Update:Thanksgiving Week/2018: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
Line 43: Line 43:
==Items==
==Items==
New items introduced include:
New items introduced include:
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader}}
|-
! style="width:20%" |Items
! style="width:40%" |Description
! style="width:40%" |Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|''Gobble gobble! Release the turkeys and begin the festivities! Thanksgiving is upon us, and it's time to celebrate!''
|Only appear when using [[Thanksgiving Bell]] or from [[Special Events]].
|Unobtainable. Only appear when using [[Thanksgiving Bell ]] or from [[Special Events]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|''This turkey has gobbled its last! Now it has a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME!''
|Obtainable from [[Thanksgiving Turkey]] in Turkey Surprise special event.
|Obtainable from [[Thanksgiving Turkey]] in Turkey Surprise special event.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Roasted Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Roasted Turkey}}
|''The centerpiece of every feast! What better way to celebrate a season of thanks than a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!''
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}


Line 64: Line 57:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Bell}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Bell}}
|''Ding Ding! Ring in a wonderful season - and meal - of thanks with this bright and beautiful bell!''
|{{TableRecipeStore||10,000|G|5|False}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||5,000|G|1|False}}


{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Wings}}
|''Don't let anyone tell you turkeys are lame! They are FANTASTIC flyers, and with their wings behind you, the skies are yours! Now go forth and gobble!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wagon Wheel}}
|{{ItemLink|Wagon Wheel}}
|''Westward, ho! Put together with the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable, and make sure it can take the ups and downs of the trail with this rough-and-tumble wheel!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Canopy}}
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Canopy}}
|
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
''Westward, ho! Put together the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable and keep it nice and dry with this weather-resistant canopy!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Base}}
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Base}}
|''Westward, ho! Put together the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable, starting with this mighty wagon base!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Shoes}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Shoes}}
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Complete your ensemble with these traditional shoes and join the fun!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Dress}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Dress}}
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome thsoe pilgrims looked! Cover your ensemble with this traditional dress and join the fun!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Bonnet}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Bonnet}}
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Top your ensemble with this traditional bonnet and join the fun!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Coat}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Coat}}
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome thsoe pilgrims looked! Cover your ensemble with this traditional coat and join the fun!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Hat}}
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Top your ensemble with this traditional hat and join the fun!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding Turkey}}
|''Gobble gobble! Release the turkeys and begin the festivities! Thanksgiving is upon us, and it's time to celebrate!''
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1|True}}
|
|
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Blast}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Blast}}
|''Who needs color? Enter a world of blacks and whites and nothing else! It may be monochromatic, but it's a full spectrum of FUN! Warning: Fun not guaranteed.''
|{{TableRecipeStore||25,000|G|1|False}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||25,000|G|1|False}}
Only available during Black Friday.
Only available during Black Friday.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Dirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Dirt}}
|''Yep, it's black-and-white dirt.''
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Cave Background}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Cave Background}}
|''Technically, this is also dirt, but it's not just dirt that's farther away - it's also black-and-white!''
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Lava}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Lava}}
|''DO NOT TOUCH! Apparently, even black-and-white lava can burn...''
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Bedrock}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Bedrock}}
|''No info.''
|Unobtainable. Seen in [[Monochromatic Blast]]ed worlds.
|Unobtainable. Seen in [[Monochromatic Blast]]ed worlds.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Onyx Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Onyx Block}}
|''Deep, rich bands of white and black give this precious gemstone a sense of life - and value - to be envied.''
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|}
|}

Revision as of 18:46, 19 November 2021

Growtopia Gazette
File:Thanksgiving 2018.png

November 22nd: Thanksgiving Week!!

Hello Growtopians,

Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!

Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME!

- The Growtopia Team

Black Friday

Growtopia Gazette
File:Black friday.png

November 23rd: Black Friday!!

Hello Growtopians,

We're cranking up the awesome for today only with a DOUBLE gem drop rate, for breaking blocks, so get smashing!

Also, color your world - or not - with the new, Black Friday only, Monochrome Blast!

Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? smells divine, tastes even finer!

Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME!

- The Growtopia Team

Cyber Monday

Growtopia Gazette
File:Cyber monday.png

November 26th: Cyber Monday!

Hello Growtopians,

Celebrate Cyber Monday in Growtopia with a chance of up to DOUBLE gems drop rate while breaking blocks. Work hard, as the bonus lasts for 24 hours only!

Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!

Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because its TURKEY TIME!

Speaking of Thanksgiving! The UbiDev team went on a Turkey Hunt and shared the things they are thankful for this year.

FREEBIE ALERT! TapJoy 2X: Get DOUBLE payouts with Tapjoy for 24 hours. Don't miss out on scoring tons of gems!

- The Growtopia Team

Items

New items introduced include:

Item
Recipe
Thanksgiving Turkey Only appear when using Thanksgiving Bell or from Special Events.
Dead Thanksgiving Turkey Obtainable from Thanksgiving Turkey in Turkey Surprise special event.
Roasted Turkey 1 can be dropped for every:
•    Dead Thanksgiving Turkey (×1)
burnt in a Highly Combustible Box.

Also a chance to be obtained from exploding a Turkey Sucker.

Thanksgiving Bell 5 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.

5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)

Turkey Wings 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Wagon Wheel 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Colonization Wagon Canopy 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Colonization Wagon Base 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Pilgrim's Shoes 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Pilgrim's Dress 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Pilgrim's Bonnet 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Pilgrim's Coat 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Pilgrim's Hat 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Riding Turkey 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Monochromatic Blast 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 25,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.

Only available during Black Friday.

Monochromatic Dirt Obtainable from Monochromatic Blast.
Monochromatic Cave Background Obtainable from Monochromatic Blast.
Monochromatic Lava Obtainable from Monochromatic Blast.
Monochromatic Bedrock Unobtainable. Seen in Monochromatic Blasted worlds.
Onyx Block Obtainable from Monochromatic Blast.

Trivia

  • The two building competitions and riddle competition from Thanksgiving 2017 were not continued into Thanksgiving 2018.