Fireplace: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird
SearBot upgrade recipes have been removed; added other information
>Vijuki
No edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}}
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Fireplace|Golden Block|8}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Fireplace|Golden Block|8}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gummy Bear Block - Red}}
|colspan="1" rowspan="3"|{{TableRecipeSplice|Sugar Cane|Fireplace|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gummy Bear Block - Yellow}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gummy Bear Block - Green}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Wig}}
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Wig}}

Revision as of 06:24, 23 April 2022

 Fireplace (Rarity: 46)

Stay warm on those cold Growtopia nights. You can punch this to turn it on or off.
Properties
This item has special properties you can adjust with the Wrench.
Data
Type Toggleable Animated Block - Foreground
Chi Fire
Texture Type Single
Collision Type No Collision
Hardness 6 Hits
5 Hits
Restores after 4s of inactivity.
Seed Color
#674B1B
#FFA70F
Grow Time 1d 3h 25m 16s
Default Gems Drop 0 - 12
Paint Preview
None
Red
Yellow
Green
Aqua
Blue
Purple
Charcoal

id:Fireplace

Splicing
The tree of this item can be made by mixing the following seeds:
Evil Bricks Seed
Golden Block Seed

The Fireplace is a splicable non-solid toggleable animated foreground block which was added in January 2013.

Function

Being a toggleable animated foreground block, a Fireplace can be toggled on or off via punching. When toggled on, a Fireplace will change its appearance, showing a 2-framed animation. As a light source, a Fireplace emits light in dark areas.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
Adventure Item - Torch Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Fireplace Seed + Wall Like An Egyptian Seed
Campfire Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Fireplace Seed + Cactus Seed
Cannon Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Fireplace Seed + Black Block Seed
Chandelier Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Fireplace Seed + Golden Block Seed
Gummy Bear Block - Red Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Sugar Cane Seed + Fireplace Seed
Gummy Bear Block - Yellow
Gummy Bear Block - Green
Rainbow Wig Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Fireplace Seed + Rainbow Block Seed

Trivia

  • Due to a developer oversight, the Fireplace did not act as a light source during early May 2016, when the Spelunkorama! update had just been released. This issue was fixed shortly thereafter.[1]
  • Fireplaces were once used as materials to upgrade SearBots. Complaints from the playerbase regarding the upgrade recipes being far too expensive prompted the developers to disable the recipes and made upgraded SearBots obtainable directly from Summer Clash instead.
    • SearBot - Level 2 required 1 SearBot - Level 1, 100 Fireplaces, and 2 World Locks.
    • SearBot - Level 3 required 1 SearBot - Level 2, 100 Fireplaces, and 4 World Locks.
    • SearBot - Level 4 required 1 SearBot - Level 3, 100 Fireplaces, and 8 World Locks.

References