Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Guide:Fishing/Fishing Rods: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
>Takodogs
Adding categories
>Sorenesss
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The different types of fishing rods are:
'''Fishing Rods''' are hand items that are used for [[Fishing|fishing]].
 
===Common Rods===
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table"
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Fishing Rod
!Item
! scope="col"|Recipe
!Recipe
! scope="col"|Special Effect
!Special Effect
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fishing Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|Fishing Rod}}
|Splicing [[Adventure Item - Rope]] Seed + [[Sequoia Tree]] Seed
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Rope|Sequoia Tree|4}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
|Fishing using a [[Shrimp Lure]].
|{{TableRecipeFish|Shrimp Lure}}
|Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long.
|Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long.
|}
===Regular Event Rods===
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
!Item
!Recipe
!Special Effect
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Licorice Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|Licorice Rod}}
Line 23: Line 32:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cursed Fishing Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|Cursed Fishing Rod}}
|Sacrificing a [[Goldenrod]] in the maw of [[Growganoth]].
|{{TableRecipeGrowganoth|Cursed Fishing Rod}}
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod}}
|By donating rarity to the [[Giant Pot O' Gold]].
|
*1 has a chance to be [[dropping|dropped]] from completing [[BLARNEY|BLARNEY 6 and 8]] world.
*1 has a chance to be obtained by donating a total of 40,000 rarity to the [[Giant Pot O' Gold]].
|Work similar to the [[Cursed Fishing Rod]], but less.
|Work similar to the [[Cursed Fishing Rod]], but less.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Delicate Anomarod}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Dinner Fishing Rod}}
|Combining 50 [[Red Wood Wall]]s, 60 [[Steel Block]]s, and 2 [[Fishing Rod]]s in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Turkey Feather|50|Organic Turkey Feather|5|Goldenrod|1|1}}
|Grants a 100% chance of catching a fish.
|}
 
===Grow Event Rods===
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
!Item
!Recipe
!Special Effect
|-
|{{ItemLink|Reliable Anomarod}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Red Wood Wall|40|Steel Block|20|Fishing Rod|2|1}}
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pristine Anomarod}}
|{{ItemLink|Pristine Anomarod}}
|Purchasable from the store for 5,000 [[Gems|gems]].
|
*{{TableRecipeStore||5,000|G|1|False}} {{TableRequireCustom|During the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]]}}
*{{TableRecipeCombine|Exquisite Anomarod|1|Steel Block|5|Golden Block|5|10}}
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Exquisite Anomarod}}
|{{ItemLink|Exquisite Anomarod}}
|Combining 10 [[Pristine Anomarod]]s, 5 [[Steel Block]]s, and 5 [[Golden Block]]s in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Pristine Anomarod|10|Steel Block|5|Golden Block|5|1}}
|Catch fish 10% larger than normal.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Elegant Anomarod}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Pristine Anomarod|2|Golden Block|100|Naval Mine|10|1}}{{TableRequireBuilder|7}}
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics [[Grow Events|Grow Event]].
|}
|}
[[Category:Items]]
[[Category:Fishing]]
[[Category:Fishing]]
[[Category:Clothes]]
[[Category:Clothes]]
[[Category:Hand (clothes)]]
[[Category:Fishing Rods]]
[[Category:Fishing Rods]]
[[Category:Hand Items]]

Latest revision as of 19:20, 29 August 2022

Fishing Rods are hand items that are used for fishing.

Common Rods

Item Recipe Special Effect
Fishing Rod Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Adventure Item - Rope Seed + Sequoia Tree Seed
None.
E-Z Rod 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•    Shrimp Lure
Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long.

Regular Event Rods

Item Recipe Special Effect
Licorice Rod Mystery Prize from Carnival. Catching fish is twice as fast.
Goldenrod Purchasable from Locke The Traveling Salesman for 10 Diamond Locks. Catch fish 25% larger than normal.
Cursed Fishing Rod 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•    Goldenrod
•    Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to Growganoth.
Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod Work similar to the Cursed Fishing Rod, but less.
Thanksgiving Dinner Fishing Rod 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Turkey Feather (×50)
•    Organic Turkey Feather (×5)
•    Goldenrod (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Grants a 100% chance of catching a fish.

Grow Event Rods

Item Recipe Special Effect
Reliable Anomarod 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Red Wood Wall (×40)
•    Steel Block (×20)
•    Fishing Rod (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics Grow Event.
Pristine Anomarod Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics Grow Event.
Exquisite Anomarod 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Pristine Anomarod (×10)
•    Steel Block (×5)
•    Golden Block (×5)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Catch fish 10% larger than normal.
Elegant Anomarod 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Pristine Anomarod (×2)
•    Golden Block (×100)
•    Naval Mine (×10)
in any Chemical Combiner.
→   Requires Builder role level 7.
Earns the player points in the Fishing Fanatics Grow Event.