Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Update:Dungeons/2024: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
>Vijuki
No edit summary
>Atheroma
No edit summary
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Unfolding}}
{{Gazette|December 9th: Dungeons!
{{Gazette|December 9th: Dungeons!


Line 11: Line 10:


Please make sure to check out ThePsyborg's Dev Diary along with our joint [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7243324-dungeons-live announcement] to find out more information!|DungeonsBanner.png}}
Please make sure to check out ThePsyborg's Dev Diary along with our joint [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7243324-dungeons-live announcement] to find out more information!|DungeonsBanner.png}}
'''Dungeons''' is a monthly update that was added on the 9th of December, 2024.
'''Dungeons''' was added on the 9th of December, 2024.


==New Items==
==New Items==
Line 17: Line 16:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Scrolls}}
|{{ItemLink|Scrolls}}
|1 is generated every 40 minutes. Players can only hold a maximum of 20 scrolls.
|1 is generated every 36 minutes. Players can only hold a maximum of 20 scrolls.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mage's Chest}}
|{{ItemLink|Souls}}
|It can be found naturally generated in Dungeon worlds.
|Can be earned by defeating monsters in a [[Guide:Dungeons|Dungeon]].  
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dungeons Dirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Dungeons Dirt}}
|It can be found naturally generated in Dungeon worlds.
|colspan="1" rowspan="2"|It can be found naturally generated in Dungeon worlds.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dungeons Cave Background}}
|{{ItemLink|Dungeons Cave Background}}
|It can be found naturally generated in Dungeon worlds.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grace of Light}}
|{{ItemLink|Dungeons Cryptkeeper}}
|It can be found naturally generated in Dungeon worlds.
|Unobtainable. NPC naturally found after the player uses up all their lives in a Dungeon.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mage's Pedestal}}
|It can be found naturally generated in Dungeon worlds.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Altered Throne}}
|It can be found naturally generated in Dungeon worlds.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Seat of Power Banner}}
|It can be found naturally generated in Dungeon worlds.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dungeons Cryptkeeper}}
|{{ItemLink|Dungeons Shopkeeper}}
|Unobtainable. NPC naturally found after completing a room in a Dungeon.
|Unobtainable. NPC naturally found after completing a room in a Dungeon.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Enchanted Iron Bars}}
|{{ItemLink|Enchanted Iron Bars}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|2}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|2|Gt}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magic Prism Background}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|2-5|Gt}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mage's Curtains}}
|{{ItemLink|Mage's Curtains}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|1}}
|colspan="1" rowspan="6"|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|1|Gt}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magic Cobblestone Column}}
|{{ItemLink|Magic Cobblestone Column}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magic Prism Background}}
|{{ItemLink|Moon Greatsword Block}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|2}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Moon Greatsword Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Moon Greatsword}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sabatons}}
|{{ItemLink|Sabatons}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hat of Locksley}}
|{{ItemLink|Hat of Locksley}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Bronze|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mage's Chest}}
|colspan="1" rowspan="5"|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Silver|1|Gt}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Altered Throne}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Climper's Vipera Berus}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blade of Revolt}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Armored Dress of Fate}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Seat of Power Banner}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Silver|5|Gt}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mage's Bookcase}}
|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Silver|2|Gt}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Grace of Light}}
|rowspan=6|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Gold|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Beast Hunter's Coat}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pet Mimic Chest}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Ball Head}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Axebeak}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Buddy Cobra Helm}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shoulder Cape}}
|colspan="1" rowspan="4"|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Ruby|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mage's Pedestal}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ooopsi's Ancient Lich}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|ChiggaLam's Hachimaki}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jelatinous Cube Pet}}
|colspan="1" rowspan="3"|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Emerald|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Crusader Armor}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|FrEAkR's Tormented Grasp}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Unalloyed Gold Helm}}
|colspan="1" rowspan="3"|{{TableRecipeDungeon|Sapphire|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shriekgazer Pet}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cloak of the Manta Ray}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Exquisite Dungeon Horns}}
|Community-exclusive item given away by [[Moderator]]s and [[Content Creator Program|Content Creators]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dungeon Horns}}
|Given to players who defeated a Dungeon Boss every day during 12-15th December 2024.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dungeon Buff}}
|{{ItemLink|Dungeon Buff}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|colspan="1" rowspan="23"|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Extra Life}}
|{{ItemLink|Extra Life}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Explosive Attack}}
|{{ItemLink|Explosive Attack}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Protecting Shield}}
|{{ItemLink|Protecting Shield}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Vampirism}}
|{{ItemLink|Vampirism}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Slash}}
|{{ItemLink|Slash}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fireball}}
|{{ItemLink|Fireball}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Healing Aura}}
|{{ItemLink|Healing Aura}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Common Health Potion}}
|{{ItemLink|Common Health Potion}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rare Health Potion}}
|{{ItemLink|Rare Health Potion}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Epic Health Potion}}
|{{ItemLink|Epic Health Potion}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Common Health Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Common Health Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rare Health Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Rare Health Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Epic Health Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Epic Health Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Common Damage Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Common Damage Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rare Damage Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Rare Damage Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Epic Damage Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Epic Damage Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Common Critical Damage Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Common Critical Damage Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rare Critical Damage Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Rare Critical Damage Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Epic Critical Damage Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Epic Critical Damage Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Common Critical Chance Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Common Critical Chance Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rare Critical Chance Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Rare Critical Chance Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Epic Critical Chance Up}}
|{{ItemLink|Epic Critical Chance Up}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}
[[Category:Dungeons]]

Latest revision as of 13:41, 1 June 2025

Growtopia Gazette
File:DungeonsBanner.png

December 9th: Dungeons!

It's time to dive into the depth of darkness with the release of the highly-anticipated Dungeons!

Gather your best buds, and maybe a torch or two, because this adventure brings a brand-new Party System to tackle these dangerous trails together, a competitive Leaderboard to prove who's the ultimate dungeon master, and an epic League System to reward your bravery!

Initially out on Google & Windows, adventures on other platforms fear not. Your chance to crawl into glory will roll out over the next few days!

Are you ready to enter the unknown? Let's get dungeon-ing!

Please make sure to check out ThePsyborg's Dev Diary along with our joint announcement to find out more information!

Dungeons was added on the 9th of December, 2024.

New Items

Item
Recipe
Scrolls 1 is generated every 36 minutes. Players can only hold a maximum of 20 scrolls.
Souls Can be earned by defeating monsters in a Dungeon.
Dungeons Dirt It can be found naturally generated in Dungeon worlds.
Dungeons Cave Background
Dungeons Cryptkeeper Unobtainable. NPC naturally found after the player uses up all their lives in a Dungeon.
Dungeons Shopkeeper Unobtainable. NPC naturally found after completing a room in a Dungeon.
Enchanted Iron Bars 2 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Bronze Tier or higher.
Magic Prism Background 2-5 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Bronze Tier or higher.
Mage's Curtains 1 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Bronze Tier or higher.
Magic Cobblestone Column
Moon Greatsword Block
Moon Greatsword
Sabatons
Hat of Locksley
Mage's Chest 1 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Silver Tier or higher.
Altered Throne
Climper's Vipera Berus
Blade of Revolt
Armored Dress of Fate
Seat of Power Banner 5 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Silver Tier or higher.
Mage's Bookcase 2 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Silver Tier or higher.
Grace of Light 1 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Gold Tier or higher.
Beast Hunter's Coat
Pet Mimic Chest
Crystal Ball Head
Riding Axebeak
Buddy Cobra Helm
Shoulder Cape 1 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Ruby Tier or higher.
Mage's Pedestal
Ooopsi's Ancient Lich
ChiggaLam's Hachimaki
Jelatinous Cube Pet 1 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Emerald Tier or higher.
Crusader Armor
FrEAkR's Tormented Grasp
Unalloyed Gold Helm 1 may be awarded to the player for completing a Dungeon at Sapphire Tier.
Shriekgazer Pet
Cloak of the Manta Ray
Exquisite Dungeon Horns Community-exclusive item given away by Moderators and Content Creators.
Dungeon Horns Given to players who defeated a Dungeon Boss every day during 12-15th December 2024.
Dungeon Buff Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.
Extra Life
Explosive Attack
Protecting Shield
Vampirism
Slash
Fireball
Healing Aura
Common Health Potion
Rare Health Potion
Epic Health Potion
Common Health Up
Rare Health Up
Epic Health Up
Common Damage Up
Rare Damage Up
Epic Damage Up
Common Critical Damage Up
Rare Critical Damage Up
Epic Critical Damage Up
Common Critical Chance Up
Rare Critical Chance Up
Epic Critical Chance Up