Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Update:Thanksgiving Week/2018: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
>Nesqwik
No edit summary
>HashJona
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
- The Growtopia Team|Thanksgiving_2018.png}}
- The Growtopia Team|Thanksgiving_2018.png}}
'''Thanksgiving Week 2018''' is a week-long annual event that started on November 22, 2018.
'''Thanksgiving Week 2018''' is a week-long annual event that started on November 22, 2018.
 
==Items==
==Thanksgiving Week==
===Items===
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|Unobtainable NPC that appears upon using a [[Thanksgiving Bell]] or the Turkeys Surprise! [[Special Events|Special Event]].{{TableRequireEvent|Thanksgiving}}
|Unobtainable NPC that appears upon using a [[Thanksgiving Bell]] or during the Turkeys Surprise! [[Special Events|Special Event]].{{TableRequireEvent|Thanksgiving}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
Line 23: Line 21:
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|-
|-
|1 may be obtained from exploding a [[Turkey Sucker]].
|6-11 may be obtained from exploding a [[Turkey Sucker]].
|-
|-
|rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Bell}}
|rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Bell}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{TableRecipeStore||7,500|G|1|False}}{{TableRequireEvent|Thanksgiving}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||7,500|G|5|False}}{{TableRequireEvent|Thanksgiving}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Wings}}
Line 54: Line 52:
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Hat}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}
==Black Friday==
{{Gazette|November 23rd: Black Friday!!
Hello Growtopians,
We're cranking up the awesome for today only with a DOUBLE gem drop rate, for breaking blocks, so get smashing!
Also, color your world - or not - with the new, Black Friday only, Monochrome Blast!
Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to
celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous
roast turkey? smells divine, tastes even finer!
Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner
table! prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME!
- The Growtopia Team|Black_friday.png}}
===Items===
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochrome Blast}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||25,000|G|1|False}}{{TableRequireEvent|Black Friday}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Dirt}}
|rowspan="4"|Can be found naturally generated in Monochrome-blasted worlds.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Cave Background}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Lava}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Onyx Block}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Bedrock}}
|Unobtainable. Can be found naturally generated in Monochrome-blasted worlds.
{{TableFooter}}
== Cyber Monday ==
{{Gazette|November 26th: Cyber Monday!
Hello Growtopians,
Celebrate Cyber Monday in Growtopia with a chance of up to DOUBLE gems drop rate while breaking blocks. Work hard, as the bonus lasts for 24 hours only!
Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!
Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because its TURKEY TIME!
Speaking of Thanksgiving! The UbiDev team went on a Turkey Hunt and shared the things they are thankful for this year.
FREEBIE ALERT! TapJoy 2X: Get DOUBLE payouts with Tapjoy for 24 hours. Don't miss out on scoring tons of gems!
- The Growtopia Team|Cyber_monday.png}}
==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*The two building competitions and riddle competition from Thanksgiving 2017 were not continued into Thanksgiving 2018.
*The two building competitions and riddle competition from Thanksgiving 2017 were not continued into Thanksgiving 2018.
[[Category:Thanksgiving Week]]
[[Category:Thanksgiving Week]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events]]

Latest revision as of 20:52, 20 November 2025

Growtopia Gazette
File:Thanksgiving 2018.png

November 22nd: Thanksgiving Week!!

Hello Growtopians,

Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!

Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME!

- The Growtopia Team

Thanksgiving Week 2018 is a week-long annual event that started on November 22, 2018.

Items

Item
Recipe
Thanksgiving Turkey Unobtainable NPC that appears upon using a Thanksgiving Bell or during the Turkeys Surprise! Special Event.
→   During Thanksgiving Week only!
Dead Thanksgiving Turkey Obtained by catching a Thanksgiving Turkey during the Turkeys Surprise! Special Event.
Roasted Turkey 1 can be dropped for every:
•    Dead Thanksgiving Turkey (×1)
burnt in a Highly Combustible Box.
6-11 may be obtained from exploding a Turkey Sucker.
Thanksgiving Bell 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
5 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 7,500 gems in the Growtopia Store.
→   During Thanksgiving Week only!
Turkey Wings 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Organic Turkey
Pilgrim's Bonnet
Riding Turkey
Wagon Wheel 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Colonization Wagon Canopy
Colonization Wagon Base
Pilgrim's Shoes 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Pilgrim's Dress
Pilgrim's Coat
Pilgrim's Hat

Trivia

  • The two building competitions and riddle competition from Thanksgiving 2017 were not continued into Thanksgiving 2018.