Guide:Fishing: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Takodogs No edit summary |
>InventoryGT Starting Rewards column |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Bait}} | |{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Bait}} | ||
|Sacrificing a [[Whizmo Gizmo]] into the maw of [[Growganoth]]. | |Sacrificing a [[Whizmo Gizmo]] into the maw of [[Growganoth]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}} | |{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}} | ||
|Sacrificing a [[Wiggly Worm]], a [[Shiny Flashy Thing]] or [[Salmon Eggs]] into the maw of [[Growganoth]]. | |Sacrificing a [[Wiggly Worm]], a [[Shiny Flashy Thing]] or [[Salmon Eggs]] into the maw of [[Growganoth]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}} | |{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}} | ||
|Sacrificing a [[Fishing Fly]] or a [[Shrimp Lure]] into the maw of [[Growganoth]]. | |Sacrificing a [[Fishing Fly]] or a [[Shrimp Lure]] into the maw of [[Growganoth]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}} | |{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}} | ||
|Harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] when it is 20%-29% or 60%-69%. | |Harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] when it is 20%-29% or 60%-69%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}} | |{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}} | ||
|Drops from a [[Tackle Box]] or consume x10 [[Large Radioactive Bit]] / x25 [[Small Radioactive Bit]] / x50 [[Tiny Radioactive Bit]] | |Drops from a [[Tackle Box]] or consume x10 [[Large Radioactive Bit]] / x25 [[Small Radioactive Bit]] / x50 [[Tiny Radioactive Bit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mega-Pellet Bait}} | |{{ItemLink|Mega-Pellet Bait}} | ||
| Line 67: | Line 62: | ||
|Splicing [[Adventure Item - Rope]] Seed + [[Sequoia Tree]] Seed. | |Splicing [[Adventure Item - Rope]] Seed + [[Sequoia Tree]] Seed. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}} | |{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}} | ||
| Line 88: | Line 82: | ||
|Sacrificing a [[Goldenrod]] into the maw of [[Growganoth]]. | |Sacrificing a [[Goldenrod]] into the maw of [[Growganoth]]. | ||
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]]. | |Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]]. | ||
|} | |||
==Rewards== | |||
There are many rewards that you can get from fishing although most are quite useless but you can get a higher level bait. | |||
The different types of rewards are: | |||
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:35%" | Rewards | |||
!style="width:65%" | Information | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Seaweed}} | |||
|Seaweed can be used to make [[Maki Roll]] to feed to silkworms. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:13, 25 July 2018
In Growtopia, fishing can be done by using bait on water while holding a Fishing Rod. The result from fishing can either be Fish or some random items that are obtainable through fishing.
Baits
Baits are one-time consumables and different baits may yield different fish or size of fish.
The different types of baits are:
Fishing Rods
Different types of fishing rods can have an impact of what is caught.
The different types of fishing rods are:
| Fishing Rod | Fishing Rod Recipe | Effect |
|---|---|---|
| Fishing Rod | Splicing Adventure Item - Rope Seed + Sequoia Tree Seed. | None. |
| E-Z Rod | Fishing using a Shrimp Lure. | Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long. |
| Licorice Rod | Mystery Prize from Carnival. | Catching fish is twice as fast. |
| Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod | Random prize from completing BLARNEY worlds. | Random effect such as catching St. Patrick's Week items, automatically respawning or catching two items instead of one. |
| Goldenrod | Purchasable from Locke The Traveling Salesman for ten Diamond Locks. | Catch fish 25% larger than normal. |
| Cursed Fishing Rod | Sacrificing a Goldenrod into the maw of Growganoth. | Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to Growganoth. |
Rewards
There are many rewards that you can get from fishing although most are quite useless but you can get a higher level bait.
The different types of rewards are:
| Rewards | Information |
|---|---|
| Seaweed | Seaweed can be used to make Maki Roll to feed to silkworms. |
Fishes
See Fishes.