Farmable: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ChronosTL No edit summary |
>Gabrielbjb |
||
| (46 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Farmables''' | '''Farmables''' are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees. | ||
There are many blocks that have been found to be '''farmable'''. These blocks include [[Sugar Cane]], [[Sheet Music: Sharp Bass]], [[Venus Guytrap]], and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been ''nerfed'', which made the | There are many blocks that have been found to be '''farmable'''. These blocks include [[Dirt]], [[Sugar Cane]], [[Sheet Music: Sharp Bass]], [[Venus Guytrap]], and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been ''nerfed'', which made the blocks less farmable than before. | ||
To calculate the | To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a [https://jscalc.io/calc/PwdtiqqunCOoScAo farming calculator] has been created by the forum user, ID:BEASTLY. | ||
==Farmable Items== | |||
''For a list of farmable items, see: [[Farmability Guide]]'' | |||
==Farmables== | ==Farmables== | ||
The list below displays | The list below displays a list of items commonly farmed. They are categorized from the lowest to the highest rarity. | ||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" | Item | ! scope="col" | Item | ||
! scope="col" | Rarity | ! scope="col" | Rarity | ||
! scope="col" | Hardness | |||
! scope="col" | Max Fruit per tree | |||
! scope="col" | Average Seed Gain per 200 trees | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rice}} | |||
|23 | |||
|2 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}} | |{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}} | ||
|24 | |24 | ||
|2 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ladder}} | |||
|26 | |||
|4 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Bass}} | |{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Sharp Bass}} | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|3 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Steel Block}} | |||
|35 | |||
|20 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Steam Tubes}} | |||
|36 | |||
|8 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Golden Block}} | |||
|41 | |||
|20 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Venus Guytrap}} | |{{ItemLink|Venus Guytrap}} | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|6 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Guytrap}} | |{{ItemLink|Hanging Guytrap}} | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|6 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Blackrock Wall}} | |{{ItemLink|Blackrock Wall}} | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|5 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Fish Tank}} | |{{ItemLink|Fish Tank}} | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|3 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lovewillow's Lace}} | |||
|42 | |||
|3 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Space Connector}} | |{{ItemLink|Space Connector}} | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
|5 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Starship Light Wall}} | |||
|45 | |||
|6 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pepper Tree}} | |{{ItemLink|Pepper Tree}} | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
|4 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Starship Floor Grill}} | |||
|51 | |||
|6 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pinball Bumper}} | |{{ItemLink|Pinball Bumper}} | ||
| | |53 | ||
|7 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Treasure Chest}} | |{{ItemLink|Treasure Chest}} | ||
|55 | |55 | ||
|10 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Director's Chair}} | |{{ItemLink|Director's Chair}} | ||
|64 | |64 | ||
|8 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Laser Grid}} | |||
|68 | |||
|5 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|High Tech Block}} | |{{ItemLink|High Tech Block}} | ||
|69 | |69 | ||
|9 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Roshambo Block}} | |{{ItemLink|Roshambo Block}} | ||
|71 | |71 | ||
|10 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}} | |{{ItemLink|Chandelier}} | ||
|87 | |87 | ||
|7 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sorcerer Stone}} | |{{ItemLink|Sorcerer Stone}} | ||
|87 | |87 | ||
|8 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|12 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bell}} | |||
|95 | |||
|10 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|10 | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Clouds Background}} | |||
|119 | |||
|10 hits | |||
|8 | |||
|10 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | |||
*An update in January 2014 reduced the maximum amount of [[Gems|gems]] obtainable from breaking blocks of rarity 5-30 by 25%, thus resulting in a 12.5% reduction in the total gems given.<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/47212-sugar-cane-nerf-rage-and-you-a-guide-to-balance#post47212</ref> This change was mostly done to make low-rarity farmables such as [[Sugar Cane]] less powerful compared to high-rarity ones. | |||
**In order to compensate with this nerf, the developers also reduced the amount of hits needed to break certain blocks, such as the [[Purple Block]] and [[Coral]].<ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/47212-sugar-cane-nerf-rage-and-you-a-guide-to-balance?p=1026570#post1026570</ref> | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
[[Category:Blocks]] | [[Category:Blocks]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Farmables]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:57, 21 July 2022
Farmables are items which have the possibility of dropping 8 or more blocks from trees.
There are many blocks that have been found to be farmable. These blocks include Dirt, Sugar Cane, Sheet Music: Sharp Bass, Venus Guytrap, and many more. However, over the years, some blocks have been nerfed, which made the blocks less farmable than before.
To calculate the number of blocks earnt from farming a specific block, a farming calculator has been created by the forum user, ID:BEASTLY.
Farmable Items
For a list of farmable items, see: Farmability Guide
Farmables
The list below displays a list of items commonly farmed. They are categorized from the lowest to the highest rarity.
| Item | Rarity | Hardness | Max Fruit per tree | Average Seed Gain per 200 trees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | 23 | 2 hits | 8 | 28 |
| Sugar Cane | 24 | 2 hits | 8 | 25 |
| Ladder | 26 | 4 hits | 8 | 25 |
| Sheet Music: Sharp Bass | 32 | 3 hits | 8 | 22 |
| Steel Block | 35 | 20 hits | 8 | 22 |
| Steam Tubes | 36 | 8 hits | 8 | 20 |
| Golden Block | 41 | 20 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Venus Guytrap | 41 | 6 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Hanging Guytrap | 41 | 6 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Blackrock Wall | 42 | 5 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Fish Tank | 42 | 3 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Lovewillow's Lace | 42 | 3 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Space Connector | 43 | 5 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Starship Light Wall | 45 | 6 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Pepper Tree | 47 | 4 hits | 8 | 18 |
| Starship Floor Grill | 51 | 6 hits | 8 | 16 |
| Pinball Bumper | 53 | 7 hits | 8 | 16 |
| Treasure Chest | 55 | 10 hits | 8 | 16 |
| Director's Chair | 64 | 8 hits | 8 | 14 |
| Laser Grid | 68 | 5 hits | 8 | 14 |
| High Tech Block | 69 | 9 hits | 8 | 14 |
| Roshambo Block | 71 | 10 hits | 8 | 14 |
| Chandelier | 87 | 7 hits | 8 | 12 |
| Sorcerer Stone | 87 | 8 hits | 8 | 12 |
| Magic Bell | 95 | 10 hits | 8 | 10 |
| Clouds Background | 119 | 10 hits | 8 | 10 |
Trivia
- An update in January 2014 reduced the maximum amount of gems obtainable from breaking blocks of rarity 5-30 by 25%, thus resulting in a 12.5% reduction in the total gems given.[1] This change was mostly done to make low-rarity farmables such as Sugar Cane less powerful compared to high-rarity ones.
- In order to compensate with this nerf, the developers also reduced the amount of hits needed to break certain blocks, such as the Purple Block and Coral.[2]