Update:WinterFest/2020: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Vijuki
No edit summary
>HashJona
m HashJona moved page WinterFest/2020 to Update:WinterFest/2020
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 13: Line 13:


- The Growtopia Team|121720winterfest.png}}
- The Growtopia Team|121720winterfest.png}}
'''WinterFest 2020''' began on December 17, 2020. Along with the new items introduced, changes were made to obtaining [[Royal Winter Seal]]s and to [[Broadcast]] costs.
'''WinterFest 2020''' started on December 17, 2020. Along with the new items introduced, changes were made to obtaining [[Royal Winter Seal]]s and to [[Broadcast]] costs.


==Items==
==Items==
Line 32: Line 32:
|{{ItemLink|Krampus Crampons}}
|{{ItemLink|Krampus Crampons}}
|0
|0
|Purchasable from [[Nutcracker]] for 20 [[World Lock|World Locks]].
|{{TableRecipeNPC|N|World Lock|20}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Winter Colonel Beard}}
|{{ItemLink|Winter Colonel Beard}}
Line 40: Line 40:
|{{ItemLink|Windup Musical Box}}
|{{ItemLink|Windup Musical Box}}
|0
|0
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Deluxe Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}
|rowspan=2|{{TableRecipeConsume|Deluxe Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}}
|0
|0
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Deluxe Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Nick's Belly}}
|{{ItemLink|Nick's Belly}}
|0
|0
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|rowspan=2|{{TableRecipeConsume|Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Pants}}
|0
|0
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sledding Penguin}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Sledding Penguin}}
|0
|rowspan=2|0
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
{{TableRecipeConsume|Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Dust}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Winterfest Cracker|1|1|True}}
|0
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Diamond Dust}}
|rowspan=2|0
|1 can be obtained from purchasing the [[Holiday Pack|Holiday Super Pack]] during December 19-20, 2020 for $14.99.
|1 can be obtained from purchasing the [[Holiday Pack|Holiday Super Pack]] during December 19-20, 2020 for $14.99.
 
|-
1 has a 2% chance to be obtained from consuming a:
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
<br>⁍  {{ItemLink|Special Winter Wish}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Sweater}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Sweater}}
Line 77: Line 74:
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Legendary Lock}}
|0
|0
|1 has a 2% chance to be obtained from consuming a:
| rowspan="3" |{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
⁍  {{ItemLink|Special Winter Wish}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rift Cape}}
|0
|1 has a 2% chance to be obtained from consuming a:
⁍  {{ItemLink|Special Winter Wish}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Scythe}}
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Scythe}}
|0
|0
|1 has a 2% chance to be obtained from consuming a:
⁍  {{ItemLink|Special Winter Wish}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Christmas Tree Sword}}
|{{ItemLink|Christmas Tree Sword}}
|0
|0
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Special Winter Wish|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Antlers}}
|{{ItemLink|Light Up Antlers}}
Line 136: Line 124:
|{{ItemLink|Sleepy Santa Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Sleepy Santa Hat}}
|0
|0
|−
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Hot Chocolate|1}}{{TableRequireBed}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Hot Chocolate}} {{TableRequireBed}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man Mask}}
Line 152: Line 139:
|}
|}


==Other Changes==
==Changes==
; Broadcasts
==={{Sprite|Megaphone}} [[Broadcast]]s===
* For normal players, the cost of [[Broadcast]]ing has increased by 2x while for [[Supporter]]s, the cost of Broadcasts, Super Broadcasts and Custom Broadcasts have increased by 1.5x.
* For normal players, the cost of [[Broadcast]]ing has increased by 2x while for [[Supporter]]s, the cost of Broadcasts, Super Broadcasts and Custom Broadcasts have increased by 1.5x.
; [[Winter Wish List]]
==={{Sprite|Winter Wish}} [[Winter Wish List]]===
* The Winter Wish List button can be found at the upper-left corner of the screen.
* The Winter Wish List button can be found at the upper-left corner of the screen.
* Players can earn wishes by accomplishing different tasks to earn [[Royal Winter Seal]]s, [[Winter Wish]]es, and [[Special Winter Wish]]es.
* Players can earn wishes by accomplishing different tasks to earn [[Royal Winter Seal]]s, [[Winter Wish]]es, and [[Special Winter Wish]]es.
; Royal Winter Wonders
==={{Sprite|Royal Winter Seal}} Royal Winter Wonders===
* The Royal Winter Wonders window can now be accessed through the [[Growtopia Store]].
* The Royal Winter Wonders window can now be accessed through the [[Growtopia Store]].


[[Category:Annual Events]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:Events]]
[[Category:WinterFest]]
[[Category:WinterFest]]

Latest revision as of 08:18, 18 December 2025


File:WinterFest13.png File:WinterFest14.png File:WinterFest15.png File:WinterFest16.png
WinterFest 2013 WinterFest 2014 WinterFest 2015 WinterFest 2016
File:WinterFest17.png File:WinterFest18.png File:WinterFest19.png File:WinterFest20.png
WinterFest 2017 WinterFest 2018 WinterFest 2019 WinterFest 2020
File:WinterFest21.png File:WinterFest22.png File:WinterFest23.png File:WinterFest24.png
WinterFest 2021 WinterFest 2022 WinterFest 2023 WinterFest 2024

Growtopia Gazette
File:121720winterfest.png

December 17th: Winterfest!

The happiest time for everyone is here! Well, except for Growch - he’s not very fond of it...yet! Help us bring him the holiday cheer, and he might share his gift ideas to us! And make sure to find them before Winterfest ends!

This year, we have the brand-new Royal Winter Seals branch filled with awesome items and a super special new aura to aim towards! You can choose which branch you want to add your seals to, so it’s totally up to you which cool items you aim for!

And of course, we’ve added more ways for you to get more seals! This year, we’ve also introduced the new Winter Wish List where Crazy Jim has a list of tasks for you to complete in order to earn Winter Wishes and Special Winter Wishes, and yes, Royal Winter Seals! Enjoy!

Find more details in our announcement here.

Also, changes were made on the Broadcasting costs, please check our official announcement for more details.

- The Growtopia Team

WinterFest 2020 started on December 17, 2020. Along with the new items introduced, changes were made to obtaining Royal Winter Seals and to Broadcast costs.

Items

Item Heart Size Recipe
Winter Wish 0 Obtained by earning 100 wishes in the Winter Wish List.
Special Winter Wish 0 Obtained from earning 300 Winter Wishes.
Krampus Crampons 0 1 can be purchased from Nutcracker for World Lock (x20).
Winter Colonel Beard 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Winterfest Cracker (×1)
Windup Musical Box 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Deluxe Winterfest Cracker (×1)
Winterfest Lantern 0
Nick's Belly 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Winter Wish (×1)
Light Up Pants 0
Sledding Penguin 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Special Winter Wish (×1)
1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Winterfest Cracker (×1)
Diamond Dust 0 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Holiday Super Pack during December 19-20, 2020 for $14.99.
1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Special Winter Wish (×1)
Gingerbread Sweater 0 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Holiday Pack for $14.99 from the Holiday Pack during 2020.
Winter Wish Wand 0 Bonus reward from purchasing an In-app Purchase, quantity depends on the pack purchased (5 from the Holiday Pack, 3 from It's Raining Gems, and 1 from Gem Fountain) during December 22-23, 2020.
Legendary Lock 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Special Winter Wish (×1)
Candy Cane Scythe 0
Christmas Tree Sword 0
Light Up Antlers 0 Obtained from earning 240 Royal Winter Seals on Reward Branch 2.
Spruce Goose 0 Obtained from earning 9,000 Royal Winter Seals on Reward Branch 2.
Neon Tree Aura 0 Obtained from earning 12,000 Royal Winter Seals on Reward Branch 2.
Snow Aura 0 Obtained by reaching Diamond Level Donator on Stuff-4-Toys Box.
Staff of Deepest Winter 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Deluxe Winterfest Cracker (×1)
Giant Festival Lantern 0 Harvesting a Giving Tree at 15% - 19%.
Open Present Block 0 Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Red Wallpaper Seed + Super Crate Box Seed
Giant Red Bow 0 Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Red Wallpaper Seed + Velvet Rope Seed
Gingerbread Man Onesie 0 1 can be obtained from sewing:
•    Silk Bolt - Red
•    Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Locking Stitch)
•    Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Straight Stitch)
Growch's Nose 0 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Clown Nose (×1)
•    Glowing Nose (×1)
•    Rayman's Nose (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Sleepy Santa Hat 0 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Hot Chocolate (×1)
→   Requires the player to be sleeping in a Bed.
Gingerbread Man Mask 2 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Gingerbread Block (×100)
•    Cherry Jelly Block (×50)
•    Space Opera Mask (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Zamgrowni 5 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dear John Tractor (×1)
•    Ice (×200)
•    Snowy Rocks (×200)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Snow Leopard Shawl 10 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 200 Growtokens in the Growtopia Store.

Changes

  • For normal players, the cost of Broadcasting has increased by 2x while for Supporters, the cost of Broadcasts, Super Broadcasts and Custom Broadcasts have increased by 1.5x.

Royal Winter Wonders

  • The Royal Winter Wonders window can now be accessed through the Growtopia Store.