Light Source (block category): Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird Some blocks probably missing, feel free to add more. |
>Sorenesss No edit summary |
||
| (32 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''light source''' is a type of foreground block which emits light in dark areas created by | A '''light source''' is a type of foreground block which emits light in dark areas created by [[Dark Background Block (block category)|dark background blocks]]. | ||
==List of Light Sources== | ==List of Light Sources== | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Special Function | !Special Function | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Alien Block}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Aqua Cave Crystal}} | |||
|Also functions as a [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain block]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Aurora}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Battery Block}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bone Checkpoint}} | |||
|Functions as a [[Checkpoint (block category)|Checkpoint]]. Emits light source once activated. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. It also plays a song when activated. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Candle Wall Sconce}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Castle Chandelier}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Checkpoint}} | |||
|Functions as a [[Checkpoint (block category)|Checkpoint]]. When activated it emits light. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Crackers}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. It emits cracker sound effects when activated. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Lantern}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dark Snowy Cave Background}} | |||
|Has a slight chance to act as a [[Dark Background Block (block category)|dark background block]] instead. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Decorative Propane}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Lotus Lamp}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Dragon Lamp}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Eldritch Flame Wall Torch}} | |{{ItemLink|Eldritch Flame Wall Torch}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Faerie Lanterns}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fireflies In A Jar}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fireplace}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Firewood Cradle}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Multi-Framed Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gavle Goat}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Golden Cave Crystal}} | |||
|Also functions as a [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Golden Treasure Hoard}} | |||
|[[Dropping|Drops]] a random loot when broken. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Halloween Lantern}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Iron Torch}} | |{{ItemLink|Iron Torch}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Jack O' Lantern}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lava Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Lava Lamp}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lotus Lamp}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lovely Dinner Light}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Moon Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Moon Lamp}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pearl Lamp}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pinedelier}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. It also plays a song when activated. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Koa Lantern}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Prince of Persia: Cave Torch}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Purple Cave Crystal}} | |||
|Also functions as a [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain block]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rave Haze Light}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rave Stage}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sandstone Fireplace}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sea Lantern}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Shining Block - Purple}} | |{{ItemLink|Shining Block - Purple}} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Shining Block - Yellow}} | |{{ItemLink|Shining Block - Yellow}} | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Space Dirt Background}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spotlight}} | |||
|Can be [[Wrench|wrenched]] to "Choose A Superstar" that makes a circle of light follow the player. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Starship Light Wall}} | |||
|None. | |None. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 44: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Table Lamp}} | |{{ItemLink|Table Lamp}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tiki Torch}} | |{{ItemLink|Tiki Torch}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Torch}} | |{{ItemLink|Torch}} | ||
|Can be toggled on or off via [[ | |Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Traffic Barricade}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Checkpoint}} | |||
|Functions as a [[Checkpoint (block category)|Checkpoint]]. Emits light source once activated. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}} | |||
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Xenoid Block}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Xenonite Crystal}} | |||
|Has multiple functions to be wrenched. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Block categories]] | [[Category:Block categories]] | ||
[[Category:Light Sources]] | [[Category:Light Sources]] | ||
Latest revision as of 08:50, 29 June 2022
A light source is a type of foreground block which emits light in dark areas created by dark background blocks.