Guide:Mines: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia
Jump to navigationJump to search
>Consequeious
added rune carved door
>Awesome187
cleaned up, removed 'tips' as they are not encyclopedic, removed messy itemlinks in paragraph difficult to read and removed use of 'you'
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
'''Mines''' are a type of world that is structured similar to [[Cave Blast]]ed worlds, however, they contain unique items such as [[Pure Magic Ore]] and Dwarven strongholds. They were first introduced during the [[Spelunkorama Strikes Back! (update)|Spelunkorama Strikes Back! update]].
{{Gazette|Splelunkorama Strikes Back!|gazette-spelunkorama-strikes-back.png}}


In order to enter a Mine, players must equip [[Magic Stones]] and find a [[Rune Carved Door]] located in a [[Cave Blast]]ed world. Only one Rune Carved Door is available in each world.


==Mines==
Upon entry, players will be able to search the Mines for up to half an hour. The world will have Dwarven strongholds where [[Treasure Chest]]s containing [[Mining Explosives]] can be found. The Mining Explosives can then be used to find and break [[Pure Magic Ore]]s.
'''Mines''' are a type of world that are structured like cave worlds, but they have [[Pure Magic Ore|Pure Magic Ore deposits]] and Dwarven Strongholds. To enter a mine, you have to use {{ItemLink|Magic Stones}}(these are randomly dropped in your cave world) to find a {{ItemLink|Rune Carved Door}}. If you are not equipping a [[Magic Stones|Magic Stone]], the door will be invisible. Each cave world only has one [[Rune Carved Door]]. Upon entering, you will be sent to the '''Mines''', and given 30 minutes to explore as much as possible.
==Exploration==
When you first explore a '''Mine''', you have to go around and search for Dwarven Strongholds. These are chambers which have 0-4 chests inside. Each chests contains 4-7 [[Mining Explosives]].  When you have at least 10 explosives, you can then explore the '''Mine''' for [[Pure Magic Ore|Pure Magic Ore deposits]].


==Pure Magic Ore==
An area with [[Magic Infused Stone]] instead of [[Cave Dirt]] will contain [[Pure Magic Ore]]s. Both blocks cannot be broken using the [[Fist]] and Mining Explosives must be used instead. Upon exploding the Pure Magic Ores using the Mining Explosives, items will drop.


===Dwarven Strongholds===
A dwarven stronghold is a chamber built out of [[Dwarven Wall]]s and [[Dwarven Background]]s. There will be 1-3 pillars of [[Dwarven Column]]s in the stronghold, depending on how large it is. There are also unlit [[Torch]]es in the stronghold. A stronghold contains 0-4 [[Treasure Chest]]s, each chest containing 3-7 [[Mining Explosives]]. You will need to get some explosives beforehand in order to break [[Pure Magic Ore]]s.
===Magic Ore Deposits===
When you find [[Magic Infused Stone]] instead of [[Cave Dirt]], it means that you found a [[Pure Magic Ore|Pure Magic Ore deposit]]. In a deposit, there will be a [[Pure Magic Ore]] surrounded by [[Magic Infused Stone]]s. As you get closer to the [[Pure Magic Ore]], you will come across more unbreakable [[Magic Infused Stone]]s. You will need [[Mining Explosives]] to break them. When you get to the [[Pure Magic Ore]], you will notice the difference due to a large contrast in the blue texture. When you explode it, you will get the following prizes:
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table"
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table"
|-
|-
! scope="col"|Item Drops
! scope="col"|Item Drops
! scope="col"|Function/Uses
! scope="col"|Function
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magic Ore}} [Common Drop]
|{{ItemLink|Magic Ore}}
|Burn it in a {{ItemLink|Highly Combustible Box}} to obtain a {{ItemLink|Magic Ingot}}
|Burn in a [[Highly Combustible Box]] to obtain a [[Magic Ingot]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Mining Helm}}
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Mining Helm}}
|A hat clothing item, does not have any specific use.
|Hat item.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Strange Eyes}}
|{{ItemLink|Strange Eyes}}
|A face clothing item, does not have any specific use.
|Face item.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Beard}}
|{{ItemLink|Dwarven Beard}}
|A face clothing item, does not have any specific use.
|Face item.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mining Pauldrons}}
|{{ItemLink|Mining Pauldrons}}
|A chest clothing item, does not have any specific use.
|Chest item.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mining Chestplate}}
|{{ItemLink|Mining Chestplate}}
|A shirt clothing item, does not have any specific use.
|Shirt item.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shield of Mining}}
|{{ItemLink|Shield of Mining}}
|A hand clothing item, does not have any specific use.
|Hand item.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lightning Gauntlets}}
|{{ItemLink|Lightning Gauntlets}}
|A hand clothing item, has a lightning punch animation and gives the long build mod.
|Hand item, has a lightning punch animation and allows player to place blocks one block further.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balrog's Tail}}
|{{ItemLink|Balrog's Tail}}
|A sword(hand clothing item), does not have any specific use.
|Hand item.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balrog Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Balrog Wings}}
|A back clothing item, gives the user double jump.
|Back item, gives double-jump mod.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mining Mech}}
|A chest clothing item, breaks all cave blocks in one hit, similar a {{ItemLink|Digger's Spade}}.
Combine 1 {{ItemLink|Grip Tape}}, 1 {{ItemLink|Magic Armor Plate}} and 2 {{ItemLink|Pick Blade}}
|}
|}
 
[[Category:Spelunkorama!]]
==Tips==
* The structure of the '''Mines''' are based on the structure of the cave world you were in. It's good to explore your cave world before entering the '''Mines''' to give yourself some knowledge of the formation of the '''Mines'''.
*When trying to get to a {{ItemLink|Pure Magic Ore}} in a Magic Ore deposit, try finding alternate ways instead of using {{ItemLink|Mining Explosives}} to go directly forward. There will frequently be a pathway of {{ItemLink|Magic Infused Stone}}s that lead to around 4 blocks away from the {{ItemLink|Pure Magic Ore}}, saving a significant amount of resources.

Revision as of 04:00, 8 February 2020

Mines are a type of world that is structured similar to Cave Blasted worlds, however, they contain unique items such as Pure Magic Ore and Dwarven strongholds. They were first introduced during the Spelunkorama Strikes Back! update.

In order to enter a Mine, players must equip Magic Stones and find a Rune Carved Door located in a Cave Blasted world. Only one Rune Carved Door is available in each world.

Upon entry, players will be able to search the Mines for up to half an hour. The world will have Dwarven strongholds where Treasure Chests containing Mining Explosives can be found. The Mining Explosives can then be used to find and break Pure Magic Ores.

Pure Magic Ore

An area with Magic Infused Stone instead of Cave Dirt will contain Pure Magic Ores. Both blocks cannot be broken using the Fist and Mining Explosives must be used instead. Upon exploding the Pure Magic Ores using the Mining Explosives, items will drop.

Item Drops Function
Magic Ore Burn in a Highly Combustible Box to obtain a Magic Ingot
Dwarven Mining Helm Hat item.
Strange Eyes Face item.
Dwarven Beard Face item.
Mining Pauldrons Chest item.
Mining Chestplate Shirt item.
Shield of Mining Hand item.
Lightning Gauntlets Hand item, has a lightning punch animation and allows player to place blocks one block further.
Balrog's Tail Hand item.
Balrog Wings Back item, gives double-jump mod.