Lobster Trap: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird
No edit summary
>Atheroma
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:


==Function==
==Function==
To use a Lobster Trap, place five of any [[Bait (disambiguation)|bait]] inside the trap. It can take anywhere between 1-2 days before the trap is ready, the more [[Water Bucket]]s placed on and above the Lobster Trap, the higher the lb. (max of 3 [[Water Bucket]] placed above). However if left alone long enough after it is ready, ''"The bait was eaten"'' text will appear in red when you punch it and no crab will be obtained. The location of where the trap is placed in the world does not matter, as long as it has its necessary depth. Punching it will give any of the following:
To use a Lobster Trap, place five of any [[Bait (disambiguation)|bait]] inside the trap. It can take anywhere between 1-2 days before the trap is ready, the more [[Water Bucket]]s placed on and above the Lobster Trap, the higher the lb. (max of 3 [[Water Bucket]] placed above). However, there is a chance that the ''"The bait was eaten"'' text will appear in red when you punch it and no crab will be obtained. If a Lobster Trap remains unharvested for approximately 24 hours after it is ready, upon harvesting, the ''"You left the trap for too long, the baits are gone!"'' text will appear in red, with no crab being awarded. The location of where the trap is placed in the world does not matter, as long as it has its necessary depth. Punching it will give any of the following:


{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1"
{| class="wikitable" style="border: 1px solid grey;" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="1"
! Bait
! rowspan=2| <center>Bait</center>
! Depth
! colspan=4| <center>Depth</center>
[[File:depth-0.png|thumb|left|50px]] 0
|-
! [[File:depth-1.png|thumb|left|50px]] 1
! [[File:Trap Depth-0.png|thumb|center|50px]] {{Clr}} <br><center>0</center>
! [[File:depth-2.png|thumb|left|50px]] 2
! [[File:Trap Depth-1.png|thumb|center|50px]] {{Clr}} <br><center>1</center>
! [[File:depth-3.png|thumb|left|50px]] 3
! [[File:Trap Depth-2.png|thumb|center|50px]] {{Clr}} <br><center>2</center>
! [[File:Trap Depth-3.png|thumb|center|50px]] {{Clr}} <br><center>3</center>
|-
|-
| {{ItemLink|Wiggly Worm}}
| {{ItemLink|Wiggly Worm}}
Line 20: Line 21:
| 20lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]]
| 20lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]]
|-
|-
| {{ItemLink|Shiny Flashy Thing}}  
| {{ItemLink|Shiny Flashy Thing}} <br/>{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}}
<br />{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}}
| 15lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]]
| 15lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]]
| 30lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]]
| 30lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]]
Line 33: Line 33:
| 100lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
| 100lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
|-
|-
| {{ItemLink|Fishing Fly}}
| {{ItemLink|Fishing Fly}} <br/>{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}}
<br />{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}}
| 40lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
| 40lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
| 80lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
| 80lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
| 120lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]]
| 120lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]]
| 160lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]], [[Mermaid Tail]]
| 160lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]], [[Mermaid Tail]], [[Sad Mask]]
|-
|-
| {{ItemLink|Shrimp Lure}}
| {{ItemLink|Shrimp Lure}} <br/>{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Bait}}
<br />{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Bait}}
<br />{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}}
| 50lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
| 50lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
| 100lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
| 100lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]]
| 150lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]], [[Mermaid Tail]]
| 150lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]], [[Mermaid Tail]]
| 200lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]], [[Mermaid Tail]], [[Octopus Head]], [[Pet Frog]]
| 200lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]], [[Mermaid Tail]], [[Octopus Head]], [[Pet Frog]], [[Sad Mask]]
|-
|-
|
! colspan="5"|<center>'''Any depth works'''</center>
| rowspan="1" colspan="5"|<center>'''Any depth works'''</center>
|-
|-
| {{ItemLink|Whizmo Gizmo}}
| {{ItemLink|Whizmo Gizmo}}
| colspan="4"|<center>200lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]], [[Mermaid Tail]], [[Octopus Head]], [[Pet Frog]]</center>
| colspan="4"|<center>200lb: [[Crawdad]], [[Purple Shore Crab]], [[Hermit Crab]], [[Lobster]], [[Dungeonist Crab]], [[Alaskan King Crab]], [[Mermaid Tail]], [[Octopus Head]], [[Pet Frog]], [[Sad Mask]]</center>
|}
|}
The given sizes above indicate what is the max possible size you can obtain from the trap. For example, a Lobster Trap with 0 depth and baited with 5 Wiggly Worm will only yield a size from 1lb. to 5lb.
The given sizes above indicate what is the max possible size you can obtain from the trap. For example, a Lobster Trap with 0 depth and baited with 5 Wiggly Worm will only yield a size from 1lb. to 5lb.
==Trivia==
*Lobster Trap only consider the placed [[Water Bucket]]s on top of it. Even if there are some [[:Category:Foreground Blocks|foreground blocks]] placed above it, the traps will ignore them and function normally.


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
<gallery>
<gallery>
Gigu.PNG|A baitd Lobster Trap
File:Gigu.PNG|A baited Lobster Trap.
File:Stacked Lobster Trap Farm.png|Stacked Lobster Trap farm.
</gallery>
</gallery>



Latest revision as of 18:40, 22 September 2025

 Lobster Trap

Put this in deep water, load it up with 5 of any type of bait, and wait... Come back and check the trap by punching it occasionally. It may be days before an animal will wander in! You just better hope they don't wander back out with your bait.
Properties
This item never drops any seeds.
Data
Type Lobster Trap - Foreground
Chi Water
Texture Type Single
Collision Type No Collision
Hardness 10 Hits
8 Hits
Restores after 2s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#B99387
#D6D6D6
Grow Time 1h 0m 0s
Default Gems Drop N/A
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Lobster Trap

Fishing
Possible reward from fishing using a(n):
•    Shrimp Lure

The Lobster Trap is an unsplicable non-solid foreground block which was added as part of the Gone Crabby! update on March 3, 2016.

Function

To use a Lobster Trap, place five of any bait inside the trap. It can take anywhere between 1-2 days before the trap is ready, the more Water Buckets placed on and above the Lobster Trap, the higher the lb. (max of 3 Water Bucket placed above). However, there is a chance that the "The bait was eaten" text will appear in red when you punch it and no crab will be obtained. If a Lobster Trap remains unharvested for approximately 24 hours after it is ready, upon harvesting, the "You left the trap for too long, the baits are gone!" text will appear in red, with no crab being awarded. The location of where the trap is placed in the world does not matter, as long as it has its necessary depth. Punching it will give any of the following:

Bait
Depth
File:Trap Depth-0.png

0
File:Trap Depth-1.png

1
File:Trap Depth-2.png

2
File:Trap Depth-3.png

3
Wiggly Worm 5lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab 10lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab 15lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab 20lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab
Shiny Flashy Thing
Minor Otherworldly Bait
15lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab 30lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab 45lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster 60lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab
Salmon Eggs 25lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster 50lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab 75lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab 100lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab
Fishing Fly
Lesser Otherworldly Bait
40lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab 80lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab 120lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab, Alaskan King Crab 160lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab, Alaskan King Crab, Mermaid Tail, Sad Mask
Shrimp Lure
Otherworldly Bait
50lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab 100lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab 150lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab, Alaskan King Crab, Mermaid Tail 200lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab, Alaskan King Crab, Mermaid Tail, Octopus Head, Pet Frog, Sad Mask
Any depth works
Whizmo Gizmo
200lb: Crawdad, Purple Shore Crab, Hermit Crab, Lobster, Dungeonist Crab, Alaskan King Crab, Mermaid Tail, Octopus Head, Pet Frog, Sad Mask

The given sizes above indicate what is the max possible size you can obtain from the trap. For example, a Lobster Trap with 0 depth and baited with 5 Wiggly Worm will only yield a size from 1lb. to 5lb.

Trivia

  • Lobster Trap only consider the placed Water Buckets on top of it. Even if there are some foreground blocks placed above it, the traps will ignore them and function normally.
Navigation — Fishing
Blocks
Requisite Water
Utility Ice Crust Block · Lobster Trap · Tackle Box · Uranium Block
Decorative Crab Wall Mount · Fancy Fish Wall Mount · Fish Landing Platform · Fish Tank · Fish Tank Port · Fish Wall Mount · Fishing Stool
Clothes
Fishing
Rods
Cursed Fishing Rod · E-Z Rod · Elegant Anomarod · Exquisite Anomarod · Fishing Rod · Goldenrod · Licorice Rod · Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod · Pristine Anomarod · Reliable Anomarod · Thanksgiving Dinner Fishing Rod
Add-ons Feminine Sunflower Shirt · Fishing Dinghy · Fishing Hat · Loafers · Mega-Hooky Vest · Masculine Sunflower Shirt
Consumables
Tackle Box
Baits
Wiggly Worm · Shiny Flashy Thing · Salmon Eggs · Fishing Fly · Shrimp Lure · Mega-Pellet Bait · Uranium Glowing Lure
Special Baits Whizmo Gizmo · Catch-of-the-Day Bait · Minor Otherworldly Bait · Lesser Otherworldly Bait · Otherworldly Bait · Candy Cane Bait
Food Beer-Battered Fish And Chips · Gemonade · Guild Potion - Big Fish · Homemade Fish Taco · Trawlerman's Friend
Misc Hand Drill · Frozen Chunk (Tiny · Small · Large) · Nuclear Detonator · Radioactive Bit (Tiny · Small · Large)
Rewards
Fish Absolutely Real Elephant Fish · Alpha Great White Shark · Antarctic Icefish · Axolotl · Bandaged Mr. Narwhal · Bass · Catfish · Clockwork Fish · Cuttlefish · Demon Angler · Dogfish · Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish · Dragon Turtle · Firefin · Gar · Ghost Fish · Gingerbread Fish · Glass Piglet Squid · Goldfish · Koi Fish · Mahi Mahi · Maidmare Fish · Mr. Narwhal · Mutant Fish · Neon Squid · Orca · Picasso Triggerfish · Pineapple Fish · Rainbowfish · Sand Shark · Seahorse · Skeletal Shark · Stonefish · Sunfish · Swedish Fish · Totally Legit Bunnyfish · Turkey Fish · Weird Manta Ray · Whale
Crabs Alaskan King Crab · Crawdad · Dungeonist Crab · Hermit Crab · Lobster · Purple Shore Crab
Blocks Aqua Cave Crystal · Cooler Box · Copper Block · Davy Jones' Chest · Electric Eel · Fancy Fish Wall Mount · Fish Landing Platform · Fish Wall Mount · Fishbowl · Fishing Stool · Floating Hand · Great White Shark · Growchimilco Boat · Ice Crust Block · Jellyfish · Lobster Trap · Perch · Puffer Fish Block · Queen Conch Shell · Radiation Block · Radiation Sign · Sea Lantern · Sea Urchin · Seaweed
Clothes Aqua Wings · Axolotl Scarf · Battle Trout · Crack-a-lackin Kraken · E-Z Rod · Festive Socks · Feminine Sunflower Hair · Fisherman's Overalls · Fishnet Stockings · Fish Tank Head · Lucky Lizard Hat · Masculine Sunflower Hair · Megalodon · Noodle's Loaf Hat · Pooka Hood · Sacred Scarf · Seafoam Scarf · Starfire Crown · Stone Mask · Super Duper Ice Cream Scooper · Super Slapshot Stick · Tentacle Beard · Unagi Hair
Role Aquamarine Stone (level 3) Primordial Ooze (level 4) · Sea Sponge (level 5) · Oil Slick (level 6) · Naval Mine (level 7) · Mint (level 9) · Quantum Starfish (level 10)
Misc Garuda Chest · Golden Garuda Chest · Pegasus Chest · Shield Fragment · Tree Decorations · UbiToken · Vile Vial - Brainworms