Night of the Sewing Dead: Difference between revisions
More actions
>Bambam Bot m Removing Category Items (automatic) |
>KenaaGT No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
During a pandemic, zombies can be killed using special weapon hand items, such as the [[Chainsaw Hand]], [[Elvish Longbow]], [[Death Ray]], etc. Players who are infected cannot use the [[Antidote]] to remove their zombie infection. If players kill a zombie during the apocalypse, there is a chance for a [[Zombie Brain]] to drop. | During a pandemic, zombies can be killed using special weapon hand items, such as the [[Chainsaw Hand]], [[Elvish Longbow]], [[Death Ray]], etc. Players who are infected cannot use the [[Antidote]] to remove their zombie infection. If players kill a zombie during the apocalypse, there is a chance for a [[Zombie Brain]] to drop. | ||
The statistics during the apocalypse are displayed in chat throughout the event. Players can perform Chemsynth in order to prevent | The statistics during the apocalypse are displayed in chat throughout the event. Players can perform Chemsynth in order to prevent the zombies from winning while players have to infect others for the zombies to win. | ||
==[[Sales-Man]]/Chemsynth== | ==[[Sales-Man]]/Chemsynth== | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Zombie Hound}} | |{{ItemLink|Zombie Hound}} | ||
| | |2,615{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|AK-8087}} | |{{ItemLink|AK-8087}} | ||
| | |520{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Growtoken}} | |{{ItemLink|Growtoken}} | ||
|300{{ | |300{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Bridle Design}} | |{{ItemLink|Bridle Design}} | ||
| | |520{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Camouflage Facepaint}} | |{{ItemLink|Camouflage Facepaint}} | ||
| | |260{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Zombie Defense Force Helmet}} | |{{ItemLink|Zombie Defense Force Helmet}} | ||
| | |130{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Zombie Defense Force Uniform}} | |{{ItemLink|Zombie Defense Force Uniform}} | ||
| | |130{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Zombie Defense Force Pants}} | |{{ItemLink|Zombie Defense Force Pants}} | ||
| | |85{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Retinal Scan Data Repository}} | |{{ItemLink|Retinal Scan Data Repository}} | ||
| | |65{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Barricaded Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Barricaded Door}} | ||
| | |65{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Objective Marker}} | |{{ItemLink|Objective Marker}} | ||
| | |50{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Z.D.F. Fence}} | |{{ItemLink|Z.D.F. Fence}} | ||
|20{{ | |20{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Chainlink Fence}} | |{{ItemLink|Chainlink Fence}} | ||
|15{{ | |15{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Barbed Wire Barrier}} | |||
|65{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sandbag Wall}} | |||
|30{{Sprite|Zombie Brain}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Sewing == | == Sewing == | ||
| Line 70: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Grey Cat As A Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Grey Cat As A Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Grey}} (ZigZag Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Grey}} (Triple Stretch Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Orange Cat As A Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Orange Cat As A Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Yellow}} + {{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} (Blind Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Red}} (Saddle Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Cat As A Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Blue Cat As A Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} + {{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} (Overcasting Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (Saddle Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pink Cat As A Hat}} | |{{ItemLink|Pink Cat As A Hat}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Red}} (Locking Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} (Straight Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Green Bunting}} | |{{ItemLink|Green Bunting}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Green}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Green}} (Straight Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Grey}} (Saddle Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Bunting}} | |{{ItemLink|Blue Bunting}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Aqua}} (Overcast Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (Locking Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pink Bunting}} | |{{ItemLink|Pink Bunting}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Red}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} (Triple Stretch Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Grey}} (Blind Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|White Bunting}} | |{{ItemLink|White Bunting}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} (Locking Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Grey}} (Triple Stretch Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Yellow Bunting}} | |{{ItemLink|Yellow Bunting}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Yellow}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} (Zigzag Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Yellow}} (Overcast Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Black Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Black Awning}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Black}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Grey}} (Overcast Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Black}} (Overcast Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blue Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Blue Awning}} | ||
|{{ | |||
|{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}}+ {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Black}} (Tripe Stretch Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Aqua}} (Tripe Stretch Stitch) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Green & Yellow Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Green & Yellow Awning}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Green}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Yellow}}(Blind Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Yellow}}(Blind Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Red & White Awning}} | |{{ItemLink|Red & White Awning}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Red}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} (Zigzag Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Red}} (Zigzag Stitch) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Kite}} | |{{ItemLink|Rainbow Kite}} | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Aqua}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Purple}} (Locking Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Green}} (Saddle Stitch) | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 165: | ||
[[Category:Monthly Updates]] | [[Category:Monthly Updates]] | ||
[[Category:Sewing]] | [[Category:Sewing]] | ||
[[Category:Sales-Man]] | [[Category:Sales-Man]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:52, 27 January 2021
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:Asd-2.png
Feb 3rd: Night Of The Sewing Dead It's the Return of the Growing Dead! We've added a new event but instead of happening on a random day, you make it happen! As people get infected with the g-Virus, we build up to the g-Virus Pandemic, a terrible day with amazing new rewards. Will you join the ranks of the undead, or save the world by slaying them? It's the first event that can end in two different ways! We've also updated sewing with tons of new items you can craft, and they're not just clothes! Plus, there's a handy new item for managing your silkworms a little better. - @Seth and @Hamumu |
Night of the Sewing Dead is an update, introduced on the 3rd of February, 2017. Its theme revolves around sewing and the g-Virus Pandemic.
G-Virus Pandemic
As people get infected by zombies, it will build up the G-Virus Pandemic. The statistics of the pandemic are shown on the G-Virus Info Sign.
During a pandemic, zombies can be killed using special weapon hand items, such as the Chainsaw Hand, Elvish Longbow, Death Ray, etc. Players who are infected cannot use the Antidote to remove their zombie infection. If players kill a zombie during the apocalypse, there is a chance for a Zombie Brain to drop.
The statistics during the apocalypse are displayed in chat throughout the event. Players can perform Chemsynth in order to prevent the zombies from winning while players have to infect others for the zombies to win.
Sales-Man/Chemsynth
New items were introduced which involved buying them from the Sales-Man. All these items are also obtainable from successfully doing Chemsynth (only during Pandemic).
| Item | Price (Zombie Brains) |
|---|---|
| Zombie Hound | 2,615 |
| AK-8087 | 520 |
| Growtoken | 300 |
| Bridle Design | 520 |
| Camouflage Facepaint | 260 |
| Zombie Defense Force Helmet | 130 |
| Zombie Defense Force Uniform | 130 |
| Zombie Defense Force Pants | 85 |
| Retinal Scan Data Repository | 65 |
| Barricaded Door | 65 |
| Objective Marker | 50 |
| Z.D.F. Fence | 20 |
| Chainlink Fence | 15 |
| Barbed Wire Barrier | 65 |
| Sandbag Wall | 30 |
Sewing
There were also new items that are related to sewing:
After an apocalypse
After a zombie apocalypse is over, new items called Mutated Cells spawn, similar to Comet Dust. Combining 200 of them will create a Mutated Seed. This seed can be used to make a range of new items.
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| Zombie Sign | Made by splicing Mutated Seed and Ruined Sign Seed. |
| Rusted Chainlink Fence | Made by splicing Mutated Seed and Rustic Fence Seed. |
| Crazy Zombie Hair | Made by splicing Mutated Seed and Lazy Cobra Seed. |
| Skull Launcher | Made by splicing Mutated Seed and Tommygun Seed. |
| Gruesome Marker | Made by splicing Mutated Seed and Path Marker Seed. |
| Infected Door | Made by splicing Mutated Seed and Saloon Doors Seed. |
| Infected Block | Made by splicing Mutated Seed and Starseed. |
| Skeletal Throne | Made by splicing Mutated Seed and School Desk Seed. |
| Weather Machine - Apocalypse | Available in store for 150,000 gems after a zombie apocalypse. |
Miscellaneous
A new item, Gruel was added. Upon using it on a Silkworm, it will stay that color even if random food is given to it.
| Combination |
|---|
| In any Chemical Combiner, mix together... |
| Wheat (×2), |
| Rice (×2) and |
| Water Bucket (×1). |
| This recipe will yield 1 item. |
Gallery
-
Sales-Man's Zombie Defense items.
-
A world during an apocalypse.