Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Leveling: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
>Kevan YT
>IBeboo
No edit summary
 
(53 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Levels''' are a feature in the game. The player's level represent their experience in the game. They distinguish players who are experienced and players who are unfamiliar to the game, though this may be false to some.
'''Levels''' are a feature in the game. A player's level represent their experience in the game. They distinguish players who are experienced and players who are unfamiliar to the game, though this may be inaccurate in certain scenarios.


==Earning XP==
==Earning XP==
Activities such as breaking blocks, harvesting trees and earning [[Achievements]] can increase your level in the game. A player's level can be increased by earning XP, or experience points. One can gain XP from various activities.
A player's level can be increased by accumulating enough experience points, or XP for short. One can gain XP from various activities such as breaking blocks, harvesting trees, and earning [[Achievements]], among other things. Any XP earned can be amplified through [[Mods/XP Buff|equipping items with an XP buff]], or consumables that give such effects.
{| class="article-table"
{| class="article-table"
!Activity
!Activity
Line 13: Line 13:
|10,000
|10,000
|-
|-
|Farming (Harvesting a Tree and Breaking a Block)
|Farming (e.g. harvesting trees and breaking blocks)
|Dependant on the rarity.
|1 + Rarity/5, with the trailing digits truncated [Rarity dependent]
|-
|-
|Performing a Successful [[Surgery Guide|Surgery]]
|Performing a Successful [[Surgery Guide|Surgery]]
|150
|-
|Performing a Successful [[Guide:Star Voyage|Star Voyage]]
|50
|50
|-
|-
|[[Fishing]]
|[[Fishing]]
|1 XP per 10lbs of catch weight
|1 XP per 10lbs of fish caught.
|-
|-
|Completing a [[Wolf World Event|Wolfworld]]
|Completing a [[Wolf World Event|Wolfworld]]
|50
|50
|-
|Completing a [[Challenge of Fenrir]]
|1,000
|-
|-
|Shattering a Harmonic [[Crystals|Crystal]]
|Shattering a Harmonic [[Crystals|Crystal]]
|20
|20
|-
|-
|Putting Out a Fire
|Putting out a Fire
|1
|1
|-
|-
Line 48: Line 54:
|[[Sewing Machine|Sewing]] an Item
|[[Sewing Machine|Sewing]] an Item
|20
|20
|-
|Using a [[Consumables|consumable]]
|1
|-
|Harvesting a [[Provider (block category)|Provider]]
|1
|-
|Cooking any food
|1 XP per 1% of quality food [[Guide:Cooking|cooked]]
|-
|Catching a Ghost
|1
|-
| rowspan="3" |[[Guide:Villains|Crimefighting]]
| 100 XP per [[Guide:Villains|Villain]] defeated.
|-
| 200 XP per [[Guide:Villains|Mastermind]] defeated.
|-
| 500 XP per [[Guide:Villains|Supervillain or Holiday Villain]] defeated.
|-
|Completing a [[Guide:Chemsynth|chemsynth]]
|100
|}
|}


== The Big XP Patch ==
==The Big XP Patch==
On March 1, 2016, there was a huge [http://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/showthread.php?312182-The-Big-XP-Patch! XP Patch]. The XP gain was completely overhauled. The patch made certain activities give XP to the player, and levelling up much faster and easier.
On March 1, 2016, there was a huge [http://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/showthread.php?312182-The-Big-XP-Patch! XP patch], which completely overhauls how players may earn XP. The patch made certain activities give XP to the player, and leveling up has since become a lot faster and easier.


Collecting gems does not give XP anymore. On the other hand, breaking blocks gives up to 20x more XP, depending of the rarity. The XP earned per block is calculated by rarity/5. For example, a [[Crystal Block]] would give 20 XP when destroyed.
As of this update, collecting gems does not give XP anymore. On the other hand, breaking blocks now gives up to 20{{x}} more XP, depending on the broken block's rarity. The XP earned per block is calculated by finding rarity/5 and rounding it up. For example, a [[Crystal Block]] would give 20 XP when destroyed.


Along with the patch, gems do not grant the player any XP.
===Trees and Blocks===
 
=== '''Trees and Blocks''' ===
The experience that a player could get from harvesting trees was doubled, and breaking blocks now give more experience, instead of just 1 XP for any type of block.
The experience that a player could get from harvesting trees was doubled, and breaking blocks now give more experience, instead of just 1 XP for any type of block.


=== '''Formula''' ===
===Formula===
The formula, as of March 1, 2016's XP patch, is calculated as follows:
The formula, as of March 1, 2016's XP patch, is calculated as follows:


<code>'''''E = 1 + (T ÷ 5) '' '''</code>
<code>'''E = 1 + ⌊R ÷ 5⌋ '''</code>
 
Given that:
 
*''E'' is the amount of experience earned from breaking or harvesting the block or tree respectively,
*''R'' is the rarity of the block or tree.
 
===Benefits===


with the final value rounded down to the nearest integer, where
*{{Sprite|Mini Growtopian}} A [[Mini Growtopian]] is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50.
* ''E'' is the amount of experience earned from breaking or harvesting the block or tree respectively,
*{{Sprite|Mini-You}} A [[Mini-You]] is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50 and played for two years (730 days).
* ''T'' is the rarity of the block or tree.
*{{Sprite|Party Fowl}} A [[Party Fowl]] is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50 and played for three years (1095 days) and have a gaming time of over 300 hours.
*{{Sprite|Floating Speakers}} [[Floating Speakers]] are rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for five years (1825 days) and have a gaming time of over 500 hours.
*{{Sprite|Superstar Shades}} [[Superstar Shades]] are rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for six years (2190 days) and have a gaming time of over 600 hours.
*{{Sprite|Beat Box Mask}} A [[Beat Box Mask]] is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for seven years (2555 days) and have a gaming time of over 700 hours.
*{{Sprite|Lightning Guitar}} A [[Lightning Guitar]] is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for eight years (2922 days) and have a gaming time of over 800 hours.
*{{Sprite|Party Popper}} A [[Player Titles#10-Year Anniversary Title (Old Timer Title)|10-Year Anniversary Title (Old Timer Title)]] is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for ten years (3650 days) and have a gaming time of over 1000 hours.
*{{Sprite|Self Balancing Scooter}} A [[Self Balancing Scooter]] is rewarded to the player once they reach level 50, played for eleven years (4015 days) and have a gaming time of over 1100 hours.


=== '''Benefits''' ===
==Trivia==
Reaching Level 50 will give you a [[Mini Growtopian]]. If you have played for two years (730 days) and have reached Level 50, a untradable [[Mini-You]] will be rewarded. If you have played for three years (1095 days), reached Level 50 and showed up to the [[Anniversary Week]], a [[Party Fowl]] will be rewarded.
* As of the [[Systems Update]], reaching Level 100 completes an [[Crazy Jim|Epic Quest]].
* As of [[Player Appreciation Week|Player Appreciation Week 2018]], reaching Level 125 causes the player's name to become blue.


As of the System Update, the maxium level has increased to 100 and made it as an Epic Quest, which completing all questcan get you your own designed item
[[Category:XP Buff Mod Items]]
[[Category:XP Bonus Mod Items]]
[[Category:XP]]
[[Category:Information]]
[[Category:Information]]
[[Category:Actions]]
[[Category:Actions]]

Latest revision as of 17:34, 3 September 2025

Levels are a feature in the game. A player's level represent their experience in the game. They distinguish players who are experienced and players who are unfamiliar to the game, though this may be inaccurate in certain scenarios.

Earning XP

A player's level can be increased by accumulating enough experience points, or XP for short. One can gain XP from various activities such as breaking blocks, harvesting trees, and earning Achievements, among other things. Any XP earned can be amplified through equipping items with an XP buff, or consumables that give such effects.

Activity XP Gained
Feeding/Watering a Silkworm 10
Consuming a Experience Potion 10,000
Farming (e.g. harvesting trees and breaking blocks) 1 + Rarity/5, with the trailing digits truncated [Rarity dependent]
Performing a Successful Surgery 150
Performing a Successful Star Voyage 50
Fishing 1 XP per 10lbs of fish caught.
Completing a Wolfworld 50
Completing a Challenge of Fenrir 1,000
Shattering a Harmonic Crystal 20
Putting out a Fire 1
Finding a Geiger Item 10
Compacting a Clothing 1
Winning a Carnival Game 5
Completing a Ringmaster Quest Step 100
Forging an Item 100
Sewing an Item 20
Using a consumable 1
Harvesting a Provider 1
Cooking any food 1 XP per 1% of quality food cooked
Catching a Ghost 1
Crimefighting 100 XP per Villain defeated.
200 XP per Mastermind defeated.
500 XP per Supervillain or Holiday Villain defeated.
Completing a chemsynth 100

The Big XP Patch

On March 1, 2016, there was a huge XP patch, which completely overhauls how players may earn XP. The patch made certain activities give XP to the player, and leveling up has since become a lot faster and easier.

As of this update, collecting gems does not give XP anymore. On the other hand, breaking blocks now gives up to 20× more XP, depending on the broken block's rarity. The XP earned per block is calculated by finding rarity/5 and rounding it up. For example, a Crystal Block would give 20 XP when destroyed.

Trees and Blocks

The experience that a player could get from harvesting trees was doubled, and breaking blocks now give more experience, instead of just 1 XP for any type of block.

Formula

The formula, as of March 1, 2016's XP patch, is calculated as follows:

E = 1 + ⌊R ÷ 5⌋

Given that:

  • E is the amount of experience earned from breaking or harvesting the block or tree respectively,
  • R is the rarity of the block or tree.

Benefits

  • A Mini Growtopian is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50.
  • A Mini-You is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50 and played for two years (730 days).
  • A Party Fowl is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50 and played for three years (1095 days) and have a gaming time of over 300 hours.
  • Floating Speakers are rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for five years (1825 days) and have a gaming time of over 500 hours.
  • Superstar Shades are rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for six years (2190 days) and have a gaming time of over 600 hours.
  • A Beat Box Mask is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for seven years (2555 days) and have a gaming time of over 700 hours.
  • A Lightning Guitar is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for eight years (2922 days) and have a gaming time of over 800 hours.
  • A 10-Year Anniversary Title (Old Timer Title) is rewarded to the player once they have reached Level 50, played for ten years (3650 days) and have a gaming time of over 1000 hours.
  • A Self Balancing Scooter is rewarded to the player once they reach level 50, played for eleven years (4015 days) and have a gaming time of over 1100 hours.

Trivia