Lock-Bot: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>FamousRemusX
>Atheroma
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{NPC}}{{Confuse|Toy Lock-Bot}}{{Item|Lock-Bot|0|This robot works for Locke. He'll trade you fabulous items for locks! He'll only stick around in your world for 24 hours before he's needed elsewhere, though.}}
{{Confuse|Toy Lock-Bot}}
{{RecipeNone}}
{{Confuse|Robert, The Robot}}
The '''Lock-Bot''' is an NPC which has acts as a replacement for [[Locke The Traveling Salesman]]. It can be summoned by either a [[Lock-Bot Remote]] or through a [[Special Events|Special Event]]. It does not have all the same items as [[Locke The Traveling Salesman|Locke]] but only a small part of what he has.
{{NPC}}
{{Item|This robot works for Locke. He'll trade you fabulous items for locks! He'll only stick around in your world for 24 hours before he's needed elsewhere, though.|Water}}
{{RecipeSpecialEvent|Lock-Bot}}
{{RecipeConsume|Lock-Bot Remote|1}}
The '''Lock-Bot''' is an unobtainable non-solid NPC foreground block, added as part of the [[Pet Battles]] update on June 11, 2016.
 
==Function==
The Lock-Bot wears a hat that resembles a [[Pink Fedora]]. It has a square-shaped robotic head, a rectangle-like body with a small [[World Lock]] on its torso, thin fork-like arms, small [[Fancy Pants]], and tiny robotic feet.
 
A Lock-Bot can be summoned by either a [[Lock-Bot Remote]] or through a [[Special Events|Special Event]]. It does not have all the same items as [[Locke The Traveling Salesman|Locke]], but only a small part of what he has.


It will last 24 hours in a world, and can only be used by anybody with access to the Lock-Bot. It can be broken by players and will be destroyed if broken.
It will last 24 hours in a world, and can only be used by anybody with access to the Lock-Bot. It can be broken by players and will be destroyed if broken.


==Appearance==
===Available Trades===
The '''Lock-Bot''' wears a hat that resembles a [[Pink Fedora]]. It has a square-shaped robotic head, a rectangle-like body with a small [[World Lock]] on its torso, thin fork-like arms, small [[Fancy Pants]], and tiny robotic feet.
 
==Available Trades==
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
Line 25: Line 31:
|{{ItemLink|Neon Gum}}
|{{ItemLink|Neon Gum}}
|2 [[Huge Lock]]s
|2 [[Huge Lock]]s
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Chest}}
|1 [[World Lock]]
|-
|{{ItemLink|Transdimensional Vaporizer Ray}}
|3 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pet Trainer Whistle}}
|{{ItemLink|Pet Trainer Whistle}}
|5 [[World Lock]]s
|5 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|{{ItemLink|Safe Vault}}
|6 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lock-Bot Remote}}
|10 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chi Harmonizer}}
|{{ItemLink|Chi Harmonizer}}
|10 [[World Lock]]s
|10 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lock-Bot Remote}}
|{{ItemLink|Extract-O-Snap}}
|10 [[World Lock]]s
|15 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Megaphone}}
|{{ItemLink|Birth Certificate}}
|25 [[World Lock]]s
|15 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lock Mover}}
|{{ItemLink|Lock Mover}}
|20 [[World Lock]]s
|20 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Name Changer}}
|65 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Growtoken}}
|{{ItemLink|Growtoken}}
Line 49: Line 70:
|{{ItemLink|Harmonic Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Harmonic Lock}}
|10 [[Diamond Lock]]s
|10 [[Diamond Lock]]s
|-
|{{ItemLink|Punch Antennae}}
|10 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|{{ItemLink|Build Antennae}}
|10 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grow Antennae}}
|10 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|{{ItemLink|Music Amplifier}}
|50 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stylish Sunglasses}}
|25 [[World Lock]]s
|}
|}
==Trivia==
*Purchasing [[Growtoken]]s from the [[Lock-Bot]] will not count towards any form of quest.
*As of the changes implemented on September 7th, 2023, [[Locke's Megaphone]] is no longer sold by the [[Lock-Bot]].
*Lock-Bot uses the same Sprite as [[Robert, The Robot]].
==Gallery==
<gallery>
lockbot.jpg| Placed Lock Bot
</gallery>
[[Category:NPCs]]
[[Category:NPCs]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]
[[Category:Wrenchable]]
[[Category:Wrenchable]]
[[Category:Pet Battles]]

Latest revision as of 12:15, 11 October 2024

This is the page for Lock-Bot.

You may be looking for Toy Lock-Bot instead.

This is the page for Lock-Bot.

You may be looking for Robert, The Robot instead.
This is an NPC, or a non-player character.

 Lock-Bot

This robot works for Locke. He'll trade you fabulous items for locks! He'll only stick around in your world for 24 hours before he's needed elsewhere, though.
Properties
This item can be placed in two directions, depending on the direction you're facing.
This item never drops any seeds.
This item has special properties you can adjust with the Wrench.
Data
Type Lock-Bot - Foreground
Chi Water
Texture Type Single
Collision Type No Collision
Hardness 20 Hits
15 Hits
Restores after 3s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#C9C9C9
#F8DDF7
Grow Time 1h 0m 0s
Default Gems Drop N/A
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Lock-Bot

Special Event
Found in the Lock-Bot Malfunction special event.
A Lock-Bot is placed randomly on a tile.
Consumption
Consume a(n) Lock-Bot Remote (x1).
May yield 1 item each.

The Lock-Bot is an unobtainable non-solid NPC foreground block, added as part of the Pet Battles update on June 11, 2016.

Function

The Lock-Bot wears a hat that resembles a Pink Fedora. It has a square-shaped robotic head, a rectangle-like body with a small World Lock on its torso, thin fork-like arms, small Fancy Pants, and tiny robotic feet.

A Lock-Bot can be summoned by either a Lock-Bot Remote or through a Special Event. It does not have all the same items as Locke, but only a small part of what he has.

It will last 24 hours in a world, and can only be used by anybody with access to the Lock-Bot. It can be broken by players and will be destroyed if broken.

Available Trades

Item Cost
Big Lock 5 Small Locks
Huge Lock 3 Big Locks
World Lock 5 Huge Locks
Neon Gum 2 Huge Locks
Guild Chest 1 World Lock
Transdimensional Vaporizer Ray 3 World Locks
Pet Trainer Whistle 5 World Locks
Safe Vault 6 World Locks
Lock-Bot Remote 10 World Locks
Chi Harmonizer 10 World Locks
Extract-O-Snap 15 World Locks
Birth Certificate 15 World Locks
Lock Mover 20 World Locks
Guild Name Changer 65 World Locks
Growtoken 1 Diamond Lock
Neon Nerves 5 Diamond Locks
Harmonic Lock 10 Diamond Locks
Punch Antennae 10 World Locks
Build Antennae 10 World Locks
Grow Antennae 10 World Locks
Music Amplifier 50 World Locks
Stylish Sunglasses 25 World Locks

Trivia