Mutant Kitchen (original update): Difference between revisions
More actions
>Atvelonis mNo edit summary |
>Jedaki |
||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cute Bulb Mask}} | |{{ItemLink|Cute Bulb Mask}} | ||
| | |Possible drop from consuming a [[Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel]]. (This item replaced [[The Beast with a Thousand Eyes Mask]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Verdant Eye}} | |{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Verdant Eye}} | ||
| | |Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the [[Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eye]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Verdant Eyed Wall}} | |{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Verdant Eyed Wall}} | ||
| | |Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the [[Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eyed Wall]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Verdant Teeth}} | |{{ItemLink|Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Verdant Teeth}} | ||
| | |Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the [[Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Teeth]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Horizontacles}} | |{{ItemLink|Horizontacles}} | ||
| | |Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the [[Hairy Arm]]) | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Vertentacles}} | |||
|Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the [[Hairy Leg]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mutated Bones}} | |{{ItemLink|Mutated Bones}} | ||
| | |Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the [[Wriggling Maggots]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mutated Virus}} | |{{ItemLink|Mutated Virus}} | ||
| | |Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the [[Worm]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Neon Green Mutation Layer}} | |{{ItemLink|Neon Green Mutation Layer}} | ||
| | |Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the [[Bed Bugs]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Firefly}} | |{{ItemLink|Riding Firefly}} | ||
| Line 70: | Line 73: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Slithering Serpent Hair}} | |{{ItemLink|Slithering Serpent Hair}} | ||
|Possible drop from consuming a [https://growtopia.fandom.com/wiki/Rotting_Fish_Guts_Club_Sandwich Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich] during Mutant Kitchen. (This item replaced the [[Giant Eye Head]]) | |Possible drop from consuming a [https://growtopia.fandom.com/wiki/Rotting_Fish_Guts_Club_Sandwich Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich] during Mutant Kitchen. (This item replaced the [[Giant Eye Head]]) | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Updates]] | [[Category:Updates]] | ||
[[Category:Mutant Kitchen (update)]] | [[Category:Mutant Kitchen (update)]] | ||
Revision as of 14:45, 15 May 2020
This is a stub page.
Please add more information to this page.| Growtopia Gazette |
|
July 26: Mutant Kitchen! Hello Growtopians, Mutant madness has made its appearence in out kitchens! Cook up some monstrous mutaded treats, chow down, and enjoy a different - but still rewarding, of course - side of Growtopia with Mutant Kitchen!
|
The Mutant Kitchen update is a monthly update which was introduced on July 26, 2019. Part of this update includes the re-release of Totally Gross as Mutant Kitchen.
Before the update's release, a survey was sent out to players through Twitter and the Growtopia Gazette. The survey read as follows:
| Hello Growtopians!
We’ve gathered a lot of feedback from you about last month’s update, Gross-Out, and after reviewing it, we’ve come up with some interesting ideas to make it more fun and we want YOUR vote to help us decide what to do with it next! One is to keep it as-is, but rebalance things a little to make it easier (and cheaper) to explode for gross prizes. Another is to tweak the balancing AND change the items to be a little less gross, but keep the weirdness with strange new Mutations! Finally, another option is to go in a completely different direction with a balancing change-up and a total item alteration, focusing on food-themed items and explosions in an all-out Food Fight! Let us know what you’d prefer in the poll below! |
| ―Survey |
The survey only contained one question and three preset answers for the players to choose from.
How do you see the future of Gross-Out?
1. Keep (and tweak) Gross-Out!
We love all the slime and ickiness, like the Riding Poo, Bugs, Worms, Puggly Pups, Fly Heads, and Brain Blocks – just make them easier to get!
2. Shift things around a little with Mutations!
Tone down the gross but keep it weird with items like Extra Arms and Eyes on Stalks while adding strange new things like Mutant Eyes, Tentacle Feet, Claw Hands, and more!
3. Give us a complete change-up with Food Fight!
We don’t want weirdness at all – give us tons of food-themed fun with things like Riding Cupcakes, Frosted Feet, Croissant Blocks, Rainbow Buttercream Hair, and more!
The Mutant Kitchen update replaced several items that were deemed to be "too gross". The old items were left in the game but they were made unobtainable. This decision might have had something to do with the replies from the survey.
New Items
New items added as part of this update include:
| Items | Recipes |
|---|---|
| Cute Bulb Mask | Possible drop from consuming a Alien Bloodied Brains Strudel. (This item replaced The Beast with a Thousand Eyes Mask) |
| Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Verdant Eye | Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eye) |
| Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Verdant Eyed Wall | Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Eyed Wall) |
| Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Verdant Teeth | Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the Googly-Woogly Glooberhellifreakilisticexpialigrossness Fleshy Teeth) |
| Horizontacles | Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the Hairy Arm) |
| Vertentacles | Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the Hairy Leg) |
| Mutated Bones | Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the Wriggling Maggots) |
| Mutated Virus | Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the Worm) |
| Neon Green Mutation Layer | Chance to be obtained by consuming any gross food. (This item replaced the Bed Bugs) |
| Riding Firefly | One comes as a prize for winning the Mutant Kitchen Daily Challenge. (This item replaced the Riding 'roach) |
| Slithering Serpent Hair | Possible drop from consuming a Rotting Fish Guts Club Sandwich during Mutant Kitchen. (This item replaced the Giant Eye Head) |