Guide:Sewing: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Vijuki
No edit summary
>Librarian Bird
m Alphabetically sorted list.
Line 281: Line 281:
|{{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (Overcasting Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} (Saddle Stitch)
|{{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (Overcasting Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} (Saddle Stitch)
{{ItemLink|Broken Tea Basket}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (Overcasting Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} (Saddle Stitch)
{{ItemLink|Broken Tea Basket}} + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Blue}} (Overcasting Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Woven Wood Bolt}} (Saddle Stitch)
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wax Jacket}}
|{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Green}} + {{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} (Saddle Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Green}} (Zigzag Stitch)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|White Tuxedo}}
|{{ItemLink|White Tuxedo}}
Line 293: Line 296:
|{{ItemLink|White Suit Jacket}}
|{{ItemLink|White Suit Jacket}}
|{{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} + {{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} (Straight Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} (Straight Stitch)
|{{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} + {{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} (Straight Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - White}} (Straight Stitch)
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wax Jacket}}
|{{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Green}} + {{ItemLink|Wool Bolt}} (Saddle Stitch) + {{ItemLink|Silk Bolt - Green}} (Zigzag Stitch)
|}
|}



Revision as of 05:49, 15 March 2021

Accurate as of: St. Patrick's Week 2021 - 15 March 2021

Sewing is a common activity in Growtopia, performed by stitching together 3 Silk Bolt in the correct order. Sewing is used to create various items, mainly clothing, most of which are unobtainable by any other way. This page lists the right way to sew every possible item.

Basics of Sewing

A Silk Bolt can be put into a Sewing Machine by consuming it on one. A confirmation screen will then appear, and, as for the second and third bolts, will list each possible stitching method the player can use for the bolt. There are 7 stitches that are unlockable randomly from sewing any item: straight, zigzag, overcasting, locking, triple stretch, saddle, and blind.

Sewn Items

Having 3 Silk Bolt on a Sewing Machine will reward the player with either a Patchwork Mess, provided that the bolts are sewn in the wrong order and/or with the wrong stitches, or one of the following items:

Silk Vests

Items Recipe
Silk Vest - Black Silk Bolt - Black + Silk Bolt - White (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Black (Straight Stitch)
Silk Vest - Blue Silk Bolt - Blue + Silk Bolt - White (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Blue (Straight Stitch)
Silk Vest - Green Silk Bolt - Green + Silk Bolt - White (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Straight Stitch)
Silk Vest - Grey Silk Bolt - Grey + Silk Bolt - White (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Straight Stitch)
Silk Vest - Purple Silk Bolt - Purple + Silk Bolt - White (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Purple (Straight Stitch)
Silk Vest - Red Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - White (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Red (Straight Stitch)

Silk Ties

Items Recipe
Silk Tie - Black Silk Bolt - Grey + Silk Bolt - Black (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Black (Overcast Stitch)
Silk Tie - Blue Silk Bolt - Grey + Silk Bolt - Blue (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Blue (Overcast Stitch)
Silk Tie - Grey Silk Bolt - Grey + Silk Bolt - Grey (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Overcast Stitch)
Silk Tie - Red Silk Bolt - Grey + Silk Bolt - Red (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Red (Overcast Stitch)
Silk Tie - Yellow Silk Bolt - Grey + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Overcast Stitch)

Silk Skirts

Items Recipe
Silk Skirt - Aqua Silk Bolt - Aqua + Silk Bolt - Aqua (Triple Stretch Stitch) + Silk Bolt - White (Blind Stitch)
Silk Skirt - Black Silk Bolt - Black + Silk Bolt - Black (Overcast Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Straight Stitch)
Silk Skirt - Blue Silk Bolt - Blue + Silk Bolt - Blue (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - White (ZigZag Stitch)
Silk Skirt - Purple Silk Bolt - Purple + Silk Bolt - Purple (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Blind Stitch)
Silk Skirt - Red Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - Red (Saddle Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Black (Locking Stitch)
Silk Skirt - White Silk Bolt - White + Silk Bolt - White (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Black (Blind Stitch)

Djellabas

Items Recipe
Green Djellaba Silk Bolt - Green + Silk Bolt - Green (Blind Stitch) + Silk Bolt - White (Locking Stitch)
Purple Djellaba Silk Bolt - Purple + Silk Bolt - Purple (Saddle Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Blind Stitch)
Yellow Djellaba Silk Bolt - Yellow + Silk Bolt - White (Triple Stretch Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Saddle Stitch)

Cat as a Hats

Items Recipe
Blue Cat As A Hat Silk Bolt - Blue + Wool Bolt (Overcasting Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Blue (Saddle Stitch)
Grey Cat As A Hat Wool Bolt + Silk Bolt - Grey (ZigZag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Triple Stretch Stitch)
Orange Cat As A Hat Silk Bolt - Yellow + Wool Bolt (Blind Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Red (Saddle Stitch)
Pink Cat As A Hat Silk Bolt - White + Silk Bolt - Red (Locking Stitch) + Wool Bolt (Straight Stitch)

Lumberjack Coats

Lumberjack Coats can be obtained more easily from harvesting both Winterfest Calendar - 2017 and Winterfest Calendar - 2018. Therefore, it is not recommended for one to make a Lumberjack Coat by sewing.

Items Recipe
Lumberjack Coat - Midnight Silk Bolt - Black + Silk Bolt - Black (Overcasting Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Black (Straight Stitch)
Lumberjack Coat - Navy Silk Bolt - Blue + Silk Bolt - Black (Blind Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Blue] (Straight Stitch)
Lumberjack Coat - Olive Silk Bolt - Green + Silk Bolt - Black (Blind Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Straight Stitch)
Lumberjack Coat - Scarlet Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - Black (Overcasting Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Red (Straight Stitch)

Hoodies

Items Recipe
Big Bad Blue Hoodie Silk Bolt - Blue + Silk Bolt - Blue (Triple Stretch Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Blue (Blind Stitch)
Little Red Hoodie Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - Red (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Red (Overcasting Stitch)
Punk Purple Hoodie Silk Bolt - Purple + Silk Bolt - Purple (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Purple (Zigzag Stitch)
Slime Green Hoodie Silk Bolt - Green + Silk Bolt - Green (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Triple Stretch Stitch)

Buntings

Items Recipe
Blue Bunting Silk Bolt - Blue + Silk Bolt - Aqua (Overcast Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Blue (Locking Stitch)
Green Bunting Silk Bolt - Green + Silk Bolt - Green (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Saddle Stitch)
Pink Bunting Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - White (Triple Stretch Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Blind Stitch)
White Bunting Silk Bolt - White + Silk Bolt - White (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Triple Stretch Stitch)
Yellow Bunting Silk Bolt - Yellow + Silk Bolt - White (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Overcast Stitch)

Awnings

Items Recipe
Black Awning Silk Bolt - Black + Silk Bolt - Grey (Overcast Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Black (Overcast Stitch)
Blue Awning Silk Bolt - Blue + Silk Bolt - Black (Tripe Stretch Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Aqua (Tripe Stretch Stitch)
Green & Yellow Awning Silk Bolt - Yellow + ​ Silk Bolt - Green(blind stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (blind stitch)
Red & White Awning Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - White (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Red (Zigzag Stitch)

Waist Tied Sweaters

Items Recipe
Waist Tied Sweater - Blue Silk Bolt - Blue + Silk Bolt - Green (Blind Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Blue (Saddle Stitch)
Waist Tied Sweater - Green Silk Bolt - Green + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Overcast Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Zigzag Stitch)
Waist Tied Sweater - Red Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - White (Saddle Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Red (Blind Stitch)
Waist Tied Sweater - Yellow Silk Bolt - Yellow + Silk Bolt - White (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Saddle Stitch)

Other Clothing

Items Recipe
Aloha Floral Blouse Silk Bolt - Floral + Silk Bolt - White (Overcasting Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Red (Blind Stitch)
Aloha Floral Shirt Silk Bolt - Floral + Silk Bolt - Black (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Saddle Stitch)
Artist's Smock Silk Bolt - White + Silk Bolt - Grey (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Straight Stitch)
Chic White Dress Silk Bolt - White + Silk Bolt - White (Zigzag Stitch) + Wool Bolt (Locking Stitch)
Dress of Enlightenment Wool Bolt + Silk Bolt - Grey (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Saddle Stitch)
Emperor's Jacket Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Overcasting Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Red (Blind Stitch)
Floral Bikini Top Silk Bolt - Green + Silk Bolt - Floral (Triple Stretch Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Purple (Overcast Stitch)
Gingerbread Man Onesie Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - Green (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Straight Stitch)
Gothic Corset Silk Bolt - Black + Silk Bolt - Black (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Zigzag Stitch)
Hideous Holiday Sweater Wool Bolt + Silk Bolt - Red (Saddle Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Triple Stretch Stitch)
Hula Skirt Silk Bolt - Floral + Silk Bolt - Red (Saddle Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Zigzag Stitch)
Lace A-Line Dress Silk Bolt - White + Silk Bolt - Black (Zigzag Stitch) + Wool Bolt (Locking Stitch)
Outback Hat Silk Bolt - Grey + Silk Bolt - Red (Saddle Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Blind Stitch)
Rainbow Kite Silk Bolt - Aqua + Silk Bolt - Purple (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Saddle Stitch)
Rara Skirt Silk Bolt - Blue + Silk Bolt - Blue (Saddle Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Purple (Blind Stitch)
Raspberry Beret Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - Purple (Triple Stretch Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Black (Blind Stitch)
Silk Corset Silk Bolt - White + Silk Bolt - White (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Zigzag Stitch)
Silk Turban Silk Bolt - Yellow + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Triple Stretch Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Grey (Blind Stitch)
Tea Basket Woven Wood Bolt + Silk Bolt - Blue (Overcasting Stitch) + Woven Wood Bolt (Saddle Stitch)

Broken Tea Basket + Silk Bolt - Blue (Overcasting Stitch) + Woven Wood Bolt (Saddle Stitch)

Wax Jacket Silk Bolt - Green + Wool Bolt (Saddle Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Zigzag Stitch)
White Tuxedo Silk Bolt - White + Silk Bolt - Black (Triple Stretch Stitch) + Wool Bolt (Saddle Stitch)
Winter Turtleneck Wool Bolt + Wool Bolt (Blind Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Aqua (Locking Stitch)
Wool Scarf Wool Bolt + Silk Bolt - Grey (Locking Stitch) + Wool Bolt (Triple Stretch Stitch)
White Suit Jacket Wool Bolt + Wool Bolt (Straight Stitch) + Silk Bolt - White (Straight Stitch)

Miscellaneous Items

Items Recipe
Catch-of-the-Day Bait Silk Bolt - Purple + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Saddle Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Green (Locking Stitch)
Country Flag Silk Bolt - Aqua + Silk Bolt - Purple (Zigzag Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Yellow (Overcast Stitch)
Silkworm Leash Silk Bolt - Red + Silk Bolt - Grey (Locking Stitch) + Silk Bolt - Black (Saddle Stitch)