Guilds (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Librarian Bird
No edit summary
>Librarian Bird
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
We bid thee farewell! Good luck and enjoy!
We bid thee farewell! Good luck and enjoy!


- The Growtopia Team|Jkafge.png}}The [[Guilds Update]] is an update introduced on the 1st of April, 2018. It introduced a new feature involving Guilds and allows players to invite other players into their guilds. Guilds can participate in events to win prizes.
- The Growtopia Team|Jkafge.png}}
The '''Guilds''' update was introduced on April 1, 2018. It introduced a new feature involving [[Guilds|guilds]] and allows players to invite other players into their own guilds. Guilds can participate in certain events in order to win prizes.


==Guilds==
==Features==
''See main article: [[Guilds]]''
===Guilds===
{{Main|Guilds}}


==Guilds Video==
===Guilds Video===
[[File:Growtorials - How to Guilds - Ep.5-0|thumb|center|500 px|Official Guilds Growtorial]]
[[File:Growtorials - How to Guilds - Ep.5-0|thumb|center|500 px|Official Guilds Growtorial]]


==New Items==
==Items==
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader}}
|-
! width="30%" | Items
! width="70%" | Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Guild Lock}}
|Create a Guild.
|1 is create in the place of a [[Lock (block category)|world lock]] when a guild has been created.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Key}}
|{{ItemLink|Guild Key}}
|Retrieve the key from a [[Guild Lock]].
|1 can be retrieved from a [[Guild Lock]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Entrance - Normal}}
|{{ItemLink|Guild Entrance - Normal}}
Line 206: Line 205:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Chest}}
|{{ItemLink|Guild Chest}}
|20,000 [[Gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]] (x10).
|{{TableRecipeStore|Guild Chest Pack|20,000|G|10|FalsePast}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bronze Guild Chest}}
|{{ItemLink|Bronze Guild Chest}}
|Unobtainable.
|{{TableRecipeGuildLeaderboards|31-100}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Silver Guild Chest}}
|{{ItemLink|Silver Guild Chest}}
|Unobtainable.
|{{TableRecipeGuildLeaderboards|11-30}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gold Guild Chest}}
|{{ItemLink|Gold Guild Chest}}
|Unobtainable.
|{{TableRecipeGuildLeaderboards|1-10}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Epoch Machine}}
|{{ItemLink|Epoch Machine}}
Line 221: Line 220:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dumb Leader}}
|{{ItemLink|Dumb Leader}}
|Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display Grow Events, seen under the [[Dumb Friend|Friends Icon]].
|{{TableRecipeNone}} Used as the icon to display Grow Events, seen under the [[Dumb Friend|Friends Icon]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ubisoft}}
|{{ItemLink|Ubisoft}}
|Unobtainable. Used as the icon for Ubisoft's guild.
|{{TableRecipeNone}} Used as the icon for Ubisoft's guild.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|WOTD Trophy 2018}}
|{{ItemLink|WOTD Trophy 2018}}
|Win a [[World Of The Day]] after April 1st, 2018.
|Win a [[World Of The Day]] after April 1, 2018 and before April 1, 2019.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Potion: Black Mixer}}
|{{ItemLink|Guild Potion: Black Mixer}}
|Consume a [[Guild Chest]]
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{TableRecipeConsume|Guild Chest|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Potion: White Mixer}}
|{{ItemLink|Guild Potion: White Mixer}}
|Consume a [[Guild Chest]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Guild Potion - Grow}}
|{{ItemLink|Guild Potion - Grow}}
Line 251: Line 249:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Intergalactic Warrior Hair}}
|{{ItemLink|Intergalactic Warrior Hair}}
|Obtained from [[Summer Awards]].
| colspan="1" rowspan="3"|1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming a:<br>{{Bullet}}{{ItemLink|Bronze Guild Chest}}<br>{{Bullet}}{{ItemLink|Silver Guild Chest}}<br>{{Bullet}}{{ItemLink|Gold Guild Chest}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Hair}}
|{{ItemLink|Rainbow Hair}}
|Obtained from [[Summer Awards]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bear Spirit}}
|{{ItemLink|Bear Spirit}}
|Obtained from [[Summer Awards]].
|}
|}
[[Category:Guilds]]
[[Category:Monthly Updates]]
[[Category:Monthly Updates]]
[[Category:Guilds]]
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Revision as of 00:32, 28 January 2022

Growtopia Gazette
File:Jkafge.png

April 1st: April Update!

Good day, Growtopians!

April has arrived, and Guilds are coming with it! Use the all-new Guild Lock to create private Guild Worlds with your friends, work together to advance your Guild, and win mighty potions (and a bunch of other cool Guild-only items)! The keys to these kingdoms are yours for the taking, noble Lords and Ladies of Growtopia.

Also, now you can Improve your account security by enabling Advanced Account Protection in the personal settings screen. Make sure to do that if you want to keep your account safe.

And more videos are coming to our YouTube channel! Subscribe and watch our latest Guild Growtorial video!

We bid thee farewell! Good luck and enjoy!

- The Growtopia Team

The Guilds update was introduced on April 1, 2018. It introduced a new feature involving guilds and allows players to invite other players into their own guilds. Guilds can participate in certain events in order to win prizes.

Features

Guilds

Main article: Guilds

Guilds Video

File:Growtorials - How to Guilds - Ep.5-0
Official Guilds Growtorial

Items

Item
Recipe
Guild Lock 1 is create in the place of a world lock when a guild has been created.
Guild Key 1 can be retrieved from a Guild Lock.
Guild Entrance - Normal Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Entrance - Ornate Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Banner - Normal (Horizontal) Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Banner - Ornate (Horizontal) Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Banner - Normal (Vertical) Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Banner - Ornate (Vertical) Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Flag Pole - Spear Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Flag Pole - Wings Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Flag - Tatters Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Flag - Tatters (Filigree) Harvest a Guild Flag - Tatters tree.
Guild Flag - Tatters (Harlequin) Harvest a Guild Flag - Tatters tree.
Guild Flag - Tatters (Plaid) Harvest a Guild Flag - Tatters tree.
Guild Flag - Tatters (Cross) Harvest a Guild Flag - Tatters tree.
Guild Flag - Tatters (Slant) Harvest a Guild Flag - Tatters tree.
Guild Flag - Tatters (Panel) Harvest a Guild Flag - Tatters tree.
Guild Flag - Tatters (Stripe) Harvest a Guild Flag - Tatters tree.
Guild Flag - Tatters (Flame) Harvest a Guild Flag - Tatters tree.
Guild Flag - Tatters (Division) Harvest a Guild Flag - Tatters tree.
Guild Flag - Arrow Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Flag - Arrow (Filigree) Harvest a Guild Flag - Arrow tree.
Guild Flag - Arrow (Harlequin) Harvest a Guild Flag - Arrow tree.
Guild Flag - Arrow (Plaid) Harvest a Guild Flag - Arrow tree.
Guild Flag - Arrow (Cross) Harvest a Guild Flag - Arrow tree.
Guild Flag - Arrow (Slant) Harvest a Guild Flag - Arrow tree.
Guild Flag - Arrow (Panel) Harvest a Guild Flag - Arrow tree.
Guild Flag - Arrow (Stripe) Harvest a Guild Flag - Arrow tree.
Guild Flag - Arrow (Flame) Harvest a Guild Flag - Arrow tree.
Guild Flag - Arrow (Division) Harvest a Guild Flag - Arrow tree.
Guild Flag - Wave Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Flag - Wave (Filigree) Harvest a Guild Flag - Wave tree.
Guild Flag - Wave (Harlequin) Harvest a Guild Flag - Wave tree.
Guild Flag - Wave (Plaid) Harvest a Guild Flag - Wave tree.
Guild Flag - Wave (Cross) Harvest a Guild Flag - Wave tree.
Guild Flag - Wave (Slant) Harvest a Guild Flag - Wave tree.
Guild Flag - Wave (Panel) Harvest a Guild Flag - Wave tree.
Guild Flag - Wave (Stripe) Harvest a Guild Flag - Wave tree.
Guild Flag - Wave (Flame) Harvest a Guild Flag - Wave tree.
Guild Flag - Wave (Division) Harvest a Guild Flag - Wave tree.
Guild Flag - Peak Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Flag - Peak (Filigree) Harvest a Guild Flag - Peak tree.
Guild Flag - Peak (Harlequin) Harvest a Guild Flag - Peak tree.
Guild Flag - Peak (Plaid) Harvest a Guild Flag - Peak tree.
Guild Flag - Peak (Cross) Harvest a Guild Flag - Peak tree.
Guild Flag - Peak (Slant) Harvest a Guild Flag - Peak tree.
Guild Flag - Peak (Panel) Harvest a Guild Flag - Peak tree.
Guild Flag - Peak (Stripe) Harvest a Guild Flag - Peak tree.
Guild Flag - Peak (Flame) Harvest a Guild Flag - Peak tree.
Guild Flag - Peak (Division) Harvest a Guild Flag - Peak tree.
Guild Flag - Shield Consume a Guild Chest.
Guild Flag - Shield (Filigree) Harvest a Guild Flag - Shield tree.
Guild Flag - Shield (Harlequin) Harvest a Guild Flag - Shield tree.
Guild Flag - Shield (Plaid) Harvest a Guild Flag - Shield tree.
Guild Flag - Shield (Cross) Harvest a Guild Flag - Shield tree.
Guild Flag - Shield (Slant) Harvest a Guild Flag - Shield tree.
Guild Flag - Shield (Panel) Harvest a Guild Flag - Shield tree.
Guild Flag - Shield (Stripe) Harvest a Guild Flag - Shield tree.
Guild Flag - Shield (Flame) Harvest a Guild Flag - Shield tree.
Guild Flag - Shield (Division) Harvest a Guild Flag - Shield tree.
Guild Chest 10 could be obtained from purchasing the Guild Chest Pack for 20,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Bronze Guild Chest 1 could be obtained from placing in the top 31-100 on the now defunct Guild Leaderboards.
Silver Guild Chest 1 could be obtained from placing in the top 11-30 on the now defunct Guild Leaderboards.
Gold Guild Chest 1 could be obtained from placing in the top 1-10 on the now defunct Guild Leaderboards.
Epoch Machine 200,000 Gems in the Growtopia Store.
Dumb Leader Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means. Used as the icon to display Grow Events, seen under the Friends Icon.
Ubisoft Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means. Used as the icon for Ubisoft's guild.
WOTD Trophy 2018 Win a World Of The Day after April 1, 2018 and before April 1, 2019.
Guild Potion: Black Mixer 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming:
•    Guild Chest (×1)
Guild Potion: White Mixer
Guild Potion - Grow Combine 5 Guild Potion: Black Mixer, 15 Guild Potion: White Mixer, and an Unearthly Chemical in any Chemical Combiner.
Guild Potion - Big Fish Combine 5 Guild Potion: Black Mixer, 15 Guild Potion: White Mixer, and 150 Radioactive Chemicals in any Chemical Combiner.
Guild Potion - Geiger Combine 3 Guild Potion: Black Mixer, 10 Guild Potion: White Mixer, and 200 Haunted Chemical in any Chemical Combiner.
Guild Potion - Gems Combine 5 Guild Potion: Black Mixer, 20 Guild Potion: White Mixer, and 50 Mysterious Chemical in any Chemical Combiner.
Guild Potion - Blocks Combine 10 Guild Potion: Black Mixer, 15 Guild Potion: White Mixer, and 30 Synthetic Chemical in any Chemical Combiner.
Intergalactic Warrior Hair 1 has a chance to be obtained from consuming a:
•    Bronze Guild Chest
•    Silver Guild Chest
•    Gold Guild Chest
Rainbow Hair
Bear Spirit