Chat: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Mjinbuu
No edit summary
>RedboneBits
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
|<code>/msg</code>
|<code>/msg</code>
|Sends a message to a
|Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified.
|-
|<code>/me</code>
|Usage: /me<message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets.
|-
|-
|<code>/status</code>
|<code>/status</code>
Line 19: Line 22:
|<code>/broadcast</code>
|<code>/broadcast</code>
|Broadcast a message to all players online. Costs 25 gems to use Monday through Thursday and 40 gems to use on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.
|Broadcast a message to all players online. Costs 25 gems to use Monday through Thursday and 40 gems to use on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.
.
|-
|-
|<code>/stats</code>
|<code>/stats</code>
Line 30: Line 32:
|Opens the rules
|Opens the rules
|-
|-
|<code>/news</code>
|<code>/news or /newspaper</code>
|Shows the news
|Shows the news
|-
|<code>/radio</code>
|Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled.
|-
|-
!Emote
!Emote
Line 52: Line 57:
|-
|-
|<code>/no</code>
|<code>/no</code>
|The character gives a thumbs down while saying no.
|The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head.
|}
|}



Revision as of 03:02, 2 March 2013

Growtopia features a chat system that can be used to communicate with other users. It is displayed at the top of the page and is resizable.

Chat Commands

There are a variety of commands that can be used in the chat, by entering a slash (/) followed by the command name. There are also several commands that cause your character to perform emotes until they move.

Command Description
/? Lists available chat commands.
/msg Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified.
/me Usage: /me<message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets.
/status Lists your current world, number of backpack slots, and status effects.
/broadcast Broadcast a message to all players online. Costs 25 gems to use Monday through Thursday and 40 gems to use on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.
/stats Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load.
/who Lists players in your current world.
/rules Opens the rules
/news or /newspaper Shows the news
/radio Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled.
Emote Description
/wave The character waves.
/dance The character dances.
/love The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects.
/sleep The character's eyes close and they sleep.
/yes The character gives a thumbs up and bobs their head up and down while grinning.
/no The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head.

Text Coloring

Chat in Growtopia can be colored with use of the backtick (`) character followed by a character to indicate the color desired.

File:Colors.png

Code Description Preview
`0 White
`1 Sky Blue
`2 Green
`3 Pale Blue
`4 Red
`5 Pink
`6 Tan
`7 Light Gray
`8 Orange
`9 Yellow
`b Black
`w White
`` Reset to default (varies)