Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>AdvPhar
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A '''toggleable animated foreground block''' is a type of foreground block which can be toggled on or off via [[Punching|punching]]. When toggled on, a toggleable animated foreground block will change its appearance, showing a 2-frame animation, and may perform another ability, if available.
A '''toggleable animated foreground block''' is a type of foreground block which can be toggled on or off via [[Punching|punching]]. When toggled on, a toggleable animated foreground block will change its appearance, showing a 2-frame animation, and may perform another ability, if available.
==List of Toggleable Animated Foreground Blocks==
==List of Toggleable Animated Foreground Blocks==
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
Line 5: Line 6:
!Items
!Items
!Special Function
!Special Function
|-
|{{ItemLink|Antigravity Generator}}
|Plays a piece of ambiance and enables infinite jumps as well as grants slow fall to all players in the world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Jammer}}
|Plays a piece of ambiance  and prevents players from throwing war balloons in the world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Boombox}}
|{{ItemLink|Boombox}}
Line 14: Line 21:
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Machine}}
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Machine}}
|Creates bubble particles.
|Creates bubble particles.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bullseye}}
|Punched for points in [[Carnival]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Calliope}}
|{{ItemLink|Calliope}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Candle Wall Sconce}}
|{{ItemLink|Candle Wall Sconce}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Crackers}}
|Plays a piece of ambience.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Lantern}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Creepy Caged Doll}}
|Plays a piece of ambience.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Death Metal Radio}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Lotus Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Lotus Lamp}}
Line 38: Line 60:
|{{ItemLink|Fireplace}}
|{{ItemLink|Fireplace}}
|Plays a piece of ambience.
|Plays a piece of ambience.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Flatscreen TV}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fountain}}
|Plays a piece of ambience.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Charm}}
|Plays a piece of ambiance and makes [[Ghost]]s unable to spawn in the world whilst active.
|-
|{{ItemLink|GHX Speaker}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Giant Festival Lantern}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gibbet}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Green Curtains}}
|{{ItemLink|Green Curtains}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guardian Pineapple}}
|Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from using consumables in the world.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Harmonic Chimes}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Harmonipan}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Head Bangin' Steel Wolf}}
|{{ItemLink|Head Bangin' Steel Wolf}}
Line 50: Line 99:
|{{ItemLink|Iron Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Iron Torch}}
|Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jack O' Lantern}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lava Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Lava Lamp}}
Line 56: Line 108:
|{{ItemLink|Lotus Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Lotus Lamp}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Love Birds}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lovely Dinner Light}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Military Radio}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mimic Chest}}
|Functions as a [[Deadly Block (block category)|deadly]] upon being toggled on.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mini-Mod}}
|Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from dropping items in the world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Moon Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Moon Lamp}}
Line 61: Line 128:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Music Box}}
|{{ItemLink|Music Box}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Music Amplifier}}
|Amplifies the music of the musical block placed on it's left side.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Musical Gong}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|-
Line 74: Line 147:
|{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Warning Light}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Party Boombox}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pearl Lamp}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Disco Ball}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Koa Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Koa Lantern}}
Line 80: Line 165:
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Record Player}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pinedelier}}
|{{ItemLink|Pinedelier}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Prince of Persia: Cave Torch}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Punch Jammer}}
|Plays a piece of ambiance as well as prevents players from knockbacking other players with their [[Fist]] in the world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Robot Wants Dubstep}}
|{{ItemLink|Robot Wants Dubstep}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sandstone Fireplace}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sea Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Sea Lantern}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Jammer}}
|It is used to prevent players from throwing War Balloons at each other in the world it is placed in.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Signal Jammer}}
|{{ItemLink|Signal Jammer}}
|Hides the name of the [[Worlds|world]] it is placed in from [[Broadcast|broadcasts]], private messages, and the world selection menu, causing it to appear as "''JAMMED!''" (in the case of the selection menu, preventing it from appearing entirely), and plays a piece of ambience.
|Plays a piece of ambiance and hides the name of the [[Worlds|world]] it is placed in from [[Broadcast|broadcasts]], private messages, and the world selection menu, causing it to appear as "''JAMMED!''" (in the case of the selection menu, preventing it from appearing entirely).
|-|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Punch Jammer}}
|It is used to prevent players from punching each other in the world it is placed in. It can be switched on/off by [[Punching|punching]] it.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zombie Jammer}}
|{{ItemLink|Smoke Machine}}
|It is used to prevent visitors of the world to be infected with the [[g-Virus]], except with direct injection. It can be switched on/off by [[Punching|punching]] it.
|Create smoke particles
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stove}}
|{{ItemLink|Stove}}
Line 108: Line 198:
|{{ItemLink|Table Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Table Lamp}}
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|Functions as a [[Light Source (block category)|light source]], emitting light in dark areas.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Television}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tiki Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Tiki Torch}}
Line 117: Line 210:
|{{ItemLink|Victrola}}
|{{ItemLink|Victrola}}
|Plays a piece of music.
|Plays a piece of music.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zombie Jammer}}
|Plays a piece of ambiance and prevent visitors of the world to be infected with the [[g-Virus]], except with direct injection. It can be switched on/off by [[Punching|punching]] it.
|}
|}
==Trivia==
*Back in the early days of ''[[Growtopia]]'', toggleable animated foreground blocks didn't have an option that only permits players with access to toggle the blocks, thus allowing any visiting player to turn them on or off. Due to player feedback,<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/your-contributions/suggestion-box/460-suggestions?p=599906#post599906</ref> ex-developer [[Seth]] decided to implement the option.
==References==
{{Reflist}}
[[Category:Block categories]]
[[Category:Block categories]]
[[Category:Toggleable Animated Blocks]]
[[Category:Toggleable Animated Blocks]]

Latest revision as of 16:32, 14 January 2025

A toggleable animated foreground block is a type of foreground block which can be toggled on or off via punching. When toggled on, a toggleable animated foreground block will change its appearance, showing a 2-frame animation, and may perform another ability, if available.

List of Toggleable Animated Foreground Blocks

Items Special Function
Antigravity Generator Plays a piece of ambiance and enables infinite jumps as well as grants slow fall to all players in the world.
Articulated Reading Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Balloon Jammer Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from throwing war balloons in the world.
Boombox Plays a piece of music.
Bubble Machine Creates bubble particles.
Bullseye Punched for points in Carnival.
Calliope Plays a piece of music.
Campfire Plays a piece of music.
Candle Wall Sconce Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Chinese Crackers Plays a piece of ambience.
Chinese Lantern Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Creepy Caged Doll Plays a piece of ambience.
Death Metal Radio Plays a piece of music.
Diamond Lotus Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Disco Ball Plays a piece of music.
Dragon Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Eldritch Flame Wall Torch Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Fireplace Plays a piece of ambience.
Flatscreen TV Plays a piece of music.
Fountain Plays a piece of ambience.
Ghost Charm Plays a piece of ambiance and makes Ghosts unable to spawn in the world whilst active.
GHX Speaker Plays a piece of music.
Giant Festival Lantern None.
Gibbet None.
Green Curtains None.
Guardian Pineapple Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from using consumables in the world.
Harmonic Chimes Plays a piece of music.
Harmonipan Plays a piece of music.
Head Bangin' Steel Wolf Plays a piece of music.
Hula Bobblehead Plays a piece of music.
Iron Torch Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Jack O' Lantern Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Lava Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Lotus Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Love Birds Plays a piece of music.
Lovely Dinner Light Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Military Radio Plays a piece of music.
Mimic Chest Functions as a deadly upon being toggled on.
Mini-Mod Plays a piece of ambiance and prevents players from dropping items in the world.
Moon Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Music Box Plays a piece of music.
Music Amplifier Amplifies the music of the musical block placed on it's left side.
Musical Gong Plays a piece of music.
Note Block Plays a piece of music.
Olde Timey Radio Plays a piece of music.
Olmec Head Plays a piece of music.
Operating Theater Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Otherworldly Warning Light Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Party Boombox Plays a piece of music.
Pearl Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Pineapple Disco Ball Plays a piece of music.
Pineapple Koa Lantern Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Pineapple Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Pineapple Record Player Plays a piece of music.
Pinedelier Plays a piece of music.
Prince of Persia: Cave Torch Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Punch Jammer Plays a piece of ambiance as well as prevents players from knockbacking other players with their Fist in the world.
Robot Wants Dubstep Plays a piece of music.
Sandstone Fireplace Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Sea Lantern Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Signal Jammer Plays a piece of ambiance and hides the name of the world it is placed in from broadcasts, private messages, and the world selection menu, causing it to appear as "JAMMED!" (in the case of the selection menu, preventing it from appearing entirely).
Smoke Machine Create smoke particles
Stove Plays a piece of ambience.
Table Lamp Functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Television Plays a piece of music.
Tiki Torch Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Torch Plays a piece of ambience and functions as a light source, emitting light in dark areas.
Victrola Plays a piece of music.
Zombie Jammer Plays a piece of ambiance and prevent visitors of the world to be infected with the g-Virus, except with direct injection. It can be switched on/off by punching it.

Trivia

  • Back in the early days of Growtopia, toggleable animated foreground blocks didn't have an option that only permits players with access to toggle the blocks, thus allowing any visiting player to turn them on or off. Due to player feedback,[1] ex-developer Seth decided to implement the option.

References