Superpower Card: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Sinister-Editor
m clean up, added underlinked tag
>Atheroma
Removing {{Desc}}
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Underlinked|date=April 2017}}
{{disambig}}
{{Item
 
|id=2292
'''Superpower Cards''' are blocks that are used to fight [[Villains]] that have spawned in a world (through consuming a [[Crime Wave]], a [[Henchman]] or from a [[Special Events|Special Event]].
|name = Superpower Card
 
|rarity = 37 - 39
There are 5 different elements: [[Superpower Card#Lightning Superpower Cards|Lightning]], [[Superpower Card#Ice Superpower Cards|Ice]], [[Superpower Card#Fire Superpower Cards|Fire]], [[Superpower Card#Muscle Superpower Cards|Muscle]] and [[Superpower Card#Cosmic Superpower Cards|Cosmic Power]]. Some elements may block the abilities of other elements, as noted in the [[Crimefighting Rules]].
|editableType=0
|actionType=17
|ingredient1=
|ingredient2=
|growTime=14h 22m 43s - 16h 48m 9s
|clothingType = 0
|collisionType = 1
|hardness = 48
|seedStyle = 2 / 4 / 2 / 4
|seedColor = #7A0000
|overlayColor = #BEA500}}'''Superpower Cards''' are items that can be used to fight [[Super Villains]] that spawn in the world by using a [[Crime Wave]]. There are 5 different elements: Lightning, Ice, Fire, Muscle and Cosmic Power. The recipes for each cards vary, depending on the element. It was once farmable but it was nerfed.


==Fire Superpower Cards==
==Fire Superpower Cards==
{{RecipeSplice|Card Block|Red Block}}
{{RecipeSplice|Card Block|Red Block}}
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 700px;"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|'''Superpower Card'''
!'''Superpower Card'''
! scope="col"|Type
!Type
! scope="col"|Effect
!Effect
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Heat Vision}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Heat Vision}}
Line 46: Line 35:
==Ice Superpower Cards==
==Ice Superpower Cards==
{{RecipeSplice|Card Block|Aqua Block}}
{{RecipeSplice|Card Block|Aqua Block}}
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 700px;"
 
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Superpower Card
!'''Superpower Card'''
! scope="col"|Type
!Type
! scope="col"|Effect
!Effect
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Ice Shards}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Ice Shards}}
Line 74: Line 64:
==Muscle Superpower Cards==
==Muscle Superpower Cards==
{{RecipeSplice|Card Block|Green Block}}
{{RecipeSplice|Card Block|Green Block}}
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 700px;"
 
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Superpower Card
!'''Superpower Card'''
! scope="col"|Type
!Type
! scope="col"|Effect
!Effect
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Super Strength}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Super Strength}}
Line 102: Line 93:
==Lightning Superpower Cards==
==Lightning Superpower Cards==
{{RecipeSplice|Card Block|Yellow Block}}
{{RecipeSplice|Card Block|Yellow Block}}
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 700px;"
 
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Superpower Card
!'''Superpower Card'''
! scope="col"|Type
!Type
! scope="col"|Effect
!Effect
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Shocking Fist}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Shocking Fist}}
Line 129: Line 121:
|}
|}
==Cosmic Superpower Cards==
==Cosmic Superpower Cards==
Cosmic Superpower Cards are special cards which don't get used up after each fight but have an effect as long as it is in your hand.
Cosmic Superpower Cards are special cards which can be obtained by splicing with [[Galactic Starseed]].
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 700px;"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Superpower Card
!'''Superpower Card'''
! scope="col"|Type
!Type
! scope="col"|Effect
!Effect
! scope="col"|Recipe
!Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Comet Strike}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Comet Strike}}
|Cosmic
|Cosmic
|''25% chance of doing 1 extra damage whenever you card counters the opponents.''
|25% chance of doing 1 extra damage whenever your card counters the opponents.
|{{RecipeSplice|Galactic Starseed|Lightning Superpower Card}}
|Splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Lightning Superpower Card]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Star Burst}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Star Burst}}
|Cosmic
|Cosmic
|''When you are hit for more than 1 damage at once, the opponent is blasted for 1 damage.''
|''When you are hit for more than 1 damage at once, the opponent is blasted for 1 damage.''
|{{RecipeSplice|Galactic Starseed|Fire Superpower Card}}
|Splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Fire Superpower Card]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Lunar Barrier}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Lunar Barrier}}
Line 151: Line 143:
|
|
''When you are at or below 25% life, there's a chance to deflect damage done to you.''
''When you are at or below 25% life, there's a chance to deflect damage done to you.''
|{{RecipeSplice|Galactic Starseed|Muscle Superpower Card}}
|Splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with a [[Muscle Superpower Card]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Nebula Gas}}
|{{ItemLink|Cosmic Power - Nebula Gas}}
|Cosmic
|Cosmic
|''When you cards are countered, there's a 25% chance that your card works anyways.''
|''When you cards are countered, there's a 25% chance that your card works anyways.''
|{{RecipeSplice|Galactic Starseed|Ice Superpower Card}}
|Splicing a [[Galactic Starseed]] with an [[Ice Superpower Card]] Seed.
|}
|}
==Rare Superpower Cards==
==Rare Superpower Cards==
Rare Superpower Cards are given as a reward for defeating a supervillian as a rare prize.
Rare Superpower Cards are given as a reward for defeating a supervillain as a rare prize.
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 700px;"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Superpower Card
!'''Superpower Card'''
! scope="col"|Type
!Type
! scope="col"|Effect
!Effect
! scope="col"|Recipe
!Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Death Ray}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Death Ray}}
|Rare Fire
|Rare Fire
|''Obliterates your opponent for 3 damage''.
|''Obliterates your opponent for 3 damage''.
|Chance to obtain from defeating Dr. Destructo.
|Possible drop from defeating Dr. Destructo.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Ban Hammer}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Ban Hammer}}
|Rare Ice
|Rare Ice
|''Give the opponent a warning… on their 3rd warning… they get banned from the game.''
|''Give the opponent a warning… on their 3rd warning… they get banned from the game.''
|Chance to obtain from defeating Devil Ham.
|Possible drop from defeating Devil Ham.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - g-Virus}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - g-Virus}}
|Rare Muscle
|Rare Muscle
|''Summon a zombie to gnaw on your opponent for 1 damage per turn, forever. Each point of damage you take kills a zombie instead of hurting you.''
|''Summon a zombie to gnaw on your opponent for 1 damage per turn, forever. Each point of damage you take kills a zombie instead of hurting you.''
|Chance to obtain from defeating Z. Everett Koop.
|Possible drop from defeating Z. Everett Koop.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Duct Tape}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Duct Tape}}
|Rare Lightning
|Rare Lightning
|''Prevent your opponent from using the element they used this turn for 3 turns.''
|''Prevent your opponent from using the element they used this turn for 3 turns.''
|Chance to obtain from defeating Almighty Seth.
|Possible drop from defeating Almighty Seth.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Alien Egg}}
|Rare Ice
|''Implant an egg in your foe. If they repeat an element during the next four turns, it bursts for 5 damage!''
|Possible drop from defeating H.R. Geiger.
|}
|}
==Holiday Superpower Cards==
==Holiday Superpower Cards==
Holiday Superpower Cards are obtainable by defeating the respective holiday supervillain.
Holiday Superpower Cards are obtainable by defeating the respective holiday supervillain.
{| border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" class="article-table" style="width: 700px;"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Superpower Card
!'''Superpower Card'''
! scope="col"|Type
!Type
! scope="col"|Effect
!Effect
! scope="col"|Recipe
!Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Lucky Shot}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Lucky Shot}}
|Rare Muscle
|Rare Muscle
|''Take a chance! This card's element when played is totally random, and it will inflict from 0-4 damage!''
|''Take a chance! This card's element when played is totally random, and it will inflict from 0-4 damage!''
|Chance to obtain from defeating Paddy O'Malice.
|Possible drop from defeating Paddy O'Malice.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Egg Shield}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Egg Shield}}
|Rare Ice
|Rare Ice
|''Block all 1-damage attacks for 4 turns. If an attack does more than 1 damage, the shield shatters!''
|''Block all 1-damage attacks for 4 turns. If an attack does more than 1 damage, the shield shatters!''
|Chance to obtain from defeating Bunny Barko.
|Possible drop from defeating Bunny Barko.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Atomic Backbreaker}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Atomic Backbreaker}}
|Rare Fire
|Rare Fire
|''Smash your opponent for 1 damage, and while they are dazed, automatically follow up with a randomly chosen card from your hand.''
|''Smash your opponent for 1 damage, and while they are dazed, automatically follow up with a randomly chosen card from your hand.''
|Chance to obtain from defeating El Peligro.
|Possible drop from defeating El Peligro.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Pineapple Spear}}
|{{ItemLink|Superpower - Pineapple Spear}}
|Rare Lightning
|Rare Lightning
|''Impale your opponent for 3 damage. This exhausts you for a turn, but you can use a Lightning card to get a second wind. Even if countered, the spear still does 1 damage!''
|''Impale your opponent for 3 damage. This exhausts you for a turn, but you can use a Lightning card to get a second wind. Even if countered, the spear still does 1 damage!''
|Chance to obtain from defeating Pine Fresh.
|Possible drop from defeating Pine Fresh.
|-
|-
|
|
Line 220: Line 219:
|Rare Cosmic
|Rare Cosmic
|''Heal 1 life every time you inflict more than 1 damage.''
|''Heal 1 life every time you inflict more than 1 damage.''
|Chance to obtain from defeating The Harvester.
|Possible drop from defeating The Harvester.
|}
|}
[[Category:Items]]
[[Category:Blocks]]
[[Category:Blocks]]
[[Category:Solid Tiles]]

Latest revision as of 04:59, 4 June 2025

This is a disambiguation page.

There are more than one subjects in the Growtopia using this name.


Superpower Cards are blocks that are used to fight Villains that have spawned in a world (through consuming a Crime Wave, a Henchman or from a Special Event.

There are 5 different elements: Lightning, Ice, Fire, Muscle and Cosmic Power. Some elements may block the abilities of other elements, as noted in the Crimefighting Rules.

Fire Superpower Cards

Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Card Block Seed
Red Block Seed
Superpower Card Type Effect
Superpower - Heat Vision Fire Inflict 1 damage.
Superpower - Incinerate Fire Inflict 1 damage, but if opponent uses a Muscle power, it inflicts 2 damage.
Superpower - Flame On! Fire Ignite yourself, healing 1 damage, and your opponent takes 1 damage if they hit you in the next 3 turns.
Superpower - Liquify Fire Inflicts 1 damage and melts the card your opponent plays, removing it from play permanently. If you Liquify another card, the first one returns.
Superpower - Overheat Fire Your Fire cards are not countered by Ice on your next turn, and they do +1 damage.

Ice Superpower Cards

Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Card Block Seed
Aqua Block Seed
Superpower Card Type Effect
Superpower - Ice Shards Ice Inflict 1 damage.
Superpower - Frost Breath Ice Freeze your opponent, so they can’t use any cards except Fire cards next turn.
Superpower - Ice Barrier Ice Protects you from the next hit you would take, including this turn. Lightning pierces it.
Superpower - Puddle Ice For the next 3 turns, the opponent takes 1 damage if they use Lightning. They shouldn’t do that standing in water!
Superpower - Frozen Mirror Ice Inflict 1 damage. If the opponent uses Fire, their card isn’t countered, it’s reflected back at them!

Muscle Superpower Cards

Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Card Block Seed
Green Block Seed
Superpower Card Type Effect
Superpower - Super Strength Muscle Inflict 1 damage.
Superpower - Super Speed Muscle Inflict 1 damage, and on the next turn, you see which card your opponent will choose before you choose yours. This card takes 2 turns to recharge.
Superpower - Enrage Muscle Block 1 damage, this turn, and your next attack that hits will do +1 damage.
Superpower - Crush Muscle If your opponent uses Lightning this turn, they take *3* damage! Sadly if they don’t this has no effect at all.
Superpower - Regeneration Muscle Recover 1 Life this turn and the next turn.

Lightning Superpower Cards

Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Card Block Seed
Yellow Block Seed
Superpower Card Type Effect
Superpower - Shocking Fist Lightning Inflict 1 damage.
Superpower - Thunderstorm Lightning No damage now, but for the next 2 turns, your opponent takes 1 damage each turn. If you take damage from a Muscle card, the storm ends.
Superpower - Overcharge Lightning Charge up your Lightning cards to do +1 damage permanently. Getting hit by Muscle cards removes this effect.
Superpower - Megawatt Pulse Lightning Does 2 damage, but takes 2 turns to recharge.
Superpower - Resuscitate Lightning If an attack would kill you in the next 3 turns, you recover with 1 Life.

Cosmic Superpower Cards

Cosmic Superpower Cards are special cards which can be obtained by splicing with Galactic Starseed.

Superpower Card Type Effect Recipe
Cosmic Power - Comet Strike Cosmic 25% chance of doing 1 extra damage whenever your card counters the opponents. Splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Lightning Superpower Card Seed.
Cosmic Power - Star Burst Cosmic When you are hit for more than 1 damage at once, the opponent is blasted for 1 damage. Splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Fire Superpower Card Seed.
Cosmic Power - Lunar Barrier Cosmic

When you are at or below 25% life, there's a chance to deflect damage done to you.

Splicing a Galactic Starseed with a Muscle Superpower Card Seed.
Cosmic Power - Nebula Gas Cosmic When you cards are countered, there's a 25% chance that your card works anyways. Splicing a Galactic Starseed with an Ice Superpower Card Seed.

Rare Superpower Cards

Rare Superpower Cards are given as a reward for defeating a supervillain as a rare prize.

Superpower Card Type Effect Recipe
Superpower - Death Ray Rare Fire Obliterates your opponent for 3 damage. Possible drop from defeating Dr. Destructo.
Superpower - Ban Hammer Rare Ice Give the opponent a warning… on their 3rd warning… they get banned from the game. Possible drop from defeating Devil Ham.
Superpower - g-Virus Rare Muscle Summon a zombie to gnaw on your opponent for 1 damage per turn, forever. Each point of damage you take kills a zombie instead of hurting you. Possible drop from defeating Z. Everett Koop.
Superpower - Duct Tape Rare Lightning Prevent your opponent from using the element they used this turn for 3 turns. Possible drop from defeating Almighty Seth.
Superpower - Alien Egg Rare Ice Implant an egg in your foe. If they repeat an element during the next four turns, it bursts for 5 damage! Possible drop from defeating H.R. Geiger.

Holiday Superpower Cards

Holiday Superpower Cards are obtainable by defeating the respective holiday supervillain.

Superpower Card Type Effect Recipe
Superpower - Lucky Shot Rare Muscle Take a chance! This card's element when played is totally random, and it will inflict from 0-4 damage! Possible drop from defeating Paddy O'Malice.
Superpower - Egg Shield Rare Ice Block all 1-damage attacks for 4 turns. If an attack does more than 1 damage, the shield shatters! Possible drop from defeating Bunny Barko.
Superpower - Atomic Backbreaker Rare Fire Smash your opponent for 1 damage, and while they are dazed, automatically follow up with a randomly chosen card from your hand. Possible drop from defeating El Peligro.
Superpower - Pineapple Spear Rare Lightning Impale your opponent for 3 damage. This exhausts you for a turn, but you can use a Lightning card to get a second wind. Even if countered, the spear still does 1 damage! Possible drop from defeating Pine Fresh.

Cosmic Power - Life Harvest

Rare Cosmic Heal 1 life every time you inflict more than 1 damage. Possible drop from defeating The Harvester.