Guide:Fishing: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Iiiddd No edit summary |
>Iiiddd No edit summary |
||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}} | |{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}} | ||
|Drops from a [[Tackle Box]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mega-Pellet Bait}} | |||
|Drops from a [[Tackle Box]] | |Drops from a [[Tackle Box]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:28, 1 May 2018
In Growtopia, fishing can be done by using bait on water while holding a Fishing Rod. The result from fishing can either be Fish or some random junk.
Baits
Baits are one-time consumables and different baits may yield different fish or size of fish.
The different types of baits are:
Fishing Rods
Different types of fishing rods can have an impact of what is caught.
The different types of fishing rods are:
| Fishing Rod | Fishing Rod Recipe | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Fishing Rod | Splicing Adventure Item - Rope Seed + Sequoia Tree Seed. | None. |
| E-Z Rod | Fishing using a Shrimp Lure. | Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long. |
| Licorice Rod | Mystery Prize from Carnival. | Catching fish is twice as fast. |
| Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod | Random prize from completing BLARNEY worlds. | Random effect such as catching St. Patrick's Week items, automatically respawning or catching two items instead of one. |
| Goldenrod | Purchasable from Locke The Traveling Salesman for ten Diamond Locks. | Catch fish 25% larger than normal. |
| Cursed Fishing Rod | Sacrificing a Goldenrod into the maw of Growganoth. | Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to Growganoth. |
Fishes
See Fishes.