Guide:Fishing/Fishing Rods: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Icyles
m Reverted edits by RoseLiang (talk) to last version by IciesDJ
>Noobjr
Fixed the bug on Cursed Fishing Rod and more
Line 9: Line 9:
|{{RecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Rope|Sequoia Tree}}
|{{RecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Rope|Sequoia Tree}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
Line 23: Line 24:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cursed Fishing Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|Cursed Fishing Rod}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Goldenrod}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|R/I=I|Item=Goldenrod}}
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod}}
|By donating rarity to the [[Giant Pot O' Gold]]
|Work similar to the [[Cursed Fishing Rod]], but less.
|}
|}
[[Category:Items]]
[[Category:Items]]

Revision as of 13:29, 26 March 2018

The different types of fishing rods are:

Fishing Rod Recipe Special Effect
Fishing Rod
Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Adventure Item - Rope Seed
Sequoia Tree Seed
None.
E-Z Rod Fishing using a Shrimp Lure. Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long.
Licorice Rod Mystery Prize from Carnival. Catching fish is twice as fast.
Goldenrod
NPC Trading
Buy 1 of this item from Locke The Salesman for Diamond Lock (x10).
"Ah, you're ready to step up in the world! Cash in those Small Locks for something a bit bigger!"
Catch fish 25% larger than normal.
Cursed Fishing Rod Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to Growganoth.
Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod By donating rarity to the Giant Pot O' Gold Work similar to the Cursed Fishing Rod, but less.