Update:Thanksgiving Week/2018: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Gabrielbjb
>Nesqwik
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:


- The Growtopia Team|Thanksgiving_2018.png}}
- The Growtopia Team|Thanksgiving_2018.png}}
==Black Friday==
'''Thanksgiving Week 2018''' is a week-long annual event that started on November 22, 2018.
{{Gazette|November 23rd: Black Friday!!
 
Hello Growtopians,


We're cranking up the awesome for today only with a DOUBLE gem drop rate, for breaking blocks, so get smashing!
==Thanksgiving Week==
 
===Items===
Also, color your world - or not - with the new, Black Friday only, Monochrome Blast!
 
Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to
celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous
roast turkey? smells divine, tastes even finer!
 
Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner
table! prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME!
 
- The Growtopia Team|Black_friday.png}}
== Cyber Monday ==
{{Gazette|November 26th: Cyber Monday!
 
Hello Growtopians,
 
Celebrate Cyber Monday in Growtopia with a chance of up to DOUBLE gems drop rate while breaking blocks. Work hard, as the bonus lasts for 24 hours only!
 
Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!
 
Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because its TURKEY TIME!
 
Speaking of Thanksgiving! The UbiDev team went on a Turkey Hunt and shared the things they are thankful for this year.
 
FREEBIE ALERT! TapJoy 2X: Get DOUBLE payouts with Tapjoy for 24 hours. Don't miss out on scoring tons of gems!
 
- The Growtopia Team|Cyber_monday.png}}
==Items==
New items introduced include:
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|Only appear when using [[Thanksgiving Bell]] or from [[Special Events]].
|Unobtainable NPC that appears upon using a [[Thanksgiving Bell]] or the Turkeys Surprise! [[Special Events|Special Event]].{{TableRequireEvent|Thanksgiving}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|Obtainable from [[Thanksgiving Turkey]] in Turkey Surprise special event.
|Obtained by catching a [[Thanksgiving Turkey]] during the Turkeys Surprise! [[Special Event|Special Event]].  
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Roasted Turkey}}
|rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Roasted Turkey}}
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
Also a chance to be obtained from exploding a [[Turkey Sucker]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Bell}}
|1 may be obtained from exploding a [[Turkey Sucker]].
|{{TableRecipeStore||10,000|G|5|False}}
|-
<br>{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Bell}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeStore||7,500|G|1|False}}{{TableRequireEvent|Thanksgiving}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Wings}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|rowspan="3"|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1}}
<br>{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1}}
<br>{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Bonnet}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Turkey}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wagon Wheel}}
|{{ItemLink|Wagon Wheel}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|rowspan="3"|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Canopy}}
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Canopy}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Base}}
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Base}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Shoes}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Shoes}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|rowspan="4"|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Dress}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Dress}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Bonnet}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
<br>{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Coat}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Coat}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Hat}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
{{TableFooter}}
|-
==Black Friday==
|{{ItemLink|Riding Turkey}}
{{Gazette|November 23rd: Black Friday!!
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5|True}}
 
<br>{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1}}
Hello Growtopians,
 
We're cranking up the awesome for today only with a DOUBLE gem drop rate, for breaking blocks, so get smashing!
 
Also, color your world - or not - with the new, Black Friday only, Monochrome Blast!
 
Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to
celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous
roast turkey? smells divine, tastes even finer!
 
Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner
table! prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME!
 
- The Growtopia Team|Black_friday.png}}
===Items===
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochrome Blast}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochrome Blast}}
Line 97: Line 78:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Dirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Dirt}}
|Obtainable from [[Monochrome Blast]].
|rowspan="4"|Can be found naturally generated in Monochrome-blasted worlds.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Cave Background}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Cave Background}}
|Obtainable from [[Monochrome Blast]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Lava}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Lava}}
|Obtainable from [[Monochrome Blast]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Onyx Block}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Bedrock}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Bedrock}}
|Unobtainable. Seen in [[Monochrome Blast]]ed worlds.
|Unobtainable. Can be found naturally generated in Monochrome-blasted worlds.
|-
{{TableFooter}}
|{{ItemLink|Onyx Block}}
== Cyber Monday ==
|Obtainable from [[Monochrome Blast]].
{{Gazette|November 26th: Cyber Monday!
|}
 
Hello Growtopians,
 
Celebrate Cyber Monday in Growtopia with a chance of up to DOUBLE gems drop rate while breaking blocks. Work hard, as the bonus lasts for 24 hours only!
 
Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!
 
Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because its TURKEY TIME!
 
Speaking of Thanksgiving! The UbiDev team went on a Turkey Hunt and shared the things they are thankful for this year.
 
FREEBIE ALERT! TapJoy 2X: Get DOUBLE payouts with Tapjoy for 24 hours. Don't miss out on scoring tons of gems!
 
- The Growtopia Team|Cyber_monday.png}}


==Trivia==
==Trivia==

Revision as of 07:37, 26 November 2022

Growtopia Gazette
File:Thanksgiving 2018.png

November 22nd: Thanksgiving Week!!

Hello Growtopians,

Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!

Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME!

- The Growtopia Team

Thanksgiving Week 2018 is a week-long annual event that started on November 22, 2018.

Thanksgiving Week

Items

Item
Recipe
Thanksgiving Turkey Unobtainable NPC that appears upon using a Thanksgiving Bell or the Turkeys Surprise! Special Event.
→   During Thanksgiving Week only!
Dead Thanksgiving Turkey Obtained by catching a Thanksgiving Turkey during the Turkeys Surprise! Special Event.
Roasted Turkey 1 can be dropped for every:
•    Dead Thanksgiving Turkey (×1)
burnt in a Highly Combustible Box.
1 may be obtained from exploding a Turkey Sucker.
Thanksgiving Bell 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 7,500 gems in the Growtopia Store.
→   During Thanksgiving Week only!
Turkey Wings 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Organic Turkey
Pilgrim's Bonnet
Riding Turkey
Wagon Wheel 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Colonization Wagon Canopy
Colonization Wagon Base
Pilgrim's Shoes 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Pilgrim's Dress
Pilgrim's Coat
Pilgrim's Hat

Black Friday

Growtopia Gazette
File:Black friday.png

November 23rd: Black Friday!!

Hello Growtopians,

We're cranking up the awesome for today only with a DOUBLE gem drop rate, for breaking blocks, so get smashing!

Also, color your world - or not - with the new, Black Friday only, Monochrome Blast!

Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? smells divine, tastes even finer!

Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME!

- The Growtopia Team

Items

Item
Recipe
Monochrome Blast 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 25,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
→   During Black Friday only!
Monochromatic Dirt Can be found naturally generated in Monochrome-blasted worlds.
Monochromatic Cave Background
Monochromatic Lava
Onyx Block
Monochromatic Bedrock Unobtainable. Can be found naturally generated in Monochrome-blasted worlds.

Cyber Monday

Growtopia Gazette
File:Cyber monday.png

November 26th: Cyber Monday!

Hello Growtopians,

Celebrate Cyber Monday in Growtopia with a chance of up to DOUBLE gems drop rate while breaking blocks. Work hard, as the bonus lasts for 24 hours only!

Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!

Of course, you'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across your worlds! Once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because its TURKEY TIME!

Speaking of Thanksgiving! The UbiDev team went on a Turkey Hunt and shared the things they are thankful for this year.

FREEBIE ALERT! TapJoy 2X: Get DOUBLE payouts with Tapjoy for 24 hours. Don't miss out on scoring tons of gems!

- The Growtopia Team


Trivia

  • The two building competitions and riddle competition from Thanksgiving 2017 were not continued into Thanksgiving 2018.