| Line 123: | Line 136: | ||
|5 hits | |5 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|High Tech Block}} | |{{ItemLink|High Tech Block}} | ||
| Line 129: | Line 142: | ||
|9 hits | |9 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Roshambo Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Roshambo Block}} | ||
| Line 135: | Line 148: | ||
|10 hits | |10 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}} | |{{ItemLink|Chandelier}} | ||
| Line 141: | Line 154: | ||
|7 hits | |7 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sorcerer Stone}} | |{{ItemLink|Sorcerer Stone}} | ||
| Line 147: | Line 160: | ||
|8 hits | |8 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bell}} | |{{ItemLink|Magic Bell}} | ||
| Line 153: | Line 166: | ||
|10 hits | |10 hits | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |10 | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Clouds Background}} | |||
|119 | |||
|10 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|10 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*An update in January 2014 reduced the maximum amount of [[Gems|gems]] obtainable from breaking blocks of rarity 5-30 by 25%, thus resulting in a 12.5% reduction in the total gems given.<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/47212-sugar-cane-nerf-rage-and-you-a-guide-to-balance#post47212</ref> This change was mostly done to make low-rarity farmables such as [[Sugar Cane]] less powerful compared to high-rarity ones. | |||
**In order to compensate with this nerf, the developers also reduced the amount of hits needed to break certain blocks, such as the [[Purple Block]] and [[Coral]].<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/47212-sugar-cane-nerf-rage-and-you-a-guide-to-balance?p=1026570#post1026570</ref> | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Blocks]] | [[Category:Blocks]] | ||
[[Category:Farmables]] | [[Category:Farmables]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:57, 21 July 2022
Farmables are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees.
There are many blocks that have been found to be farmable. These blocks include Dirt, Sugar Cane, Sheet Music: Sharp Bass, Venus Guytrap, and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been nerfed, which made the blocks less farmable than before.
To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a farming calculator has been created by the forum user, ID:BEASTLY.
Farmable Items
For a list of farmable items, see: Farmability Guide
Farmables
The list below displays a list of items commonly farmed. They are categorized from the lowest to the highest rarity.
| Item | Rarity | Hardness | Max Fruit per tree | Average Seed Gain per 200 trees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | 23 | 2 hits | 8 | 28 |
| Sugar Cane | 24 | 2 hits | 8 | 25 |
| Ladder | 26 | 4 hits | 8 | 25 |
| Sheet Music: Sharp Bass | 32 | 3 hits | 8 | 22 |
| Steel Block | 35 | 20 hits | 8 | 22 |
| Steam Tubes | 36 | 8 hits | 8 | 20 |
| Golden Block | 41 | 20 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Venus Guytrap | 41 | 6 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Hanging Guytrap | 41 | 6 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Blackrock Wall | 42 | 5 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Fish Tank | 42 | 3 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Lovewillow's Lace | 42 | 3 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Space Connector | 43 | 5 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Starship Light Wall | 45 | 6 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Pepper Tree | 47 | 4 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Starship Floor Grill | 51 | 6 hits | 8 | 16 |
| Pinball Bumper | 53 | 7 hits | 8 | 16 |
| Treasure Chest | 55 | 10 hits | 8 | 16 |
| Director's Chair | 64 | 8 hits | 8 | 14 |
| Laser Grid | 68 | 5 hits | 8 | 14 |
| High Tech Block | 69 | 9 hits | 8 | 14 |
| Roshambo Block | 71 | 10 hits | 8 | 14 |
| Chandelier | 87 | 7 hits | 8 | 12 |
| Sorcerer Stone | 87 | 8 hits | 8 | 12 |
| Magic Bell | 95 | 10 hits | 8 | 10 |
| Clouds Background | 119 | 10 hits | 8 | 10 |
Trivia
- An update in January 2014 reduced the maximum amount of gems obtainable from breaking blocks of rarity 5-30 by 25%, thus resulting in a 12.5% reduction in the total gems given.[1] This change was mostly done to make low-rarity farmables such as Sugar Cane less powerful compared to high-rarity ones.
- In order to compensate with this nerf, the developers also reduced the amount of hits needed to break certain blocks, such as the Purple Block and Coral.[2]