Das Red Balloon: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>Buh69
m https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nena she is german
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
|{{ItemLink|Antler Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Antler Hat}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Cuzco Wall Mount|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Antler Hat}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Cuzco Wall Mount|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Antler Hat}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bauble Buntings}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Space Connector|4}} {{TableRequireGrowch|Bauble Buntings}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Up Arrow}}
|{{ItemLink|Big Old Up Arrow}}
Line 20: Line 23:
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Gum}}
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Gum}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Pastel Pink Block|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Pastel Pink Block|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Buddy Balloons}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Das Red Balloon|5|Hero Portrait - Buddy|1|Sand|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{Sprite|Card Block - Spade}} [[Card Block]]
|{{Sprite|Card Block - Spade}} [[Card Block]]
Line 29: Line 35:
|{{ItemLink|Water Balloon}}
|{{ItemLink|Water Balloon}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Water Bucket|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Water Bucket|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Arch}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Colorful Cake Toppings|4}}{{TableRequireG4G|15,000,000}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}
==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*The in-game description of this item is a reference to the 1983 song [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/99_Luftballons 99 Luftballoons] by Polish singer [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nena Nena]. In particular, it is a reference to the English rendition of the song released the following year by the same singer, 99 Red Balloons.
*The in-game description of this item is a reference to the 1983 song [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/99_Luftballons 99 Luftballoons] by German singer [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nena Nena]. In particular, it is a reference to the English rendition of the song released the following year by the same singer, 99 Red Balloons.
*Having the [[Mods/Floating!|''Floating!'']] [[Mods|mod]] provided by this item, [[Mods/Caffeinated|''Caffeinated'']], which is granted by consuming a [[Coffee]], and [[Mods/Speedy|''Speedy'']] allows access to a secret area at the [[The Carnival|Carnival]]'s top right.
*A glitch which has been lasting since [[Halloween Week/2019|Halloween Week 2019]] has been causing the Das Red Balloon's ''Floating'' effect not to work.
*A glitch which has been lasting since [[Halloween Week/2019|Halloween Week 2019]] has been causing the Das Red Balloon's ''Floating'' effect not to work.
* Equipping a [[Pet Rock]] grants you immunity to the [[Mods|''Floating!'' mod]].
* Equipping a [[Pet Rock]] grants you immunity to the [[Mods|''Floating!'' mod]].

Latest revision as of 20:51, 2 July 2025

 Das Red Balloon (Rarity: 18)

Everyone's a Captain Kirk. Use this to make somebody float up in the air briefly!
Properties
None
Data
Type Consumable
Chi Wind
Texture Type Single
Collision Type No Collision
Hardness 2 Hits
2 Hits
Restores after 2s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#82090A
#FF0000
Grow Time 1h 46m 12s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 4

id:Das Red Balloon

Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Bubble Wrap Seed
Red Block Seed

The Das Red Balloon is a splicable consumable which has been added since Growtopia's launch.

Function

File:CheckboxEnabled.png   Whoooooooaaaaaaaa...
File:Checkbox0.png   Gravity - it's the law.

When consumed on any player, the player will have the Floating! mod for 3 seconds, which makes their character float in the air.

The Bubble Gum also shares this ability.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Antler Hat Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Das Red Balloon Seed + Cuzco Wall Mount Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 6.
Bauble Buntings Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Das Red Balloon Seed + Space Connector Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 5.
Big Old Up Arrow Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Das Red Balloon Seed + Pointy Sign Seed
Bubble Gum Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Das Red Balloon Seed + Pastel Pink Block Seed
Buddy Balloons 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Das Red Balloon (×5)
•    Hero Portrait - Buddy (×1)
•    Sand (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Card Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Das Red Balloon Seed + Tangram Block Seed
Poodle Skirt Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Das Red Balloon Seed + Dreamstone Block Seed
Water Balloon Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Das Red Balloon Seed + Water Bucket Seed
Balloon Arch Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Das Red Balloon Seed + Colorful Cake Toppings Seed
→   Unlocked during Grow4Good after at least 15,000,000 global points have been accumulated.

Trivia

  • The in-game description of this item is a reference to the 1983 song 99 Luftballoons by German singer Nena. In particular, it is a reference to the English rendition of the song released the following year by the same singer, 99 Red Balloons.
  • A glitch which has been lasting since Halloween Week 2019 has been causing the Das Red Balloon's Floating effect not to work.
  • Equipping a Pet Rock grants you immunity to the Floating! mod.