Guide:Fishing: Difference between revisions
>ItsJustMeDude666 mNo edit summary |
>ItsJustMeDude666 mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In Growtopia, '''fishing''' can be done by using bait on water while | In Growtopia, '''fishing''' can be done by using [[Bait (disambiguation)|bait]] on [[Water Bucket|water]] while equipping a [[Fishing Rods (disambiguation)|Fishing Rod]]. The result from fishing can either be [[Fishes|Fish]] or some random items that are obtainable through fishing. | ||
In order to fish, any [[Fishing Rods (disambiguation)|Fishing Rod]] must be equipped. Players can only fish from one block radius of any placed [[Water Bucket]]. In order to start fishing, any bait is to be consumed onto the placed [[Water Bucket]] and the player will begin fishing. When there is a splash of water, this means that the rod has caught an item and upon clicking on it, the fished item will go straight to the player's backpack. | In order to fish, any [[Fishing Rods (disambiguation)|Fishing Rod]] must be equipped. Players can only fish from one block radius of any placed [[Water Bucket]]. In order to start fishing, any [[Bait (disambiguation)|bait]] is to be consumed onto the placed [[Water Bucket]] and the player will begin fishing. When there is a splash of water, this means that the rod has caught an item and upon clicking on it, the fished item will go straight to the player's backpack. | ||
If a player moves or clicks at the incorrect time, their bait will be lost. The player must click roughly when they see a water splash, otherwise, the fish will go away. If a player misses a splash, after some time, there will be another splash and the player can catch fish again. | If a player moves or clicks at the incorrect time, their bait will be lost. The player must click roughly when they see a water splash, otherwise, the fish will go away. If a player misses a splash, after some time, there will be another splash and the player can catch fish again. | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{{TableHeader}} | {{TableHeader}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Wiggly Worm}} | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Wiggly Worm}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | |{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Shiny Flashy Thing}} | |{{TableRecipeBreak|Dirt|1}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Shiny Flashy Thing}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | |{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Salmon Eggs}} | |{{TableRecipeFish|Wiggly Worm}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Salmon Eggs}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | |{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Fishing Fly}} | |{{TableRecipeFish|Shiny Flashy Thing}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Fishing Fly}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | |{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Shrimp Lure}} | |{{TableRecipeFish|Salmon Eggs}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Shrimp Lure}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | |{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeFish|Fishing Fly}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Whizmo Gizmo}} | |{{ItemLink|Whizmo Gizmo}} | ||
| Line 49: | Line 54: | ||
|1 can be obtained by harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] when it is 20%-24% or 60%-69%. | |1 can be obtained by harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] when it is 20%-24% or 60%-69%. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}} | |rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | |{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mega-Pellet Bait}} | |{{TableRecipeConsume|Large Radioactive Bit|10|1|False|Small Radioactive Bit|25|Tiny Radioactive Bit|50}} {{TableRequireClothings|Hazmat Helmet|Hazmat Suit|Hazmat Pants|Hazmat Boots}} | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Mega-Pellet Bait}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | |{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Large Frozen Chunk|10|1|False|Small Frozen Chunk|25|Tiny Frozen Chunk|50}} {{TableRequireClothings|Buckskin Hood|Buckskin Jacket|Buckskin Pants|Winter Scarf}} | |||
{{TableFooter}} | {{TableFooter}} | ||
Revision as of 06:43, 5 May 2022
In Growtopia, fishing can be done by using bait on water while equipping a Fishing Rod. The result from fishing can either be Fish or some random items that are obtainable through fishing.
In order to fish, any Fishing Rod must be equipped. Players can only fish from one block radius of any placed Water Bucket. In order to start fishing, any bait is to be consumed onto the placed Water Bucket and the player will begin fishing. When there is a splash of water, this means that the rod has caught an item and upon clicking on it, the fished item will go straight to the player's backpack.
If a player moves or clicks at the incorrect time, their bait will be lost. The player must click roughly when they see a water splash, otherwise, the fish will go away. If a player misses a splash, after some time, there will be another splash and the player can catch fish again.
Baits
Baits are one-time consumables and different baits may yield different fish or size of fish.
The different types of baits are:
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| Wiggly Worm | 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Tackle Box (random chance) |
| 1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking: • Dirt • Dirt Tree | |
| Shiny Flashy Thing | 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Tackle Box (random chance) |
| 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using: • Wiggly Worm | |
| Salmon Eggs | 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Tackle Box (random chance) |
| 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using: • Shiny Flashy Thing | |
| Fishing Fly | 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Tackle Box (random chance) |
| 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using: • Salmon Eggs | |
| Shrimp Lure | 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Tackle Box (random chance) |
| 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using: • Fishing Fly | |
| Whizmo Gizmo | 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using: • Shrimp Lure • Mega-Pellet Bait • Uranium Glowing Lure |
| Catch-of-the-Day Bait | 1 can be obtained from sewing: • Silk Bolt - Purple • Silk Bolt - Yellow (using a(n) Saddle Stitch) • Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Locking Stitch) |
| Minor Otherworldly Bait | 1 may be obtained from sacrificing: • Salmon Eggs • Shiny Flashy Thing • Wiggly Worm • Dark King's Offering to Growganoth during Halloween Week. |
| Lesser Otherworldly Bait | 1 may be obtained from sacrificing: • Fishing Fly • Mega-Pellet Bait • Shrimp Lure • Uranium Glowing Lure • Dark King's Offering to Growganoth during Halloween Week. |
| Otherworldly Bait | 1 may be obtained from sacrificing: • Candy Cane Bait • Whizmo Gizmo • Dark King's Offering to Growganoth during Halloween Week. |
| Candy Cane Bait | 1 can be obtained by harvesting a Giving Tree when it is 20%-24% or 60%-69%. |
| Uranium Glowing Lure | 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Tackle Box (random chance) |
| 1 can be obtained from consuming: • Large Radioactive Bit (×10) • Small Radioactive Bit (×25) • Tiny Radioactive Bit (×50) → While equipping: → Hazmat Helmet → Hazmat Suit → Hazmat Pants → Hazmat Boots | |
| Mega-Pellet Bait | 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an: • Tackle Box (random chance) |
| 1 can be obtained from consuming: • Large Frozen Chunk (×10) • Small Frozen Chunk (×25) • Tiny Frozen Chunk (×50) → While equipping: → Buckskin Hood → Buckskin Jacket → Buckskin Pants → Winter Scarf |
Fishing Rods
Template:Guide:Fishing/Fishing Rods
Rewards
Fish
- Main article: Fishes
Non-fish
Template:Guide:Fishing/Fishing Rewards
Fish Training
- Main article: Guide:Fish Training