Update:Thanksgiving Week/2021: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>ItsJustMeDude666
mNo edit summary
>Librarian Bird
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:


Please make sure to read [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7094371-thanksgiving-week-2021#post7094477 Morse’s Dev Diary] to find out more!|Thanksgiving_2018.png}}
Please make sure to read [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7094371-thanksgiving-week-2021#post7094477 Morse’s Dev Diary] to find out more!|Thanksgiving_2018.png}}
The '''Thanksgiving Week 2021''' is a week-long annual event that commenced on November 18, 2021.
'''Thanksgiving Week 2021''' is a week-long annual event that commenced on November 18, 2021.


==New Items==
==Thanksgiving Week==
New items introduced include:
===Items===
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Trifle Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Trifle Block}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="5"|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Vintage Jukebox}}
|{{ItemLink|Vintage Jukebox}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Presidential Throne}}
|{{ItemLink|Presidential Throne}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Flag Frock}}
|{{ItemLink|Flag Frock}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Float}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Float}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Roasted Turkey|1|5}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ameri-car}}
|{{ItemLink|Ameri-car}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="5"|{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Barbershop Quartet Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Barbershop Quartet Hat}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Barbershop Quartet Shirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Barbershop Quartet Shirt}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Barbershop Quartet Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Barbershop Quartet Pants}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Star Aura}}
|{{ItemLink|Star Aura}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Organic Turkey|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|American Eagle Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|American Eagle Wings}}
Line 53: Line 45:
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}


==New Changes==
===Changes===
; [[Turkey Hunting Pack]]
====[[Thanksgiving Bell]]====
*Price increased from 5,000 [[Gems]] to 10,000 [[Gems]], and gives 5 [[Thanksgiving Bell]]s instead of 1.
 
====[[Turkey Hunting Pack]]====
*Price increased from 15,000 [[Gems]] to 20,000 [[Gems]].
*Price increased from 15,000 [[Gems]] to 20,000 [[Gems]].
; [[Thanksgiving Bell]]
 
*Price increased from 5,000 [[Gems]] to 10,000 [[Gems]], and gives 5 [[Thanksgiving Bell]]s instead of 1.
==Black Friday==
==Black Friday==
{{Gazette|November 26th: Black Friday!
{{Gazette|November 26th: Black Friday!
Line 67: Line 61:
Please make sure to read [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7096157-black-friday-2021 Morse’s Dev Diary] to find out more!|Black friday.png}}
Please make sure to read [https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/general/announcements/7096157-black-friday-2021 Morse’s Dev Diary] to find out more!|Black friday.png}}


===New Items===
===Items===
New items introduced include:
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Black Friday Black Box Xtreme}}
|{{ItemLink|Black Friday Black Box Xtreme}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="6"|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Varsity Jacket}}
|{{ItemLink|Vortex Block}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Black Neon Hoodie}}
|{{ItemLink|Black Neon Hoodie}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Vortex Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Growtopian Bean}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Varsity Jacket}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Vortex Sunglasses}}
|{{ItemLink|Vortex Sunglasses}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Growtopian Bean}}
|{{ItemLink|Black Bow of the Rainbow}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="5"|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}} <br>{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box Xtreme|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shadow Cubes Aura}}
|{{ItemLink|Black Harvest Shawl}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
<br>{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box Xtreme|1|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Black Bow of the Rainbow}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
<br>{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box Xtreme|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Black Radical Rollers}}
|{{ItemLink|Black Radical Rollers}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
<br>{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box Xtreme|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Matrix Visor}}
|{{ItemLink|Matrix Visor}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
<br>{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box Xtreme|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Black Harvest Shawl}}
|{{ItemLink|Shadow Cubes Aura}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box|1|1}}
<br>{{TableRecipeConsume|Black Friday Black Box Xtreme|1|1}}
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}


===New Changes===
===Changes===
; [[Monochrome Blast]]
====[[Monochrome Blast]]====
* Was renamed from Monochromatic Blast.
* Was renamed from Monochromatic Blast.



Revision as of 02:02, 24 January 2022

Growtopia Gazette
File:Thanksgiving 2018.png

November 21st: Thanksgiving Week!

Ring! Ring! It's time to huddle around and give thanks together because Thanksgiving Week is back! Get ready to catch, cook, and consume turkeys for amazing surprises! It's so good that you might feel like flying, and who knows, your aura might change as well. Also, make Sure to be on the lookout for these flying feathers, you never know what they can be used for!

Please make sure to read Morse’s Dev Diary to find out more!

Thanksgiving Week 2021 is a week-long annual event that commenced on November 18, 2021.

Thanksgiving Week

Items

Item
Recipe
Thanksgiving Trifle Block 5 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Roasted Turkey (×1)
Vintage Jukebox
Presidential Throne
Flag Frock
Turkey Float
Ameri-car 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
•    Organic Turkey
Barbershop Quartet Hat
Barbershop Quartet Shirt
Barbershop Quartet Pants
Star Aura
American Eagle Wings 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Organic Turkey Feather (×10)
•    Turkey Feather (×200)
•    Country Flag (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Grow-Cola Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Fountain Seed + Sugar Cane Seed
→   During Thanksgiving Week only!
Super Slapshot Stick 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•    Mega-Pellet Bait
•    Catch-of-the-Day Bait
→   During Thanksgiving Week only!
Marty Jacket 1 has a chance to be obtained from completing a Star Voyage in:
•   All sectors

Changes

  • Price increased from 15,000 Gems to 20,000 Gems.

Black Friday

Growtopia Gazette
File:Black friday.png

November 26th: Black Friday!

Buckle up because the Black Friday Sale is finally here. Bundled with every purchase of "Gem Abundance", "Gem Bounty", "It's Rainin' Gems", "Gem Fountain", and "Chest o' Gems" will be the Black Friday Black Boxes! In addition, Cashback Coupons will also be making a return this year!

Not just that, say hi to the new Black Friday Black Box Xtreme! And enjoy the double gem drop while smashing blocks for 48 hours!

Please make sure to read Morse’s Dev Diary to find out more!


Items

Item
Recipe
Black Friday Black Box Xtreme 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Black Friday Black Box (×1)
Vortex Block
Black Neon Hoodie
Growtopian Bean
Varsity Jacket
Vortex Sunglasses
Black Bow of the Rainbow 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Black Friday Black Box (×1)
1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Black Friday Black Box Xtreme (×1)
Black Harvest Shawl
Black Radical Rollers
Matrix Visor
Shadow Cubes Aura

Changes

  • Was renamed from Monochromatic Blast.

Cyber Monday

Growtopia Gazette
File:News banner12319.png

November 29th: Cyber Monday!

Mondays can be boring but not for you! Cyber Monday is here to finish off the Black Friday and Discount Day with a bang! Enjoy double gem drop when you break blocks for 24 hours! Not just that, get 3x the payouts with TapJoy for 24 hours! Don't miss out on scoring tons of gems!

Find more details in our official announcement here.

- The Growtopia Team

The Cyber Monday event occurred on November 29, 2021. During the event, for one day, smashing blocks gave twice as many Gems. Tapjoy also gave out triple payouts for 24 hours.