Guide:Fishing: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Awesome187
m Reverted edits by IDarkWolfz (talk | block) to last version by IciesDJ
>Eppen
No edit summary
Line 29: Line 29:
|{{ItemLink|Catch-of-the-Day Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Catch-of-the-Day Bait}}
|{{RecipeSew|P|A|Y|L|G}}
|{{RecipeSew|P|A|Y|L|G}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Whizmo Gizmo}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Whizmo Gizmo}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Wiggly Worm|Shiny Flashy Thing|Salmon Eggs}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Wiggly Worm|Shiny Flashy Thing|Salmon Eggs}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Fishing Fly|Shrimp Lure}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Fishing Fly|Shrimp Lure}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}}
Line 55: Line 59:
|{{RecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Rope|Sequoia Tree}}
|{{RecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Rope|Sequoia Tree}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
Line 63: Line 68:
|Mystery Prize from [[The Carnival|Carnival]].
|Mystery Prize from [[The Carnival|Carnival]].
|Catching fish is twice as fast.
|Catching fish is twice as fast.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magical Rainbow Rod}}
|Random prize from completing [[BLARNEY]] worlds.
|Random effect such as catching [[St. Patrick's Week]] items, automatically respawning or catching two items instead of one.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Goldenrod}}
|{{ItemLink|Goldenrod}}
Line 72: Line 81:
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|}
|}
==Fishes==
==Fishes==
''See [[Fishes]]''.
''See [[Fishes]]''.

Revision as of 22:20, 16 March 2018

In Growtopia, fishing can be done by using bait on water while holding a Fishing Rod. The result from fishing can either be Fish or some random junk.

Baits

Baits are one-time consumables and different baits may yield different fish or size of fish.

The different types of baits are:

Bait Recipe
Wiggly Worm Can drop from Tackle Box or by breaking Dirt.
Shiny Flashy Thing Can drop from Tackle Box or by fishing using a Wiggly Worm.
Salmon Eggs Can drop from Tackle Box or by fishing using a Shiny Flashy Thing.
Fishing Fly Can drop from Tackle Box or by fishing using Salmon Eggs.
Shrimp Lure Can drop from Tackle Box or by fishing using a Fishing Fly.
Whizmo Gizmo Fishing using a Shrimp Lure.
Catch-of-the-Day Bait
Sewing
With a Sewing Machine...
Start with a Silk Bolt - Purple.
Sew a Silk Bolt - Yellow to the previous bolt using a(n) Saddle Stitch.
Lastly, sew a Silk Bolt - Green to the previous bolt using a(n) Locking Stitch.
Each recipe gives 1 item.


Otherworldly Bait


Minor Otherworldly Bait


Lesser Otherworldly Bait


Candy Cane Bait Harvesting a Giving Tree when it is 20%-29% or 60%-69%.

Fishing Rods

Different types of fishing rods can have an impact of what is caught.

The different types of fishing rods are:

Fishing Rod Fishing Rod Recipe Effect
Fishing Rod
Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Adventure Item - Rope Seed
Sequoia Tree Seed
None.
E-Z Rod Fishing using a Shrimp Lure. Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long.
Licorice Rod Mystery Prize from Carnival. Catching fish is twice as fast.
Magical Rainbow Rod Random prize from completing BLARNEY worlds. Random effect such as catching St. Patrick's Week items, automatically respawning or catching two items instead of one.
Goldenrod
NPC Trading
Buy 1 of this item from Locke The Salesman for Diamond Lock (x10).
"Ah, you're ready to step up in the world! Cash in those Small Locks for something a bit bigger!"
Catch fish 25% larger than normal.
Cursed Fishing Rod Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to Growganoth.

Fishes

See Fishes.