Cinco De Mayo Week/2020: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>ItsJustMeDude666
m Tutorial Update
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
|{{ItemLink|Locked and Loaded Gatcha}}
|{{ItemLink|Locked and Loaded Gatcha}}
|Possible drop from watching an advertisement using the [[GrowShow TV]].
|Possible drop from watching an advertisement using the [[GrowShow TV]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|My First World Lock}}
|Automatically rewarded to a new player upon completing the tutorial using the [[Growpedia]].
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Block De Mayo Block}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Block De Mayo Block}}
Line 39: Line 36:
|{{TableRecipeUltra}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chichen-Itza Hat}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Chichen-Itza Hat}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chichen-Itza Shirt}}
|{{TableRecipeLavaPinata}}
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Chichen-Itza Shirt}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chip-and-Dip}}
|{{TableRecipeLavaPinata}}
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Chip-and-Dip}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Llama Lights}}
|{{TableRecipeLavaPinata}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra|L|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mexican Hot Sauce Rocket Pack}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Mexican Hot Sauce Rocket Pack}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra|L}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra|L}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeLavaPinata}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mexican Spinning Top}}
|{{ItemLink|Mexican Spinning Top}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra|L}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra|L}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Llama Lights}}
|{{TableRecipeUltra|L|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mariachi Bobble Head}}
|{{ItemLink|Mariachi Bobble Head}}
Line 71: Line 76:
*A button that can be found on the upper left corner of the screen during Cinco De Mayo Week.  
*A button that can be found on the upper left corner of the screen during Cinco De Mayo Week.  
*A player can claim a [[Block De Mayo Block]] for every [[Ultra Pinata]] broken for the first time of the day.
*A player can claim a [[Block De Mayo Block]] for every [[Ultra Pinata]] broken for the first time of the day.
==Changes==
==={{Sprite|Block De Mayo Block}} [[Pinata Value Pack]]===
==={{Sprite|Block De Mayo Block}} [[Pinata Value Pack]]===
*Costs 25,000 [[Gems]] each and included the following items:
*Costs 25,000 [[Gems]] each and included the following items:
**{{ItemLink|Pinata Whistle}} {{x}}5
**{{ItemLink|Pinata Whistle}} {{x}}5
**{{ItemLink|Block De Mayo Block}} {{x}}2
**{{ItemLink|Block De Mayo Block}} {{x}}2
==={{ItemLink|Pinata Lasso}}===
*Now a prize from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]] or a [[Block De Mayo Block]], previously from the [[Growtopia Store]] for 5,000 [[Gems]].


[[Category:Cinco De Mayo Week]]
[[Category:Cinco De Mayo Week]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events]]

Latest revision as of 07:52, 1 June 2022

Growtopia Gazette
File:CINCODEMAYO2020.png

May 1st: Cinco De Mayo! Dear Growtopians,

It's Cinco De Mayo again! Enjoy a bunch of cool new items, chow down on fresh tacos, and try catching the ever-so-fast Ultra Pinata to get a Block De Mayo and receive more rewards!

-The Growtopia Team

Cinco De Mayo Week 2020 started on May 1, 2020.

Items

Item
Recipe
GrowShow TV 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 50 gems in the Growtopia Store. Only available on mobile devices.
Surgery Gatcha Possible drop from watching an advertisement using the GrowShow TV.
Locked and Loaded Gatcha Possible drop from watching an advertisement using the GrowShow TV.
Block De Mayo Block 2 can be obtained from purchasing the Pinata Value Pack for 30,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
1 of this item can be claimed for every Ultra Pinata broken for the first time of the day.
Fiesta Block 1-4 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
Fiesta Wallpaper 1-4 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
Burrito Broncho Chair 1 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
Trumpet 1 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
Chichen-Itza Hat 1 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
1 has a chance to be dropped as a reward from smashing:
•    Lava Pinata
Chichen-Itza Shirt 1 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
1 has a chance to be dropped as a reward from smashing:
•    Lava Pinata
Chip-and-Dip 1 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
1 has a chance to be dropped as a reward from smashing:
•    Lava Pinata
Mexican Hot Sauce Rocket Pack 1 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
→   While equipping:
   →    Lucky Pinata Hat (turns into an Unlucky Pinata Hat after granting the reward)
1 has a chance to be dropped as a reward from smashing:
•    Lava Pinata
Mexican Spinning Top 1 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
→   While equipping:
   →    Lucky Pinata Hat (turns into an Unlucky Pinata Hat after granting the reward)
Llama Lights 4 has a chance to be obtained from participating in smashing:
•    Ultra Pinata
→   While equipping:
   →    Lucky Pinata Hat (turns into an Unlucky Pinata Hat after granting the reward)
Mariachi Bobble Head 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
Bongo Drum 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
Mexican Pointy Boots 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:

Feature

Block De Mayo

  • A button that can be found on the upper left corner of the screen during Cinco De Mayo Week.
  • A player can claim a Block De Mayo Block for every Ultra Pinata broken for the first time of the day.

Changes