Update:WinterFest/2017: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Awesome187 No edit summary |
>Awesome187 No edit summary |
||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ice Serpent Staff}} | |{{ItemLink|Ice Serpent Staff}} | ||
| | |''You might think a frosty ice serpent wouldn't be useful in the cold, but think again! This elegant creature will wrap your neck in so much friendship, you'll stay toasty warm all winter. Um, just don't let it snuggle you TOO hard...'' | ||
|Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]]. | |Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Cookie}} | |{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Cookie}} | ||
|''Not just ANY cookie, but a super-spiced winterrific GINGERBREAD cookie! Go to town on this treat and it'll give you more than just a sugar rush! Food Buff: 10% chance of triple XP from all actions.'' | |''Not just ANY cookie, but a super-spiced winterrific GINGERBREAD cookie! Go to town on this treat and it'll give you more than just a sugar rush! Food Buff: 10% chance of triple XP from all actions.'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sleigh of Winter}} | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:WinterFest]] | [[Category:WinterFest]] | ||
Revision as of 00:27, 19 December 2017
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:Winterfest 2017.png
Dec 18th: Winterfest! The happiest time of the year is here: Winterfest has arrived in all its icy glory! Make the Growch happy and he'll share awesome gift ideas with you. Then it'll be up to you to find, get, or make them as soon as possible, before Winterfest ends! - The Growtopia Team |
New items introduced include:
| Item | Description | Recipe |
|---|---|---|
| Winterfest Cracker | A bundle of festive goodies, best cracked open with a friend. What will you find inside? | Only purchasable from the store for 10,000 Gems. 20 come in the pack. |
| Gingerbread Door | The most welcoming doors are the ones made of gingerbread! Just be careful nobody eats it while you're distracted... | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Gingerbread Block | The most delicious of blocks, spiced with ginger, cloves, nutmeg, a touch of honey, and a heaping helping of holiday goodness! Shame you can't eat it... | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Gingerbread House | Growtopia is the only place it's acceptable to build a house out of gingerbread. It's far too delicious not to eat, otherwise! | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Gingerbread Roof | Raise the roof! The gingerbread roof, that is. Will shelter you from syrup rain, candy hail, and sugar blizzards. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| White Chocolate Block | Also known as albino chocolate, white chocolate is just regular chocolate that's been left out in the sun too long. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Sheet Music: Winterfest | If you aren't in range of a Boombox, this will play a festive Winterfest-inspired sound for you. There are 14 different sounds, depending on how you place it vertically. Try them all! | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Jack-in-the-Box | Hopping holiday fun, compacted with springs and a touch of seasonal joy to make every bounce the best yet! Also good for scaring small children and cats. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Log Cabin Door | If you're going to barricade yourself against the wilderness, it helps to have a way in and out. Fun fact: Bears never go through doors. Just... everything else. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Log Cabin Roof | Shelter yourself from the wilderness elements with this heavy roof of terrific timber. Stops: Wind, rain, snow, sleet, hail, lightning. Does not stop: Bears. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Log Cabin | Live the life of a wilderness adventurer to the fullest with the help of this cozy cabin. Warning: Will not protect you from bears. Seriously, don't mess with these things. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Small Icicles | As ice thaws, it drips down and refreezes to create these wonderful wintry spikes. I like to think of them as free water-flavored popsicles. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Snow Block | There's nothing like the soft crunch of freshly fallen snow as you clumsily plod your way through it. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| A Row of Winterfest Socks | A perfect decoration for your fireplace, log cabin and gingerbread house. Even better if you can find someone to fill them with presents. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Cherry Jelly Block | A wibbly-wobbly block of cherry jelly. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Lime Jelly Block | A wibbly-wobbly block of lime jelly. | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Mistletoe | A bright and cheerful bundle of seasonal leaves, perfect for doorways and ceilings. Now's your chance to continue the charming tradition of kissing under it! | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Sun Yellow Dancefloor | Dance floors with color beat dance floors with no colors every time, so let's get this party started in sweet sunny yellow! | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Raving Red Dancefloor | Dance floors with color beat dance floors with no colors every time, so let's get this party started in raving red! | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Hot Pink Dancefloor | Dance floors with color beat dance floors with no colors every time, so let's get this party started in eye-popping pink! | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Winterfest Dancefloor | Look at those lovely lights! Dance floors with color beat dance floors with no colors every time, so let's get this party started! | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Winterfest Gold Paper Crown | Get in the spirit of Winterfest with this glowing, golden paper crown, then wait for it to dissolve in your forehead sweat! | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Winterfest Silver Paper Crown | Get in the spirit of Winterfest with this glowing, silver paper crown, then wait for it to dissolve in your forehead sweat! | Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Deluxe Winterfest Cracker | The finest and most upscale of crackers! Pop this lovely present open with a friend, and hope for something amazing! | Rare drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Gross Golden Holiday Sweater | Finally, the most luxuriously horrible holiday sweater you've been waiting for. Your super-wealthy, ultra-classy grandma would be proud. | Only obtained from purchasing the Holiday Pack IAP. |
| Snowshoes | Perfect for trekking through snow and doubles up as a nice pair of rackets, if you get the urge to play some tennis while you're out in the tundra. | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. |
| Chocolate Orange Block | Orange you glad you found this block? | Splicing Orange Seed + Chocolate Block Seed. |
| Chocolate Cherry Block | Now the cherry on top of your sundae comes surrounded by chocolate! That's what I call win-win. | Splicing Cherry Seed + Chocolate Block Seed. |
| Chocolate Swirl Block | Unlike the swirling vortex of Growganoth, this spiral is sweet, wholesome, and almost completely guaranteed not to devour your life force. | Splicing White Chocolate Block Seed + Chocolate Block Seed. |
| Chocolate Sprinkles Block | Mixing 10 Candy Cane Blocks, 25 Sugar Cane and 10 Chocolate Swirl in any Chemical Combiner. | |
| Mountain Boots | Trudge through trackless forests and raging mountain rivers in these olde-timey boots. | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. |
| Mountain Coat | Toss this on to keep warm and become one with the wilderness. Maybe try to befriend a bear while you're at it? No, that's crazy... | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. |
| Mountain Cap | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. | |
| You might think a frosty ice serpent wouldn't be useful in the cold, but think again! This elegant creature will wrap your neck in so much friendship, you'll stay toasty warm all winter. Um, just don't let it snuggle you TOO hard... | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. | |
| Parka Hood - Blue | Prevent your face from freezing off and avoid the embarrassing outcome of having icicles dangling from your nose with the help of this cozy blue parka hood. | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. |
| Parka Hood - Orange | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. | |
| Mixing 10 Gingerbread Block, 5 Marshmallow and 10 Chocolate Block in any Chemical Combiner. | ||
| Gingerbread Dough | The spiced building block of something amazing. What will you create with this...? | Grinding 100 Gingerbread Blocks in a Food Grinder. |
| Glass Piglet Squid | Pigs are magical creatures - they can fly, swim, turn invisible, become bacon, and now... they can be SQUID! That's what this thing is, right? A really weird pig? Hmm... maybe I should look it up... | Obtained from using a Candy Cane Bait. |
| Mr. Narwhal | The majestic narwhal, unicorn of the deep and expert poker of all things aquatic, is now yours for all your aquarium-enhancing needs! | Obtained from using a Candy Cane Bait. |
| Gingerbread Cookie | Not just ANY cookie, but a super-spiced winterrific GINGERBREAD cookie! Go to town on this treat and it'll give you more than just a sugar rush! Food Buff: 10% chance of triple XP from all actions. | |
| Sleigh of Winter |