Update:WinterFest/2019: Difference between revisions
>ThatCanadianNoob Added Armored winterbot back |
>Awesome187 idk why reverted |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
Hello Growtopians, | Hello Growtopians, | ||
Winterfest is here, and it's the happiest time of the year! Well, except for the Growch- he's not enjoying it... yet! Bring him holiday cheer, and he might share his favorite gift ideas with you. Make sure to find them before Winterfest ends! | Winterfest is here, and it's the happiest time of the year! Well, except for the Growch - he's not enjoying it... yet! Bring him holiday cheer, and he might share his favorite gift ideas with you. Make sure to find them before Winterfest ends! | ||
The Growch will live up to his name and get angry again before long. but don't worry - if you help his heart grow, holiday happiness won't be far behind! | The Growch will live up to his name and get angry again before long. but don't worry - if you help his heart grow, holiday happiness won't be far behind! | ||
This Winterfest also comes with the all-new Royal Winter Wonders track - collect | This Winterfest also comes with the all-new Royal Winter Wonders track - collect Royal Winter Seals from special events (or as rewards from Store purchases) all throughout Winterfest and unlock fantastic prizes, including some VERY cool powers. These special powers will only work while Winterfest is on, so get them fast to get the most use out of them (the items are yours to keep forever, of course)! | ||
Happy Winterfest, everyone! | Happy Winterfest, everyone! | ||
- The Growtopia Team|Winterfest_2017.png}}New items introduced include: | - The Growtopia Team|Winterfest_2017.png}}'''WinterFest 2019''' begun on 12 December 2019. | ||
==Royal Winter Wonders== | |||
''See main article: [[Royal Winter Seal]]'' | |||
During WinterFest 2019, [[Royal Winter Seal]]s were introduced, collectable items which upon receiving would give players special rewards through the Royal Winter Wonders (accessible when a player wrenches themselves). Royal Winter Seals are obtainable either from using [[Winterfest Cracker]], using a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]] or from purchasing [[Gems]] through in-app purchases. | |||
==New Items== | |||
New items introduced include: | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Item | !style="width:40%" |Item | ||
!Heart Size | !style="width:10%" |Heart Size | ||
!Recipe | !style="width:60%" |Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Royal Winter Seal}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Obtainable either from using Winterfest Cracker, using a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker or from purchasing Gems through in-app purchases. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tacky Holiday Hair}} | |{{ItemLink|Tacky Holiday Hair}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Earning 250 [[Royal Winter Seal]]s. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Mail}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Earning 3,000 [[Royal Winter Seal]]s. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cute Riding Polar Bear}} | |{{ItemLink|Cute Riding Polar Bear}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Earning 9,000 [[Royal Winter Seal]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Winter Radiance Aura}} | |{{ItemLink|Winter Radiance Aura}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Earning 12,000 [[Royal Winter Seal]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ice Throne of Winter}} | |{{ItemLink|Ice Throne of Winter}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Possible drop from a [[Winterfest Cracker]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Greaves}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Possible drop from a [[Winterfest Cracker]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Hammer Of Winter}} | |{{ItemLink|Hammer Of Winter}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - | |{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Back}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Elf Hoodie}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Only obtainable through the purchase of the [[Gems|Holiday Pack]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Yeti Leash}} | |{{ItemLink|Yeti Leash}} | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |Harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] at 95%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Riding Eagle Owl}} | ||
| | |0 | ||
| | |Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Growch Games [[Guild Daily Challenge]], only if they contributed points to the challenge. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dummy Item for VIP Effect}} | |||
|0 | |||
|Placeholder icon for the Royal Winter Powers at the Royal Winter Wonders. Unobtainable item. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ice Sculptures}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Checkpoint}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Decorative Propane}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Fists}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Armored WinterBot - Feet}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Frosty Wings}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cloak of Fire and Ice}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
[[Category:WinterFest]] | [[Category:WinterFest]] | ||
Revision as of 05:44, 16 December 2019
| Growtopia Gazette |
| File:Winterfest 2017.png
December 12th: Winterfest! Hello Growtopians, Winterfest is here, and it's the happiest time of the year! Well, except for the Growch - he's not enjoying it... yet! Bring him holiday cheer, and he might share his favorite gift ideas with you. Make sure to find them before Winterfest ends! The Growch will live up to his name and get angry again before long. but don't worry - if you help his heart grow, holiday happiness won't be far behind! This Winterfest also comes with the all-new Royal Winter Wonders track - collect Royal Winter Seals from special events (or as rewards from Store purchases) all throughout Winterfest and unlock fantastic prizes, including some VERY cool powers. These special powers will only work while Winterfest is on, so get them fast to get the most use out of them (the items are yours to keep forever, of course)! Happy Winterfest, everyone! - The Growtopia Team |
WinterFest 2019 begun on 12 December 2019.
Royal Winter Wonders
See main article: Royal Winter Seal
During WinterFest 2019, Royal Winter Seals were introduced, collectable items which upon receiving would give players special rewards through the Royal Winter Wonders (accessible when a player wrenches themselves). Royal Winter Seals are obtainable either from using Winterfest Cracker, using a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker or from purchasing Gems through in-app purchases.
New Items
New items introduced include:
| Item | Heart Size | Recipe |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Winter Seal | 0 | Obtainable either from using Winterfest Cracker, using a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker or from purchasing Gems through in-app purchases. |
| Tacky Holiday Hair | 0 | Earning 250 Royal Winter Seals. |
| Armored WinterBot - Mail | 0 | Earning 3,000 Royal Winter Seals. |
| Cute Riding Polar Bear | 0 | Earning 9,000 Royal Winter Seals. |
| Winter Radiance Aura | 0 | Earning 12,000 Royal Winter Seals. |
| Ice Throne of Winter | 0 | Possible drop from a Winterfest Cracker. |
| Armored WinterBot - Greaves | 0 | Possible drop from a Winterfest Cracker |
| Hammer Of Winter | 0 | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker. |
| Armored WinterBot - Back | 0 | Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker |
| Elf Hoodie | 0 | Only obtainable through the purchase of the Holiday Pack. |
| Yeti Leash | 0 | Harvesting a Giving Tree at 95%. |
| Riding Eagle Owl | 0 | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Growch Games Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. |
| Dummy Item for VIP Effect | 0 | Placeholder icon for the Royal Winter Powers at the Royal Winter Wonders. Unobtainable item. |
| Ice Sculptures | ||
| Winterfest Checkpoint | ||
| Decorative Propane | ||
| Armored WinterBot - Fists | ||
| Armored WinterBot - Feet | ||
| Frosty Wings | ||
| Cloak of Fire and Ice |